logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday March 2nd 2017 – Sunday March 12th 2017]

A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:

This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Mar 2]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Willie MacCalder – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Steve Kaldestad Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* CJBS: Chris Gestrin plays Bill Evans at The Village Vanguard – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Fri [Mar 3]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Adam Thomas – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – The Pinnacle [North Van] (7pm)
* Music on the Point: Oskar Morawetz Centennial – UBC Music School (7:30pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Chutzpah Festival: MARBIN // MNGWA – Biltmore Cabaret (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Kiérah – St. James Hall
* Kristian Alexandrov Trio – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Vancouver Ukulele Festival 2017 Gala Concert – Rio Theatre
* Cap Global Roots Series: Villalobos Brothers – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Festival du Bois – Mackin Park [Maillardville/Coquitlam]
* Robert Cray – River Rock, Richmond
* CJBS: Katie Thiroux – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Live Concert Recording w. Gord Grdina/Francois Houle/Kenton Loewen – China Cloud (9:30pm)

Sat [Mar 4]:——————————————————————–
* Festival du Bois – Mackin Park [Maillardville/Coquitlam]
* First Saturdays: Meaningful Madness w. Nancy Newman & Friends – Kino (3:15-5pm)
* Miles Black/Mike Allen 6tet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Rising Stars Series: Alyssa Samson & Jonathan Decolongon – Silk Purse Arts Centre [West Van] (7:30pm)
* Itamar Erez – Pyatt Hall (7:00pm)
* Wanda Nowicki Trio – Ten Ten Tapas (7:00pm)
* Ord, Haydu and Fassaert – Gumboot Cafe, Roberts Creek
* Songs of Tony Bennett: Angela Verbrugge/Dan Reynolds – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody]
* CJBS: Katie Thiroux – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Gentle Party Album Launch! / Moondle / DJ Ford Pier – Academie Duello/School of Modern Swordplay (8:30pm)

Sun [Mar 5]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* Festival du Bois – Mackin Park [Maillardville/Coquitlam]
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Stile Antico in a Strange Land, Elizabethan Composers in Exile – Chan Centre (2pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Bob Liley Jazz Quintet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* South Van Big Band – Fairview Pub (4:30-7:30pm)
* Jessica Toplak – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)
* Cory Weeds/Bill Weeds/Paul Rushka – Ten Ten Tapas (7:00pm)
* CJBS: Michael Creber w. Karen Graves – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Mar 6]:——————————————————————–
* Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7-10pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* CJBS/Strong Women Strong Music 2017: Jennifer Scott/Sarah Kennedy/Colleen Savage/Brenda Baird/Jen Hodge/Mili Hong – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* Petunia and the Vipers – WISE Hall
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Benny & the Good Men – The Yale (9pm)

Tue [Mar 7]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Music on Main: Gabriel Kahane, voice & piano, flute & electronics – Fox Cabaret
* Adventures in Steel Guitar #4: Music of Lloyd Green – The Heatley
* CJBS/Strong Women Strong Music 2017: Karin Plato/Jennifer Hayes/Natasha D’Agostino/Lisa Miller/Sydney Tough/Karen Graves – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Chutzpah Festival: Maya Avraham Band – Norman Rothstein Theatre
* Sawdust Collector Series: MARIN PATENAUDE & COLE SCHMIDT // BARBARA ADLER & RON SAMWORTH, WITH COMPANY C // JOSH ZUBOT – Gold Saucer

Wed [Mar 8]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Cory Weeds Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Patty Verner & Friends – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* CJBS/Strong Women Strong Music 2017: Laura Crema/Kate Hammett-Vaughan/Éléa Saunier/Sharon Minemoto/Flora Scott/Wendy Solloway – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Colin James – Orpheum Theatre
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co [Gastown] (9:30pm)
* Lights Out! Wednesday nights: ?? – China Cloud (10pm)

Thu [Mar 9]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Sharon Minemoto – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Adam Thomas, Daryl Jahnke, James Meger – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Coco Love Alcorn and Khari Wendell McClelland – The Massey Theatre (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Christine Tassan et Les Impostures – St. James Hall
* In Praise of Women w. Jane Hayes/Julia Nolan/Joan Blackman – West Point Grey United Church
* Sound of Dragon Ensemble: Consensus w. Lan Tung/Nicole Li/Marina Hasselberg etc. – Orpheum Annex
* Sonic Ecosystems w. Aram Bajakian & Julia Ulehla – Western Front
* CJBS: Sonny`s Cousin w. Ingrid Stitt, Daniel Hersog – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* David Blake Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Mar 10]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Sharon Minemoto – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Rogue Folk Club: Lydia Hol & Ida Wenøe – St. James Hall
* CJBS/Cap Jazz Series: Ben Allison/Kirk Knuffke/Steve Cardenas/Allan Mednard – Western Front
* Bruce James Orchestra – Pat’s Pub
* Destroyer – Vogue Theatre
* CJBS: Mike Allen Quartet Tribute to Bob Murphy CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Blackie & The Rodeo Kings – Commodore Ballroom

Sat [Mar 11]:——————————————————————–
* Ayelet Rose Gottlieb/Itamar Erez/Francois Houle – House Concert (11am) [CONTACT FOR DETAIL
* Jennifer Scott 4tet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Rising Stars Series: Jessica Toplak Quintet – Silk Purse Arts Centre [West Van] (7:30pm)
* Mark Sullivan & Craig McGregor – Celtic Traditions
* Vancouver New Music: Talea Ensemble – Orpheum Annex
* Rae Spoon & Carole Pope – WISE Hall
* CJBS: Mike Henry Tribute to Ray Charles – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Mar 12]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Linda Szentes & JazzLinks – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* James Meger Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* COUNTERMEASURE Vocal Jazz Ensemble – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
** Rogue Folk Club: Sharon Shannon – St. James Hall
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)
* Wood Brothers – The Imperial
* CJBS: Van Django – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *