logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday March 28th 2019 – Sunday April 7th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Mar 28]:——————————————————————–
* Music on Main: Canteen Concert with Claire Edwardes – The Post (6pm) [FREE]
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Wild Blue Herons w. Bill Sample & Darlene Ketchum – Columbia Theatre, New West (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Tony Wilson & Scott Smith Play Lenny & Buddy w. Russell Sholberg/Liam MacDonald/Jesse Cahill – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Steve Kaldestad/Nick Peck/David Sikula/Jesse Cahill – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting 2019: Eyvind Kang/Torsten Müller/Sara Schoenbeck/Elisa Thorn/Brad Turner/Dylan van der Schyff/Jeff Younger – 8EAST (8:30pm)

Fri [Mar 29]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Walk This Way: Clara Shandler – St. Paul’s Labyrinth (7pm) [FREE]
* Music on Main/Roam: Driftwood Percussion/Mark Takeshi McGregor/Liam Hockley/Wallgrin – Canadian Music Centre (7pm) [FREE]
* CJBS: Michael Zilber Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Máire Ní Chathasaigh & Chris Newman – St. James Hall
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Dutch Robinson – Revel Room, Gastown
* Wycliffe Gordon with A Band & NiteCap – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre, North Van
* Westcoast Big Band – Pat’s Pub
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting 2019: Eyvind Kang/Torsten Müller/Sara Schoenbeck/Elisa Thorn/Brad Turner/Dylan van der Schyff/Jeff Younger – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Fake Jazz Monthly – Toast Collective (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Longhand Trio w. Skye Brooks/Russell Sholberg/Tony Wilson – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Mar 30]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting 2019: Eyvind Kang/Kenton Loewen/Lisa Cay Miller – 8EAST (2pm)
* Mimosa w. Rebecca Shoichet/Anna Lumiere/Karen Graves – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Ilhan Saferali Trio – Aperture Coffee (7pm)
* Voices for the Salish Sea: Tiller’s Folly // The Wilds – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Cuban Music House Concert: Sweet SantaFe [Christine Baxter/Michel Rivero] – (7pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Cecile Larochelle – Royal Castle (7:30pm)
* Hot Club Swing: Swing Patrol – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* CJBS: Stringsongs w. Laura Crema & Bill Coon – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cap Roots Series: Ranky Tanky – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting 2019: Eyvind Kang/Torsten Müller/Sara Schoenbeck/Elisa Thorn/Brad Turner/Dylan van der Schyff/Jeff Younger – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Yawn // Willolux – Merge
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Sun [Mar 31]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Cool School: Getting Hip to Jazz w. John Orysik – Frankie’s Jazz Club [FREE]
* Borealis String Quartet w. Ian Parker – Kay Meek Centre, West Van (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Linda Szentes & JazzLinks – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: LJ Mounteney w. Cameron Wilson/Budge Schachte/Brent Gubbels – Golden Ears United Church, Maple Ridge (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jennifer Scott – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Ladies Sing the Blues – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* David Sikula/Jeff Gammon/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz jams at the Manchester w. Jimi James – Manchester Pub (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman – Libra Room
* CJBS: Christie Grace Cloud’s Illusions for Joni Mitchell – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Apr 1]:——————————————————————–
* Swingin’ Pre-Bop Nonet and VCC Jazz Orchestra – Alice McKay Room VPL (6:30pm) [FREE]
* PBHS: Slocan Ramblers – ANZA Club (7pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Petunia & The Vipers Residency – WISE Hall
* Jeremy Wong/David Blake – Libra Room (9pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Apr 2]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Quiet City #61: Hiroshi Hasegawa – 255 East 2nd Avenue (7pm)
* Music on Main Month of Tuesdays: Claire Edwardes, percussion – Fox Cabaret
* Alvaro Rojas – Pourhouse, Gastown
* Friends of Chamber Music: Elias Quartet – Vancouver Playhouse
* Sawdust Collector Series: New Works #16 w. Julia Ulehla, Alex Mackenzie, Justin DeVries – Gold Saucer
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Brad Shigeta – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)

Wed [Apr 3]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. The Sounds of New Orleans feat. Gary Comeau – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Choro Master: Danilo Brito – Kay Meek Arts Centre (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Hot Mommas – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Women in Jazz Night – Presentation House
* Jane Siberry // kele fleming- WISE Hall
* CJBS: Ardeshir Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Acid Mothers Temple & Yamantaka // Sonic Titan – Fox Cabaret
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Hot Jazz Wednesday: Van Django – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Apr 4]:——————————————————————–
* Choro Master: Danilo Brito – Kay Meek Arts Centre (7:30pm)
* FKJ [French Kiwi Juice] – Vogue Theatre [SOLD OUT]
* CJBS: Saul Berson Plays Michel Legrand – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* David Blake/Conrad Good/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Dálava [Aram Bajakian/Julia Ulehla] – China Cloud (9pm)

Fri [Apr 5]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* A Tribute to Aretha Franklin w. Siobhan Walsh Group – Centennial Theatre, North Van (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Kirk MacDonald Quartet feat. Harold Mabern – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Michael Averill’s ‘Community of Songs’ – St. James Hall
* Brandon Isaak & His Saints of Swing – Blue Frog Studio
* Polish-Canadian Jazz Society: Kuba Wiecek and Piotr Wylezol Trios – Norman Rothstein Theatre
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Salve Dayao – Revel Room, Gastown
* FKJ [French Kiwi Juice] – Commodore Ballroom

Sat [Apr 6]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* TBA – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Jennifer Scott & Carman J. Price Tribute to Al Jarreau – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Dutch Robinson – Royal Castle (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Kirk MacDonald Quartet feat. Harold Mabern – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Space Elevator Album Release – Rickshaw Theatre
* Sina Bathaie’s There is Tomorrow – Pyatt Hall
* Carnatic Music Concert w. Jared Burrows & Curtis Andrews – Presentation House, North Van

Sun [Apr 7]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Sarah Kennedy & Friends – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Kits Classics + Worlds Beyond: Alexander Kramer/Angela Cavadas/Johanna Hauser/Anna Levy – St. James Hall (4pm)
* Steve Smith/Dave Say/Bill Coon/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz jams at the Manchester w. Jimi James – Manchester Pub (7pm)
* Victor Noriega & Suns – Cascade Room (7pm)
* Bloch, Herrmann & Glass No. 5: Pro Nova Ensemble – Mount Seymour United Church, North Van (7:30pm)
* Marin & Cole’s Euro-Trip Fundraiser – The Heatley
* Steel Pulse – Vogue Theatre
* CJBS: Paul Keeling CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *