logo
2015 © hub | INFO's | submissions

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday March 23rd 2017 – Sunday April 2nd 2017]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:

Thu [Mar 23]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Diane Lines – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting:
Peggy Lee, Josh Zubot & Cole Schmidt
James Meger & Barbara Adler
Aram Bajakian Blues Trio – China Cloud (9pm)
* Three For Silver // Blue Moon Marquee // Burying Ground – WISE Hall
* CJBS: Miles Black Plays Thelonious Monk – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Bitch Tapes Mixtape Release – Astoria Pub (8:30pm)
* James Danderfer Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Adam Thomas Trio – Prohibition (9pm)

Fri [Mar 24]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
Interviews: Heather Keizur/Steve Christofferson, Connor Stewart & The Bon Temps
* CJBS Happy Hour: Diane Lines – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Jennifer Scott Trio – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting:
Susan Alcorn, Ted Byrnes, Torsten Muller, John Gross,
Paul Plimley, Meredith Bates, Bill Clark, Ron Samworth – Western Front
* Jesse Waldman CD Release – WISE Hall
* CJBS: Connor Stewart & The Bon Temps – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sat [Mar 25]:——————————————————————–
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting Dance Workshop Barbara Bourget, Torsten Muller – Western Front (2:30pm)
* Oliver Gannon – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Tiller’s Folly, Ken Lavigne, Diyet – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Raincity Blue – Ouisi Bistro (7pm)
* Rising Stars Series: Ashley Gonzales & Daniel Nguyen – Silk Purse Arts Centre [West Van] (7:30pm)
* Salsa at the Chan: Sal Ferreras & His Latin Orchestra – Chan Centre Telus Theatre (7:30pm)
* VSO: Idea of North – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* Hunter Gather / OAV / Tog’ness/ R Bishop – Toast Collective (648 Kingsway)
* Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – Ten Ten Tapas
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting:
Susan Alcorn, Ted Byrnes, Torsten Muller, John Gross,
Paul Plimley, Meredith Bates, Bill Clark, Ron Samworth – Western Front
* Rogue Folk Club: Dave Gunning – St. James Hall
* 45th Avenue Big Band – Cottage Bistro
* Randy Dougherty/Nick Apivor/Brent Gubbels – Red Lion Pub, West Van
* CJBS: Dylan Cramer Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Lisa LeBlanc – Biltmore Cabaret
* Agnes Obel – The Imperial (9pm)
* Omianan w. Jesus Adrian Caballero – The Main (10pm)

Sun [Mar 26]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: The Choir of King’s College, Cambridge – Chan Centre (2pm)
* Friends of Chamber Music: Emerson String Quartet – Vancouver Playhouse (3pm)
* Linda Villarreal & Good Company – The Kino (3-5pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Darlene Ketchum – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Shannon Gaye Trio – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Diane Lines Quartet – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Thunder Lizard [Jared Burrows/Nick Peck/Joe Poole] – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Count on Me Benefit Concert: Laura Crema Quartet – Brentwood Presbyterian Church, Burnaby (7pm)
* CJBS: Heather Keizur & Steve Christofferson – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Anda Union from Inner Mongolia – Chan Centre

Mon [Mar 27]:——————————————————————–
* Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7-10pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Vocal Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* Anita Eccleston/Andrew Smith Duo – Kino
* Petunia and the Vipers – WISE Hall
* CJBS Big Band Mondays: A Night of Duke Ellington w. James Danderfer`s Hummingbird Brigade – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)
* No HOT JAZZ JAM – The Yale

Tue [Mar 28]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Jazz@The Smith: Van Django – Gordon Smith Gallery, North Van
* Fandango: Alexander Weimann & the Baroque Orchestra Mentorship Programme – UBC Music [FREE]
* Sawdust Collector Series: Peggy Lee’s Echo Painting Project + Lucien Durecy – Gold Saucer

Wed [Mar 29]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Oliver Gannon Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Cory Weeds Trio – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Fandango: Alexander Weimann & the Baroque Orchestra Mentorship Programme – UBC Music [FREE]
* Cap Jazz Combos – Presentation House
* Colleen Rennison – The Heatley (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co [Gastown] (9:30pm)
* Lights Out! Wednesday nights: MALCOLM JACK + JOSH ZUBOT TRIO – China Cloud (10pm)

Thu [Mar 30]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Jennifer Scott – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Raincity Blue – The Cambie (7pm)
* Up Close Recital Society: Paul Pigat with Boxcar Campfire – Old Crow Coffee Company [New West] (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Kevin Elaschuk / Roy Styffe / Bill Coon / Steve Holy – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Ray Ayotte’s Impromptu w. Michael Creber & Miles Fox Hill – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Sawdust Collector/WISE: Leah Abramson/Inhabitants/Waxwing – WISE Hall
* Parker Woods Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Adam Thomas Trio – Prohibition (9pm)

Fri [Mar 31]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Jennifer Scott – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Sultans of String – Centennial Theatre (7:30pm)
* Co-op Radio Birthday Bash w. Geoff Berner // Old Soul // Mad Riddim – WISE Hall
* Cap Jazz Series: Ambrose Akinmusire with “A” Band & NiteCap – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* CJBS: Michael Zilber CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Camaro 67 – Guilt & Co [Gastown] (10pm)

Sat [Apr 1]:——————————————————————–
* First Saturdays: Spring Smiles w. Nancy Newman & Friends – Kino (3:15-5pm)
* Rene Worst’s Two Bass Hit (w. Kerry Galloway)- Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* CJBS: Michael Zilber CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Spontaneous Compositions to Poetry by Maya Tevet-Dayan w. Ayelet Rose Gottlieb & Friends – China Cloud
* Sharon Minemoto SiMmeR Project – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Bill & Joel Plaskett – Vogue Theatre
* DOA’s Rock the Vote! – Rickshaw Theatre

Sun [Apr 2]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Vancouver New Music Soundwalk: Slivers of Pavement – Waterfront Station (2-3:30pm)
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Marisa Orth-Pallavacini, Jennifer Scott & Rene Worst Perform Leon Rosselson [Benefit for the Rogue Folk Club] – St. James Hall (7pm)
* CJBS: Paul Rushka Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *