logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday March 21st 2019 – Sunday March 31st 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Mar 21]:——————————————————————–
* Music Film: Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble – Cinematheque (7pm)
* Colin James – Orpheum Theatre (7:30pm)
* Sonic Boom Festival: Mixed Ensemble Concert (No. 1) – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Dave Mason/Steve Cropper – Vogue Theatre
* The Swingles – Chan Centre
* Hot Brown Honey – York Theatre
* Kellylee Evans – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* Third Thursday [Here Comes the Sun] Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* CJBS: Steve Kaldestad Quartet w. Chris Gestrin/Steve Holy/Jesse Cahill – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Chris Fraser & David Blake – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Lone Bear – The Heatley (9pm)
* Ninja Tune: Marie Davidson – Fortune Sound Club

Fri [Mar 22]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Listening Party from the Archives: Bill Frisell/Hilde Westerkamp – Western Front (7pm)
* Sonic Boom Festival: Mixed Ensemble Concert (No. 2) – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Lighthouse 50th Anniversary Tour – Kay Meek Centre, West Van (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Mike Henry’s Tribute to Luther Vandross, Roberta Flack & Donny Hathaway w. Bill Sample/Anthony Anderson/Matt Reid/Nino DiPasquale – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Cecile Larochelle – Revel Room, Gastown
* Friday Night Live: Heather Soles/Miles Black/Rene Worst – Lynn Valley United Church, North Van
* Dutch Robinson – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Rogue Folk Club: Paul Pigat’s Boxcar Campfire – St. James Hall
* Quiet City #60: Corinthian – Atelier 254
* South Van Big Band – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* 30th Annual Festival du Bois: Many artists – Mackin Park, Maillardville/Coquitlam [FREE]
* Friday Jazz: Jeff Gladstone & The Bad Ideas – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Mar 23]:——————————————————————–
* 30th Annual Festival du Bois: Many artists – Mackin Park, Maillardville/Coquitlam
* Moberly Fest/16th Annual University-College Big Band Festival – Moberly Arts & Cultural Centre [FREE]
. Douglas College Dues Band (12:30-1pm)
. Kwantlen Polytechnic University Big Band (1:15-2:15pm)
. Capilano University C Band (2:30-3:30pm)
. UBC Jazz Ensemble II (3:45-4:45pm)
. Capilano University B Band (5-6pm)
. Vancouver Community College (6:15-7:15pm)
. UBC Jazz Ensemble I (7:30-8:30pm)
. Capilano University A Band (8:45-9:45pm)
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Is That All There Is?: Patty V Sings Peggy Lee – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Buster Brown & the New Resolutions w. Graeme Coleman/Bill Runge – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Sonic Boom Festival: Aaron Graham and Julia Chien // Mixed Ensembles – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Chelsea McBride/Alvaro Rojas/Conrad Good – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Kentish Steele – Royal Castle (7:30pm)
* Lighthouse 50th Anniversary Tour – Kay Meek Centre, West Van (7:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Guillaume de Machaut’s Remede de Fortune – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Vancouver Bach Choir: Nosteratu w. score by Andrew Downing feat Chris Gestrin – Orpheum Theatre (7:30pm)
* CJBS: From New York Katie Thiroux w. Glen Zaleski/Matt Witek – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Kat Danser & The Tall Tales with Steve Dawson – St. James Hall
* Ahmet Aslan – Michael J Fox Theatre, Burnaby
* Magdalena How – Western Front
* Polyrhythmics // Mngwa – Rickshaw Theatre
* Elastic Stars + Gord Grdina (Solo) – China Cloud
* Harpdog Brown & The Uptown Blues Band – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Sun [Mar 24]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* 30th Annual Festival du Bois: Many artists – Mackin Park, Maillardville/Coquitlam [FREE]
* Henry Young Quartet – Pat’s Pub (1pm)
* Sonic Boom Festival: Student Composer Master Class w. Rodney Sharman & Nicole Linaksita – VSO School of Music (10am) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: John Stetch – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Trevor Whitridge Quintet – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* François Houle/James Meger/Joe Sorbara w. David Blake – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Victor Noriega & Suns – Cascade Room (7pm)
* Sonic Boom Festival: Turning Point Ensemble Word & Music – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* Terminal Station – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Dave Anderson Quartet w. Dave Restivo/Paul Rushka/Joe Poole – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Mar 25]:——————————————————————–
* Bruno Hubert solo // Patsy Klein/Russell Sholberg/Tony Wilson – Libra Room
* Ben Lockwood Trio – Pourhouse, Gastown
** Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Vocal Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Spring Fling Dance Party w. Petunia & The Vipers – WISE Hall
* Tambura Rasa – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Mar 26]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room
* Sawdust Collector Series: Bitch Tapes Guest Tape Launch – Gold Saucer
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Anita Eccelston – Revel Room, Gastown
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Joe Abbott’s Swing Team – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)
* Tony Wilson/JP Carter/Russell Sholberg/Skye Brooks – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Wed [Mar 27]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket featuring Diane Lines – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Harris & DeBray – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Merideth Kaye Clark Performs Joni Mitchell’s BLUE – Surrey Arts Centre (7:30pm)
* Lúnasa – Kay Meek Centre, West Van (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Ilhan Saferali – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Jesse Waldman – Pourhouse, Gastown
* Lonesome Town Painters – Tangent Cafe
* Wanda Nowicki, Mark Bender, Michael Toth – Sylvia Hotel
* Trad Jazz Night – Presentation House
* Jodi Proznick Quartet w. Steve Kaldestad/Tilden Webb/Jesse Cahill – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Hot Jazz Wednesday: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Mar 28]:——————————————————————–
* Music on Main: Canteen Concert with Claire Edwardes – The Post (6pm) [FREE]
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Wild Blue Herons w. Bill Sample & Darlene Ketchum – Columbia Theatre, New West (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Tony Wilson & Scott Smith Play Lenny & Buddy w. Russell Sholberg/Liam MacDonald/Jesse Cahill – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Steve Kaldestad/Nick Peck/David Sikula/Jesse Cahill – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting 2019: Eyvind Kang/Torsten Müller/Sara Schoenbeck/Elisa Thorn/Brad Turner/Dylan van der Schyff/Jeff Younger – 8EAST (8:30pm)

Fri [Mar 29]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Walk This Way: Clara Shandler – St. Paul’s Labyrinth (7pm) [FREE]
* CJBS: Michael Zilber Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Máire Ní Chathasaigh & Chris Newman – St. James Hall
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Dutch Robinson – Revel Room, Gastown
* Wycliffe Gordon with A Band & NiteCap – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre, North Van
* Westcoast Big Band – Pat’s Pub
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting 2019: Eyvind Kang/Torsten Müller/Sara Schoenbeck/Elisa Thorn/Brad Turner/Dylan van der Schyff/Jeff Younger – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Fake Jazz Monthly – Toast Collective (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Longhand Trio w. Skye Brooks/Russell Sholberg/Tony Wilson – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Mar 30]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting 2019: Eyvind Kang/Kenton Loewen/Lisa Cay Miller – 8EAST (2pm)
* Mimosa – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Cuban Music House Concert: Sweet SantaFe [Christine Baxter/Michel Rivero] – (7pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Cecile Larochelle – Royal Castle (7:30pm)
* Hot Club Swing: Swing Patrol – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Voices for the Salish Sea: Tiller’s Folly // The Wilds – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* CJBS: Stringsongs w. Laura Crema & Bill Coon – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cap Roots Series: Ranky Tanky – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting 2019: Eyvind Kang/Torsten Müller/Sara Schoenbeck/Elisa Thorn/Brad Turner/Dylan van der Schyff/Jeff Younger – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Sun [Mar 31]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Cool School: Getting Hip to Jazz w. John Orysik – Frankie’s Jazz Club [FREE]
* Borealis String Quartet w. Ian Parker – Kay Meek Centre, West Van (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Linda Szentes – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: LJ Mounteney w. Cameron Wilson/Budge Schachte/Brent Gubbels – Golden Ears United Church, Maple Ridge (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jennifer Scott – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Ladies Sing the Blues – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* David Sikula/Jeff Gammon/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jesse Waldman – Libra Room
* CJBS: Christie Grace Cloud Illusions for Joni Mitchell – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *