logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday March 16th 2017 – Sunday March 26th 2017]

This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:

Thu [Mar 16]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Willie MacCalder – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro
* Sonic Boom Festival: Mixed Ensembles concert #1 – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Maria Ho & Craig Scott – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Danilo Brito Trio – Kay Meek Centre
* Mili Hong Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Lone Bear and Kristy-Lee Audette – The Heatley (8:30pm)
* Adam Thomas Trio – Prohibition (9pm)

Fri [Mar 17]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CelticFest Vancouver: CELTIC VILLAGE AT ROBSON SQUARE (noon – 11pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Willie MacCalder – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Carnatic Cafe: Carnatic & Improvised Music – Capilano University (7pm)
* Raincity Blue – Pinnacle Hotel, North Van (7pm)
* Sonic Boom Festival: Mixed Ensembles concert #2 – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Shane’s Teeth: Tribute to the Pogues – WISE Hall
* Rogue Folk Club: Martyn Joseph – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Peter Bernstein – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Uzume Taiko: (A)Live in Vancouver – Vancouver Playhouse
* Jesse Mark Trio – The Main (10pm)

Sat [Mar 18]:——————————————————————–
* CelticFest Vancouver: CELTIC VILLAGE AT ROBSON SQUARE (noon – 11pm)
* Moberley Big Band Jazz Festival – Moberly Arts & Cultural Centre, 7646 Prince Albert St, Vancouver (noon – 7pm)
* CJBS Cool School: Peter Bernstein Conversation & Workshop – Frankie’s Jazz Club (2-3:30pm) [FREE]
* Mike Allen Hand-Cranked – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Sonic Boom Festival: Erato Ensemble – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* Sonic Boom Festival: Marina Hasselberg – Western Front (7:30pm)
* Rising Stars Series: Ben Frost Quartet – Silk Purse Arts Centre [West Van] (7:30pm)
* Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – Ten Ten Tapas
* Hot Club Swing: Fifth Birthday Party – Roundhouse
* Red Hot Chili Peppers // Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue – Rogers Arena
* CJBS: Peter Bernstein – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Mar 19]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Bill Coon with Peter Bernstein from NYC – East Van House Concert [houseconcertsvancouver@gmail.com] (3pm + Second Show added 7:30pm)
* Saul Berson Trio w. Brad Turner/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)
* Raincity Blue – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* SAMARPAAN: An Evening of Classical Indian Dance & Music – Dance Centre
* Steve Kozak & Friends It’s Time CD Release – Rio Theatre
* Vancouver Folk Music Festival: Rose Cousins – Wise Hall
* CJBS: Sarah Kennedy Blossom Time – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Mar 20]:——————————————————————–
* Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7-10pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* Petunia and the Vipers – WISE Hall
* Black Atlass – Biltmore Cabaret
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Josh Roberts Quartet feat. Brad Turner – The Yale (9pm)

Tue [Mar 21]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Music on Main: Plumes Ensemble deconstructs Grimes’ Vision – Fox Cabaret
* Sawdust Collector Series: Bruno Hubert Trio // Streams (Emma Postl/Thomas Hoeller) – Gold Saucer (9:30pm)

Wed [Mar 22]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Chris Sigerson Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: LJ Mounteney – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Hafez Modirzadeh – Presentation House
* Zucchero – Vogue Theatre
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co [Gastown]
* Lights Out! Wednesday nights: SICK BOSS SEXTET – China Cloud (10pm)

Thu [Mar 23]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Diane Lines – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting:
Peggy Lee, Josh Zubot & Cole Schmidt
James Meger & Barbara Adler
Aram Bajakian Blues Trio – China Cloud
* CJBS: Miles Black Plays Thelonious Monk – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* James Danderfer Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Adam Thomas Trio – Prohibition (9pm)

Fri [Mar 24]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Diane Lines – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Rene Worst’s Brazilian Band – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting:
Susan Alcorn, Ted Byrnes, Torsten Muller, John Gross,
Paul Plimley, Meredith Bates, Bill Clark, Ron Samworth – Western Front
* CJBS: Connor Stewart & The Bon Temps – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sat [Mar 25]:——————————————————————–
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting Dance Workshop Barbara Bourget, Torsten Muller – Western Front (2:30pm)
* Oliver Gannon – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Tiller’s Folly, Ken Lavigne, Diyet – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Raincity Blue – Ouisi Bistro (7pm)
* Rising Stars Series: Ashley Gonzales & Daniel Nguyen – Silk Purse Arts Centre [West Van] (7:30pm)
* Salsa at the Chan: Sal Ferreras & His Latin Orchestra – Chan Centre Telus Theatre (7:30pm)
* Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – Ten Ten Tapas
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting:
Susan Alcorn, Ted Byrnes, Torsten Muller, John Gross,
Paul Plimley, Meredith Bates, Bill Clark, Ron Samworth – Western Front
* Rogue Folk Club: Dave Gunning – St. James Hall
* 45th Avenue Big Band – Cottage Bistro
* Randy Dougherty/Nick Apivor/Brent Gubbels – Red Lion Pub, West Van
* CJBS: Dylan Cramer Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Lisa LeBlanc – Biltmore Cabaret
* Omianan – The Main (10pm)

Sun [Mar 26]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: The Choir of King’s College, Cambridge – Chan Centre (2pm)
* Friends of Chamber Music: Emerson String Quartet – Vancouver Playhouse (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Diane Lines Quartet – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Thunder Lizard – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Count on Me Benefit Concert: Laura Crema Quartet – Brentwood Presbyterian Church, Burnaby (7pm)
* CJBS: Heather Keizur & Steve Christofferson – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Anda Union from Inner Mongolia – Chan Centre

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *