logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday March 14th 2019 – Sunday March 24th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Mar 14]:——————————————————————–
* Ben McRae Trio – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Curtis Salgado band – Blue Frog Studio (7pm)
* Jon Bentley – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* CJBS: From Toronto Chris Wallace Many Names w. Jeff King/Adrean Farrugia/Graeme Stephen/Artie Roth – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Ardeshir Pourkeramati/Parker Woods/Stephen Edwards/Juan Encinales – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Mar 15]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Jimi James Trio w. John Gross – Libra Room
* CJBS: Chris Gestrin Quintet Plays Filles de Kilimanjaro w. Brad Turner/Dave Say/André Lachance/Joe Poole – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Kentish Steele – Revel Room, Gastown
* Gamelan Gita Asmara – WISE Hall
* Lan Tung/Aram Bajakian/Lisa Cay Miller // Kenton Loewen/Jeremy Page/Karlis Silins/Bill Clark – 8EAST
* Friday Jazz: Michael Agranovich Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Mar 16]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Norm Quinn/Lorne Kellet/Allan Johnston/Stan Taylor/Aaron Hardie – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* The Wheat in the Barley – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* CelticFest Vancouver Ceilidh Mor w. Blackthorn – Scottish Cultural Centre (7pm)
* Monthly Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Ker Wells Benefit: Cancer, Dancer, Prancer – Gold Saucer Studios (7:30pm)
* Hot Club Swing: 7th Birthday w. The Fourth Avenue Five – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Anita Eccleston – Royal Castle (7:30pm)
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Steve Kozak – Eclipse Lounge
* CJBS: Chris Gestrin Quintet Plays Filles de Kilimanjaro w. Brad Turner/Dave Say/André Lachance/Joe Poole – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* St. Paddy’s Day Pogues Tribute Night w. Shane’s Teeth – WISE Hall
* Vancouver New Music: Splinter Reeds w. pieces by György Ligeti & Anna Webber – Orpheum Annex

Sun [Mar 17]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: St. Patrick’s Day Family Celebration – St. James Hall (1:30pm) [FREE]
* Conundrum: solo/duo drum series #5 [Ben Brown/Adrian Avendaño/Chacal Del Tamborazo]- 240 Northern St (2pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Amanda Woods – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* André Lachance/Brad Turner/Chris Gestrin/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Steve Kozak – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Heather Soles/Ron Thompson play Songs of Peggy Lee – Sylvia Hotel (7pm) [NO COVER]
* Ardeshire’s Standards Trio – The Cascade Room (7pm)
* Jazz jams at the Manchester w. Jimi James – Manchester Pub (7pm)
* VIFF Music Film: I Got Rhythm The Great American Songbook on Film & Laura Crema Live! – Vancity Theatre (7pm)
* Music on the Point: Igor Stravinsky’s “L’Histoire du soldat” – UBC Music (7:30pm}
* Rogue Folk Club: Tim Readman & Shona Le Mottee + Fionn – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Susannah Adams w. Nick Peck/Rene Worst/Bernie Arai – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dutch Robinson – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* Cat Empire – Commodore Ballroom (9:30pm) [SOLD OUT]

Mon [Mar 18]:——————————————————————–
* Ladies of Company B – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Petunia & The Vipers Residency – WISE Hall
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)
* Steve Kozak – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* Cat Empire – Commodore Ballroom (9:30pm)

Tue [Mar 19]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Jim Byrnes – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Jazz at the Smith: James Danderfer’s Gatsby Trio – Gordon Smith Gallery, North Van (7:30pm)
* Friends of Chamber Music: Julliard String Quartet – Vancouver Playhouse
* WOW Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – West Point Grey Legion [No Cover]
* Piaf! The Show w. Anne Carrere – Chan Centre
* Sam Baglier Quartet – Maplewood Taphouse, North Van
* Sawdust Collector Series: Mark Sultan/Strength of Materials/Bad Hoo – Red Gate Arts Society
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. TBA – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)

Wed [Mar 20]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket featuring Tilden Webb – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jim Byrnes – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Doe Bender – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Rogue Folk Club: Ímar – St. James Hall
* Cap World Series: Fatoumata Diawara – Kay Meek Centre
* Jazz Jam Blues to Bebop hosted by Chris Sigerson – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Adam Robert Thomas – Tangent Cafe
* Young Composer’s Night – Presentation House
* Leora Cashe w. Kaye Krebs/Conrad Good/Buff Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Brilliant Corners plays Monk – Libra Room (9pm)
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out Josh Cole w. Samworth & Gaucher+ guests – China Cloud (9pm)
* Hot Jazz Wednesday: Bonnie Northgraves – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Mar 21]:——————————————————————–
* Music Film: Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble – Cinematheque (7pm)
* Colin James – Orpheum Theatre (7:30pm)
* Sonic Boom Festival: Mixed Ensemble Concert (No. 1) – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Dave Mason/Steve Cropper – Vogue Theatre
* The Swingles – Chan Centre
* Hot Brown Honey – York Theatre
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* CJBS: Steve Kaldestad Quartet w. Chris Gestrin/Steve Holy/Jesse Cahill – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Chris Fraser & David Blake – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Lone Bear – The Heatley (9pm)
* Ninja Tune: Marie Davidson – Fortune Sound Club

Fri [Mar 22]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Listening Party from the Archives: Bill Frisell/Hilde Westerkamp – Western Front (7pm)
* Sonic Boom Festival: Mixed Ensemble Concert (No. 2) – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Lighthouse 50th Anniversary Tour – Kay Meek Centre, West Van (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Mike Henry’s Tribute to Luther Vandross, Roberta Flack & Donny Hathaway w. Bill Sample/Anthony Anderson/Matt Reid/Nino DiPasquale – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Cecile Larochelle – Revel Room, Gastown
* Dutch Robinson – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Rogue Folk Club: Paul Pigat’s Boxcar Campfire – St. James Hall
* Quiet City #60: Corinthian – Atelier 254
* South Van Big Band – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* 30th Annual Festival du Bois: Many artists – Mackin Park, Maillardville/Coquitlam [FREE]
* Friday Jazz: Jeff Gladstone & The Bad Ideas – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Mar 23]:——————————————————————–
* 30th Annual Festival du Bois: Many artists – Mackin Park, Maillardville/Coquitlam
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Is That All There Is?: Patty V Sings Peggy Lee – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Buster Brown & the New Resolutions – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Sonic Boom Festival: Aaron Graham and Julia Chien // Mixed Ensembles – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Chelsea McBride/Alvaro Rojas/Conrad Good – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Kentish Steele – Royal Castle (7:30pm)
* Lighthouse 50th Anniversary Tour – Kay Meek Centre, West Van (7:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Guillaume de Machaut’s Remede de Fortune – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Vancouver Bach Choir: Nosteratu w. score by Andrew Downing feat Chris Gestrin – Orpheum Theatre (7:30pm)
* CJBS: From New York Katie Thiroux w. Glen Zaleski/Matt Witek – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Kat Danser & The Tall Tales with Steve Dawson – St. James Hall
* Magdalena How – Western Front
* Polyrhythmics – Rickshaw Theatre
* Elastic Stars + Gord Grdina (Solo) – China Cloud
* Harpdog Brown & The Uptown Blues Band – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Sun [Mar 24]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* 30th Annual Festival du Bois: Many artists – Mackin Park, Maillardville/Coquitlam [FREE]
* Henry Young Quartet – Pat’s Pub (1pm)
* Sonic Boom Festival: Student Composer Master Class w. Rodney Sharman & Nicole Linaksita – VSO School of Music (10am) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: John Stetch – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Trevor Whitridge Quintet – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* François Houle/James Meger/Joe Sorbara w. David Blake – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Victor Noriega & Suns – Cascade Room (7pm)
* Sonic Boom Festival: Turning Point Ensemble Word & Music – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Dave Anderson Quartet w. Dave Restivo/Paul Rushka/Joe Poole – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *