logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday March 12th – Sunday March 22nd 2020]

As most people will have realized by now, the situation around live events is fairly fluid right now with a number of performances being cancelled over concerns about the corona virus and related factors. I will mark concerts [CANCELLED] if I get advance notification but in any case, confirm the listing before heading out the door and stay safe out there … N


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Mar 12]:——————————————————————–
* Retro-Martini Lounge: Dane Warren & Mandy Rushton – Italian Tomato (6pm-9pm)
* Patty Verner & Miles Black – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Jazz in the Osteria: Bill Weeds/Cory Weeds/Russ Botten – Italian Cultural Centre (7pm)
* Double Happiness: Detour This Way w. Nancy Tam & Robyn Jacob – Left of Main [To March 22nd]
* Rogue Folk Club: Martyn Joseph – St. James Hall
* Hooked on Jazz: Linda Szentes and Jazzlinks – Sylvia Hotel
* Eva Cassidy Tribute: Maya Rae & Friends – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vancouver New Music/The Dance Centre: Bill Coleman + Gordon Monahan’s Dollhouse – Scotiabank Dance Centre [To March 14th]
* Andre Lachance/Paul Rushka/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Mar 13]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
– Remembering McCoy Tyner, Marion Cowling, Allison Miller/Jenny Scheinman, Juno Nominees Rundown
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* The Wood Brothers – The Imperial (7pm)
* The Lawless Firm (w. Michael Dunn) // Jessica Heaven – Deep Cove Coffee House, Mt Seymour United Church, North Van (7:30pm)[CANCELLED]
* CelticFest: Ceilidh w. Blackthorn & Friends – Hellenic Community Centre (7:30pm)
* Double Happiness: Detour This Way w. Nancy Tam & Robyn Jacob – Left of Main [To March 22nd]
* Mazacote – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: The Arrogant Worms – St. James Hall
* Vancouver New Music/The Dance Centre: Bill Coleman + Gordon Monahan’s Dollhouse – Scotiabank Dance Centre
* Friday Jazz: David Lavoie Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Sat [Mar 14]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Universal Gospel Choir – Vancouver Public Library (1pm-3pm) [FREE]
* Thad Bailey-Mai/Vince Mai/David Blake/Stephen Edwards – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Tiller’s Folly – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Aze Nabuko – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Vancouver New Music/The Dance Centre: Bill Coleman + Gordon Monahan’s Dollhouse – Scotiabank Dance Centre
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini (7pm)
* Lesismore – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* East Van All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Sun [Mar 15]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Songs for St. Patrick w. William George & Stephen Smith – Roedde House Museum (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Don Stewart – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Ladies Sing the Blues – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Heritage Hootenany – Heritage Grill, New West (6pm)
* Bill Clark/Tom Wherrett/James Meger/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Kierah – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* 5th Annual Spring Equinox Coffee House: Double Duet, Elisa Thorn, Salt Thief – Brittania Community Centre (7pm)
* CelticFest Vancouver: Dervish – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Helen Hansen Group – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Mar 16]:——————————————————————–
* Infidels Jazz Show – https://www.mixcloud.com/TheInfidelsJazzShow/ (noon)
* Soul Mondays – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Weekly Jazz Jam w. Gord Hembruff/Craig Townsend – Royal Canadian Legion Club 119, Port Moody (7:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* VIFF Music Film: Linda Ronstadt The Sound of My Voice – Vancity Theatre (8:40pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Mar 17]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Hot Jazz Jam: Brad Shigeta & Friends w. Oliver Gannon – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Jazz at the Smith: Mike Allen Quartet “Celebrating the music of Bob Murphy” – Gordon Smith Gallery, North Van [CANCELLED]
* Sweet Alibi – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)

Wed [Mar 18]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Trio feat. Tom Arntzen – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Dylan Cramer – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Sweet Alibi – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Bruce James Jazz Orchestra – Coquitlam Legion 263 (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: The Leading Ladies Little-Big Band – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Paris the Show! w. Anne Carrere, Jules Grison etc – Chan Centre
* Nick Peck Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Jesse Waldman – Tangent Cafe
* TBA – Presentation House, North Van
* Mixtophonics #22: Spencer Schoening/Eliot Doyle/Nikko Whitworth/Jillian LeBeck/Katheryn Peterson/Andrea Galvani/Lee Hutzulak/Giorgio Magnanensi/Mike WT Allen/John Korsrud – Lana Lou’s (8:30pm)
* The Offering of Curtis Andrews – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Mar 19]:——————————————————————–
* Retro-Martini Lounge: Dane Warren & Mandy Rushton – Italian Tomato (6pm-9pm)
* Fort Langley J&A Festival: Kenny Blues Boss Wayne – Glass House Estate Winery, Langley (6pm)
* Coastal Jazz Bright Moments: Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s PARLOUR GAME – Western Front (7pm)
* Corey Harris – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Pussy Riot – Fortune Sound Club (7pm)
* Rob Montgomery & Nadine States Unplugged – Blue Martini (7pm)
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro (7:30pm)
* Sweet Alibi – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Sonic Boom Festival: Mixed Ensemble Concert No. 1 – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Double Happiness: Detour This Way w. Nancy Tam & Robyn Jacob – Left of Main [To March 22nd]
* Marion Cowings – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* Lone Bear – The Heatley
* Kevin Woods/John Stowell/Miles Black – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Mike Zachernuk/Paul Rushka/David Sikula/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Mar 20]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Michael Kim’s Mystery Big Band – Pat’s Pub (7pm)
* Sonic Boom Festival: Mixed Ensemble Concert No. 2 – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Terminal Station w. Scott smith – Blue Martini (7pm)
* Double Happiness: Detour This Way w. Nancy Tam & Robyn Jacob – Left of Main [To March 22nd]
* Geoffrey Keezer Trio w. Gillian Margot – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* New Electronic Trio: Paul Plimley/James Meger/Victoria Gibson – Waterlou House
* DanceHouse w. Jasper Gahunia & William Lamoureux – Vancouver Playhouse
* Destroyer – Vogue Theatre
* Friday Jazz: Patsy Klein/Tony Wilson Band – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Mar 21]:——————————————————————–
* Natasha Zrno – 8EAST (noon)
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Bill Runge/Nick Apivor/Kristian Alexandrov/Miles Hill/Bernie Arai – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Vancouver Improvised Arts Society: Salon Series #2 w. Elisa Thorn, Feven Kidane, Alvaro Rojas, Balot Ne – Studio Full Bloom, 831 Commercial Dr (7pm)
* Sonic Boom Festival: Mixed Ensemble Concert No. 3 w Rachel Kiyo Iwassa – VAM Koerner Recital Hall (7:30pm)
* Wilco (w. Nels Cline!) – Orpheum Theatre (7:30pm)
* Noah Gotfrit & Friends w. Dave Branter, Brad Shigeta, Sharon Minemoto & more! – Or Shalom Synagogue (7:30pm)
* House concert: Jennifer Scott/Rene Worst – email JS for tix
* Roy Hargrove Tribute: Eric Weiden/Brad Turner/Bill Coon/Paul Rushka/Bernie Arai – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* DanceHouse w. Jasper Gahunia & William Lamoureux – Vancouver Playhouse
* Mike Allen Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Tony Wilson/Kenton Loewen/Cole Schmidt/James Meger + Patsy Klein/Tony Wilson/John Gross – 8EAST (7pm)
* Quiet City #71: Tashi Dorji – Toast Collective (9pm)

Sun [Mar 22]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Sonic Boom Festival: Student Composers master class w Rachel Kiyo Iwaasa & Mark Takeshi McGregor – VSO School of Music (10am) [FREE]
* VIFF Music Films: Michael van den Bos presents Icons Judy Garland – Vancity Theatre (1pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Zapato Negro – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Nancy Newman & Miles Black – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Heritage Hootenany – Heritage Grill, New West (6pm)
* John Gross/Jilliam LeBeck – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* David Blake Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* G. Love & Special Sauce // Jontavious Willis – Venue (7pm)
* Rugcutter Dance Orchestra – Moberly Arts & Cultural Centre (7pm)
* Sonic Boom Festival/Early Music Vancouver: New Music for Old Instruments/Mixed Ensemble Concert No. 4 w Pacific Baroque Orch. – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* Carter/Loewen/Wilson & Kokoro Dance – KW Studios (7:30pm)
* CelticFest/Rogue Folk Club: Altan – St. James Hall
* Don Fraser’s Linton Garner Legacy Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sweetpea – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *