logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday Mar 8th 2018 – Sunday Mar 18th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Mar 8 – International Women’s Day]:——————–
* Sarah Kennedy/Steve Smith/Dan Reynolds – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* CJBS: “Strong Women, Strong Music” #3 [ Karin Plato, Katherine Penfold, Stephanie Wall, Diane Lines, Jodi Proznick, Karen Graves] Atira Benefit – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Chad Makela/David Blake/Wynston Minckler/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Francesca Mirai – The Heatley (8:30pm)
* Quiet City #41: Mary Ocher/Ross Birdwise – The Lido (9pm)
* Malcolm Aiken – Guilt & Co

Fri [Mar 9]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Dutch Robinson – Revel Room, Gastown
* CJBS: Greta Matassa Band w. Cory Weeds – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sounds Global in Concert: Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver
* South Van Big Band – Pat’s Pub
* Bill Runge – Blue Martini
* Sawdust Collector Series: Darius Jones + Peggy Lee/Dylan van der Schyff – Gold Saucer Studio (9pm)

Sat [Mar 10]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Greta Matassa Singers Workshop –
* Norm Quinn Quinntet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* March Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Vancouver Classical Guitar Society/re:Naissance Opera: The Winter Of Our Discontent for unconventional voice, lute and guitar – Pyatt Hall (7pm)
* Benjamin MacRae Quartet – Silk Purse Arts Centre, West Van (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club/Cap Global Roots: Chris Smither – St. James Hall
* Urbana Big Band – Cottage Bistro
* Kierah Raymond – Blue Frog Studios
* Salon Lágrimas y Deseo: Lila Downs – Chan Centre
* Omianan – The Heatley
* CJBS: Greta Matassa Band w. Cory Weeds – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* A Tribe Called Red – Commodore Ballroom
* The Colorifics – Heritage Grill (9pm)

Sun [Mar 11]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Linda Szentes and Jazz Links – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Greta Matassa Band – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Monique Van Dam/Brent Gubbels/Ron Thompson/Joani Taylor – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* The Yard Bird Sweethearts – WISE Hall (7pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Mark Lewis Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas – St. James Hall
* A Tribe Called Red – Commodore Ballroom

Mon [Mar 12]:——————————————————————–
* Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7-10pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Mar 13]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Jazz Jam w. Cory Weeds – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby (6-8pm)
* Jazz@The Smith: David Blake Trio – Gordon Smith Gallery, North Van

Wed [Mar 14]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside w. Diane Lines (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Jam Session: Dave Quinn w. Olaf Deshield – Porter’s Bistro, Langley (6:30pm)
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Jonny Tobinn & Friens – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Parker Woods’ Otra – Cafe Deux Soleil
* Skye Perez & KeAloha Noelani Bands – Presentation House
* CJBS World Music Wednesdays: Zapato Negro – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out Sun Ra Star System – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Mar 15]:——————————————————————–
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro
* Maria Ho – Sylvia Hotel
* An Evening in Space with Music from Plasteroid & Skim Milk (Sam Davidson) – H. R. MacMillan Space Centre
* CJBS: Jill Townsend Jazz Orchestra – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dan Bern – WISE Hall
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini (7pm)
* Conrad Good/Ted Crosby/David Blake/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Mar 16]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Carlos Del Junco & The Blues Mongrels w. Henry Heilig – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Karin Plato & Guido Heistek – Mt. Seymour United Church, North Van (7:30pm)
* John Reischman & the Pine Siskins – Centenial Lodge, New Westminster (7:30pm)
* Beyond Words Series: Tanya Tagaq and Laakkuluk Williamson Bathory – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Laura Crema – Revel Room, Gastown
* CJBS: Two Much Guitar w. Campbell Ryga – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Annie Lou – St. James Hall
* VCC Faculty Series #4: Francois Houle w. Sea & Sky – VCC Auditorium
* Harpdog Brown’s Travellin’ Blues Show – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sat [Mar 17]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Jon Miller’s Organ Quartet w. Monik Nordine – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Alison Hogan/Charlie Hase/Brent Gubbels CD Release In-Store – Neptoon Records (5pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ardeshir Quartet – Silk Purse Arts Centre, West Van (7:30pm)
* Geoff Berner – Or Shalom Synagugue (7:30pm)
* Beyond Words Series: Tanya Tagaq and Laakkuluk Williamson Bathory – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* Vancouver New Music: Japanese Contemporary Music: Sumire Yoshihara + Miyama McQueen-Tokita [Japan] – Orpheum Annex
* St. Patrick’s Day: Tiller’s Folly – Centennial Theatre, North Van
* CJBS: Bill Coon/Steve Kaldestad/Kate Hammett-Vaughan – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Hot Club Swing: Slipped Disc with Geoff Claridge – Roundhouse
* Pat Chessell Band – Blue Frog Studios

Sun [Mar 18]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jamie Croil/Allan Dionne Quartet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* BRAVEHEART (Ted Crosby/James Meger/Omar Amlani) + Cole Schmidt – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* The Yard Bird Sweethearts – WISE Hall (7pm)
* Beyond Words Series: Tanya Tagaq and Laakkuluk Williamson Bathory – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* Daphne Roubini & Black Gardenia – ANZA Club (7:30pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: David Esler Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Carlos Del Junco & The Blues Mongrels w. Henry Heilig – St. James Hall
* Antibalas – Biltmore Cabaret

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *