logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday Mar 29nd 2018 – Sunday Apr 8th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Mar 29]:——————————————————————–
* Ray Ayotte’s Impromptu w. Ron Thompson/Brent Gubbels – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Impressions Big Band – Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* CJBS: In The Company of Friends In Memory of Linton Garner – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Bruno Hubert solo // Tim Sars Band – Libra Room
* Ministry – The Vogue Theatre
* Vancouver Folk Music Festival: Marlon Williams – Biltmore Cabaret
* Cap Jazz Series: Ineke Vandoorn & Marc van Vugt w. A Band & Nitecap – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Only a Visitor // Minor Pieces – Red Gate (East)
* Tristan Paxton/Omar Amlani/James Meger – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Brilliant Corners – Libra Room (9pm)
* Brandi Carlile – Commodore Ballroom (9pm) [RESCHEDULED]

Fri [Mar 30]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* LJ Mounteney & Gabriel Hasselbach – The Pinnacle, North Van
* Everlynx and Maarten Bayliss – The Heatley
* CJBS: From New York Spike Wilner Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* SLOW for TEN NIGHTS – Penthouse Cabaret (10pm) [To Apr 9th]

Sat [Mar 31]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Strange Weather + 1 – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Gabriel, LJ Mounteney & Marlin – Eclipse Lounge
* Gamelan Gita Asmara – WISE Hall
* UBC Choirs/UBC Symphony Orchestra: Bach’s St John Passion – Chan Centre
* CJBS: From New York Spike Wilner Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Apr 1]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Dee Daniels Easter Sunday – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* David Blake/Ben Henriques/Wynston Minckler/Jesse Cahill – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Wallgrin [Tegan Wahlgren] // The Giving Shapes [Elisa Thorn/Robyn Jacob] – Woodland House (7:30pm)
* Dutch Robinson w. Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood/Buff Allen – Blue Martini
* CJBS: Clavinova Nights Jazz Band – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Apr 2]:——————————————————————–
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Petunia & the Vipers – WISE Hall
* Dutch Robinson w. Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood/Buff Allen – Guilt & Co.
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Apr 3]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Music on Main: Kiya Tabassian, setar & Maarja Nuut, violin & voice – Fox Cabaret
* Friends of Chamber Music: Quartetto di Cremona – Vancouver Playhouse
* Sawdust Collector Series: Aeroplane Trio + John Gross // Sound of the Mountain – Gold Saucer Studio (9pm)
* Chromeo – Commodore Ballroom

Wed [Apr 4]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Gary Comeau & Chris Nordquist- Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: The Hot Mammas – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Temporary Ensembles: A Night of Improvisation – Presentation House
* CJBS World Music Wednesdays: Rumba Calzada – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Rubber Band feat. Chad Makela – Tangent Cafe
* Maya Rae w. Cory Weeds – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Apr 5]:——————————————————————–
* Kevin Elaschuk/Bill Coon/Steve Holy/Brad Turner – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Sound of Dragon Festival: Turning Point Ensemble w. Little Giant Chinese Chamber Orchestra of Taiwan – Orpheum Annex
* CJBS: Steve Smith Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cécile Doo-Kingué – Kay Meek Centre, West Van
* Lindy Bout XII: Various – Performance Works
* The Stampeders – Centennial Theatre, North Van
* Acid Mothers Temple – The Cobalt
* The Songs We Sing: Vinyl Release with acoustic performances – The China Cloud

Fri [Apr 6]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6:30-8:30pm)
* Hildegard Westerkamp Celebration – Canadian Music Centre (7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* CJBS: Gary Smulyan with Strings Remembering Bob Belden – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Take 6 – Queen Elizabeth Theatre (7:30pm)
* Sound of Dragon Festival: Turning Point Ensemble w. Little Giant Chinese Chamber Orchestra of Taiwan – Orpheum Annex
* West Coast Big Band w. Michael Kim – Pat’s Pub
* CJBS: Incognito w. Rob Montgomery – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cécile Doo-Kingué – Kay Meek Centre, West Van
* Lindy Bout XII: Josh Roberts Big Band w. Geoff Claridge – Performance Works

Sat [Apr 7]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Tony Wilson Trio + Daniel Miles Kane/Raphael Geronimo – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Vancouver Male Choral Summit – Chan Centre (4pm & 7:30pm)
* Darby Mills Project – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6:30-8:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: The Little Orchestra w. Monica Huggett – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Self Help: Moondle CD Release // Nothingness – Gold Saucer Studio
* Sound of Dragon Festival: 21 Strings Plus with Xian Wen Hu – Roundhouse
* Lindy Bout XII: Josh Roberts Big Band w. Geoff Claridge – Performance Works
* SwampWolf // Hannah Hall – The Heatley
* CJBS: Steve Kaldestad Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* badbadnotgood – Commodore Ballroom [SOLD OUT]

Sun [Apr 8]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Don Stewart – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Cory Weeds Quartet – Northwood United Church, Surrey (5pm)
* Geoff Claridge/David Blake/Conrad Good – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Steve Kozak – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* House Concert: Gary Smulyan/Tilden Webb – Contact: Cory Weeds (7pm)
* Sound of Dragon Festival: Sound of Dragon Ensemble and Toronto Chinese Orchestra Chamber Players – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Christie Grace – Frankie’s Jazz Club
=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *