logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday Mar 22nd 2018 – Sunday Apr 1st 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Mar 22]:——————————————————————–
* Cathy Barrington Quartet – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (noon)
* Now Society: Reflect the Times Workshop w. Nicole Mitchell and Lisa Mezzacappa – Selectors’ Records (5:30pm) [FREE]
* Sonic Boom Festival: Mixed Ensemble Concerts – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: The Arrogant Worms – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Tony Wilson’s Burn Down the Cornfield – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Colleen O’Connor – The Flamingo
* ITISYSM // Harley Small // Elisa Thorn – Red Gate (East)
* Steve Kaldestad/David Sikula/Conrad Good/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Mar 23]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Astrolabe Musik: ‘unheard’ – Canadian Music Centre (7pm)
* Lesismore – Eclipse Lounge (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver/A Telemann Celebration: Ensemble La Reveuse – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Sonic Boom Festival: Mixed Ensemble Concerts – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini
* 29th Annual Festival du Bois: Contra Dance w. The Sybaritic String Band – Mackin Park, Maillardville/Coquitlam
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Sarah Kennedy – Revel Room, Gastown
* Rogue Folk Club: The Arrogant Worms – St. James Hall
* Let’s Hear It BC/Scène Vancouver – Vancity Culture Lab, The Cultch [FREE]
* CJBS Bright Moments Series: Joshua Zubot & Strings – Western Front
* Vancouver Legacy Jazz Orchestra Tribute to Bob Brookmeyer – Pat’s Pub
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting 2018: Mary Oliver, Davey Williams, Wayne Horvitz, Bruce Freedman, Peggy Lee, Torsten Müller, Roxanne Nesbitt, Dylan van der Schyff, Josh Zubot – China Cloud
* CJBS/Junofest: Phil Dwyer, William Carn, Ernesto Cervini, Tara Davidson, Mike Downes, Christine Jensen, Ingrid Jensen – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark – Commodore Ballroom
* Self Help: Spindle! // Bard and Thread // The New Vida Blues – Gold Saucer Studio (8:30pm)
* We Dragons // Jeff Younger’s Devil Loops – Merge (9:30pm)

Sat [Mar 24]:——————————————————————–
* 29th Annual Festival du Bois: Le Vent du Nord, Bon Débarras and Les Chauffeurs à pieds etc. – Mackin Park, Maillardville/Coquitlam (all day)
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* David Esler/Oliver Gannon/Chris Sigerson/Craig Scott/Russ Botten – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Acoustic Groove – Eclipse Lounge (7pm)
* Sonic Boom Festival: Michael Park & Mixed Ensemble Concerts – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Now Society: Reflect the Times w graphic works by Nicole Mitchell, Lisa Mezzacappa, Viviane Houle, Róisín Adams, Jeneen Frei Njootli and Charlie Rae – Orpheum Annex
* Buried in Wire: John Brennan, encounterxxst, and guests – Gold Saucer Studio
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting 2018: Wayne Horvitz, Torsten Müller, Davey Williams – Western Front (2pm) [FREE]
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting 2018: Mary Oliver, Davey Williams, Wayne Horvitz, Bruce Freedman, Peggy Lee, Torsten Müller, Roxanne Nesbitt, Dylan van der Schyff, Josh Zubot – Western Front
* CJBS/Junofest: Phil Dwyer, André Lachance, Adam Cormier, Kellylee Evans + more – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Junofest: The Weather Station, Terra Lightfoot etc – The Imperial
* Karst Trio w guests – Merge (10pm)
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble – Guilt & Co. (10pm)

Sun [Mar 25]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* 29th Annual Festival du Bois: Le Vent du Nord, Bon Débarras and Les Chauffeurs à pieds etc. – Mackin Park, Maillardville/Coquitlam (all day)
* Jazz Vespers: Karin Plato – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Miles Black & Karen Graves – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Elliot Freedman/Brent Jarvis/Ash Richardson/Paul Mason – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* The Yard Bird Sweethearts w. Jack Ray – WISE Hall (7pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Doe Bender Quartet – Tsawwassen United Church (7pm)
* Briga / Mäkkelä / Kaya Noyes – Slickity Jim’s Chat ‘n Chew (7pm)
* Cap Global Roots Series: António Zambujo – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Sonic Boom Festival: The Nu:BC Collective – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* Black Umfolosi – Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coquitlam
* Rogue Folk Club: Old Man Luedecke – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Bradley/McGillivray Blues Band – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Quiet City #42: France Jobin/Jaewoo Lee/Steppin’ Razor – The Toast Collective
* Leo Kottke – Granville Island Stage
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting 2018: Meredith Bates, Peggy Lee, Mary Oliver, Josh Zubot – Western Front (2pm) [FREE]
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting 2018: Mary Oliver, Davey Williams, Wayne Horvitz, Bruce Freedman, Peggy Lee, Torsten Müller, Roxanne Nesbitt, Dylan van der Schyff, Josh Zubot – Western Front

Mon [Mar 26]:——————————————————————–
* Bruno Hubert solo // John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Cap Jazz Combos – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre [FREE]
* Petunia & the Vipers – WISE Hall
* Last Monday Ever: Anita Eccleston/Andrew Smith – Kino
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Mar 27]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Big Top – Libra Room
* Cap B & C Bands – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre [FREE]
* Music on Main: Quasar – De souffles et de machines – Fox Cabaret
* Sawdust Collector Series: V. Vecker // Josh Zubot/Clyde Reed/Joe Sorbara – Gold Saucer Studio (9pm)

Wed [Mar 28]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Tilden Webb – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* A Tribute to Telemann: UBC Early Music Ensemble w. Alexander Weimann – Barnett Hall, UBC (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Miles Black Trio plays Oscar Peterson’s Easter Suite – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Omianan – Presentation House
* CJBS World Music Wednesdays: Robin Layne – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out TBA – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Mar 29]:——————————————————————–
* Ray Ayotte’s Impromptu w. TBA – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Impressions Big Band – Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* CJBS: In The Company of Friends In Memory of Linton Garner – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Bruno Hubert solo // Tim Sars Band – Libra Room
* Ministry – The Vogue Theatre
* Vancouver Folk Music Festival: Marlon Williams – Biltmore Cabaret
* Cap Jazz Series: Ineke Vandoorn & Marc van Vugt w. A Band & Nitecap – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Only a Visitor // Minor Pieces – Red Gate (East)
* Tristan Paxton/Omar Amlani/James Meger – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Brilliant Corners – Libra Room (9pm)
* Brandi Carlile – Commodore Ballroom (9pm) [RESCHEDULED]

Fri [Mar 30]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* CJBS: From New York Spike Wilner Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* LJ Mounteney & Gabriel Hasselbach – The Pinnacle, North Van
* SLOW for TEN NIGHTS – Penthouse Cabaret (10pm) [To Apr 9th]

Sat [Mar 31]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Strange Weather + 1 – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Gabriel, LJ Mounteney & Marlin – Eclipse Lounge
* Gamelan Gita Asmara – WISE Hall
* CJBS: From New York Spike Wilner Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Apr 1]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: TBA – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *