logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday Mar 1st 2018 – Sunday Mar 11th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Mar 1]:——————————————————————–
* Doc Fingers – Blue Martini (7pm)
* CJBS: Cory Weeds/Julian McDonough Quintet Plays Tina Brooks – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Bahamas // The Weather Station – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* Andrew Millar/Mike Allen/Jodi Proznick – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Mar 2]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Country Queens with Bonnie Kilroe and her Kicking Country Band – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* KPU Music Faculty Showcase: Sea & Sky w. Jane Hayes/Joan Blackman/François Houle/Julia Nolan // Jodi Proznick – Kwantlen Polytechnic University, Langley Campus (7:30pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* VCC Faculty Series #3: Dory Hayley – VCC Auditorium
* CJBS: Sharon Minemoto – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Terra Lightfoot – The Cobalt
* Sawdust Collector Series: Space Melt 9th Anniversary – Gold Saucer Studio

Sat [Mar 3]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Pop! Goes the Big Band: Impressions Big Band w. Keith Bennett – Vancouver Public Library (2-3:30pm) [FREE]
* Tom Keenlyside/Bill Coon/Bernie Arai/Kerry Galloway – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Borealis String Quartet – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* Sea & Sky w. Jane Hayes/Joan Blackman/François Houle/Bill Richardson – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Ingrid Stitt – Blue Martini
* New Generation Jazz Quartet // Pablo Cárdenas & Afro-Latin Groove – ANZA Club
* Remi Bolduc Jazz Ensemble: Swingin’ with Oscar – Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coquitlam
* Rogue Folk Club: Tom Russell – St. James Hall
* Red Lotus w. Marke Andrews & Shaylih Ryan – Cottage Bistro
* CJBS: Phil Dwyer w. special guest Christine Jensen – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Music on Main: John Luther Adams’ Ten Thousand Birds w. Vicky Chow & MoM All-Stars – The Roundhouse
* Brandi Carlile – Commodore Ballroom

Sun [Mar 4]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Peter McCulloch Memorial – Commodore Ballroom (1pm)
* Scandinavian Express Jazz Party: Heather Soles sings Monica Zetterlund & Peggy Lee – Scandinavian Cultural Centre (1pm)
* Friends of Chamber Music: Vienna Piano Trio – Vancouver Playhouse (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jaelem Bhate’s 45th Ave Jazz Band – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* David Blake/Conrad Good/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Chutzpah Festival: Uri Gurvich Quartet – Norman Rothstein Theatre (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Tom Russell – St. James Hall
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Dylan Cramer Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Burying Ground – Guilt & Co

Mon [Mar 5]:——————————————————————–
* Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Mar 6]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Jazz Jam w. Cory Weeds – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby (6-8pm)
* Doc Fingers – Blue Martini (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Big Top – Libra Room
* Adventures in Steel Guitar #11: Jimmy Day – The Heatley
* Alejandra Ribera – Blue Frog Studios
* CJBS: “Strong Women, Strong Music” #1 [Laura Crema, Candus Churchill, Christie Grace, Brenda Baird, Jen Hodge, Ingrid Stitt] Atira Benefit – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Wed [Mar 7]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside w. Gary Comeau & Chris Nordquist (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Jam Session: Dave Quinn w. Ron Thompson – Porter’s Bistro, Langley (6:30pm)
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* The Lawless Firm w. Michael Dunn – Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Angela Hewitt’s Goldberg Variations – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Juhil Conlinn & Friends – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Sharon Minemoto/Natasha D’Agostino play Fred Hersch/Norma Winstone – Presentation House
* Cap Jazz Series: Donny McCaslin – York Theatre
* Ben’s Rubber Band w. Tristan Paxton – Tangent Cafe
* Tanga – Fox Cabaret
* CJBS: “Strong Women, Strong Music” #2 [Jennifer Scott, LJ Mounteney, Siobhan Walsh, Lisa Miller, Wendy Solloway, Mili Hong] Atira Benefit – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cow Trance w. John Paton/James Meger/Jesus Caballero/Andrew Scott/Sam King – Gold Saucer Studio (9pm)
* Busty & the Bass – The Imperial (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Mar 8]:——————————————————————–
* Sarah Kennedy/Steve Smith/Dan Reynolds – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Busty & the Bass – The Imperial
* Bill Runge – Blue Martini
* CJBS: “Strong Women, Strong Music” #3 [ Karin Plato, Katherine Penfold, Stephanie Wall, Diane Lines, Jodi Proznick, Karen Graves] Atira Benefit – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Chad Makela/David Blake/Wynston Minckler/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Francesca Mirai – The Heatley (8:30pm)
* Quiet City #41: Mary Ocher/Ross Birdwise – The Lido (9pm)
* Malcolm Aiken – Guilt & Co

Fri [Mar 9]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* CJBS: Greta Matassa Band w. Cory Weeds – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sounds Global in Concert: Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver
* South Van Big Band – Pat’s Pub
* Bill Runge – Blue Martini
* Sawdust Collector Series: Darius Jones + Peggy Lee/Dylan van der Schyff – Gold Saucer Studio (9pm)

Sat [Mar 10]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Norm Quinn Quinntet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* March Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove
* Vancouver Classical Guitar Society/re:Naissance Opera: The Winter Of Our Discontent for unconventional voice, lute and guitar – Pyatt Hall (7pm)
* Benjamin MacRae Quartet – Silk Purse Arts Centre, West Van (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club/Cap Global Roots: Chris Smither – St. James Hall
* Kierah Raymond – Blue Frog Studios
* Salon Lágrimas y Deseo: Lila Downs – Chan Centre
* Omianan – The Heatley
* CJBS: Greta Matassa Band w. Cory Weeds – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* A Tribe Called Red – Commodore Ballroom
* The Colorifics – Heritage Grill (9pm)

Sun [Mar 11]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Linda Szentes and Jazz Links – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Greta Matassa Band – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Monique Van Dam/Brent Gubbels/Ron Thompson/Joani Taylor – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* CJBS: Mark Lewis Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas – St. James Hall
* A Tribe Called Red – Commodore Ballroom

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *