logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday Mar 15th 2018 – Sunday Mar 25th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Mar 15]:——————————————————————–
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini (7pm)
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro
* Maria Ho – Sylvia Hotel
* An Evening in Space with Music from Plasteroid & Skim Milk (Sam Davidson) – H. R. MacMillan Space Centre
* CJBS: Jill Townsend Jazz Orchestra – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Lend a Hand to Dan Bern Benefit – WISE Hall
* Conrad Good/Ted Crosby/David Blake/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Lone Bear Jazz Trio play Black Sabbath – The Heatley (9pm)

Fri [Mar 16]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Carlos Del Junco & The Blues Mongrels w. Henry Heillig – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Celtic Fest: Vancouver Ceilidh 2018 – Scottish Cultural Centre (7pm)
* Karin Plato & Guido Heistek – Mt. Seymour United Church, North Van (7:30pm)
* John Reischman & the Pine Siskins – Centenial Lodge, New Westminster (7:30pm)
* Beyond Words Series: Tanya Tagaq and Laakkuluk Williamson Bathory – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Laura Crema – Revel Room, Gastown
* CJBS: Two Much Guitar w. Campbell Ryga – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Annie Lou – St. James Hall
* VCC Faculty Series #4: Francois Houle w. Sea & Sky – VCC Auditorium
* Harpdog Brown’s Travellin’ Blues Show – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sat [Mar 17]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Jon Miller’s Organ Quartet w. Monik Nordine – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Alison Hogan/Charlie Hase/Brent Gubbels CD Release In-Store – Neptoon Records (5pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ardeshir Quartet – Silk Purse Arts Centre, West Van (7:30pm)
* Geoff Berner – Or Shalom Synagogue (7:30pm)
* Beyond Words Series: Tanya Tagaq and Laakkuluk Williamson Bathory – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* Vancouver New Music: Japanese Contemporary Music: Sumire Yoshihara + Miyama McQueen-Tokita [Japan] – Orpheum Annex
* St. Patrick’s Day: Tiller’s Folly – Centennial Theatre, North Van
* St. Patrick’s Day: Shane’s Teeth – WISE Hall
* Self Help: Shapes // Malleus Trio – Gold Saucer Studio
* CJBS: Bill Coon/Steve Kaldestad/Kate Hammett-Vaughan – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Hot Club Swing: Slipped Disc with Geoff Claridge – Roundhouse
* Pat Chessell Band – Blue Frog Studios
* Jeff Younger/Ron Samworth/Siobhan Sloane-Seale – Merge (9:30pm)

Sun [Mar 18]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jamie Croil/Allan Dionne Quartet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* BRAVEHEART (Ted Crosby/James Meger/Omar Amlani) + Cole Schmidt – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* The Yard Bird Sweethearts – WISE Hall (7pm)
* Beyond Words Series: Tanya Tagaq and Laakkuluk Williamson Bathory – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* Daphne Roubini & Black Gardenia – ANZA Club (7:30pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: David Esler Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Carlos Del Junco & The Blues Mongrels w. Henry Heillig – St. James Hall
* Antibalas // Bassos Rancheros – Biltmore Cabaret

Mon [Mar 19]:——————————————————————–
* Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7-10pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Petunia & the Vipers – WISE Hall
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Mar 20]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Sawdust Collector Series: Mezzacappa/Crosby/Lee/Tamborazo – Gold Saucer Studio (9pm)

Wed [Mar 21]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside w. Tilden Webb (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Marcos Flo & Friends – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* TBA – Presentation House
* CJBS World Music Wednesdays: Mazacote – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out TBA – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Mar 22]:——————————————————————–
* Rogue Folk Club: The Arrogant Worms – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Tony Wilson’s Burn Down the Cornfield – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Colleen O’Connor – The Flamingo
* Now Society: Reflect the Times Workshop w. Nicole Mitchell and Lisa Mezzacappa – Selectors’ Records (5:30pm) [FREE]
* Sonic Boom Festival: Mixed Ensemble Concerts – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Steve Kaldestad/David Sikula/Conrad Good/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Mar 23]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver/A Telemann Celebration: Ensemble La Reveuse – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini (7pm)
* Sonic Boom Festival: Mixed Ensemble Concerts – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* 29th Annual Festival du Bois: Contra Dance w. The Sybaritic String Band – Mackin Park, Maillardville/Coquitlam
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Sarah Kennedy – Revel Room, Gastown
* Rogue Folk Club: The Arrogant Worms – St. James Hall
* CJBS Bright Moments Series: Joshua Zubot & Strings – Western Front
* Vancouver Legacy Jazz Orchestra Tribute to Bob Brookmeyer – Pat’s Pub
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting 2018: Mary Oliver, Davey Williams, Wayne Horvitz, Bruce Freedman, Peggy Lee, Torsten Müller, Roxanne Nesbitt, Dylan van der Schyff, Josh Zubot – China Cloud
* CJBS/Junofest: Phil Dwyer, William Carn, Ernesto Cervini, Tara Davidson, Mike Downes, Christine Jensen, Ingrid Jensen – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sat [Mar 24]:——————————————————————–
* 29th Annual Festival du Bois: Le Vent du Nord, Bon Débarras and Les Chauffeurs à pieds etc. – Mackin Park, Maillardville/Coquitlam
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* David Esler/Oliver Gannon/Chris Sigerson/Craig Scott/Russ Botten – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Sonic Boom Festival: Michael Park & Mixed Ensemble Concerts – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Now Society: Reflect the Times w graphic works by Nicole Mitchell, Lisa Mezzacappa, Viviane Houle, Róisín Adams, Jeneen Frei Njootli and Charlie Rae – Orpheum Annex
* Buried in Wire: John Brennan, encounterxxst, and guests – Gold Saucer Studio
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting 2018: Wayne Horvitz, Torsten Müller, Davey Williams – Western Front (2pm) [FREE]
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting 2018: Mary Oliver, Davey Williams, Wayne Horvitz, Bruce Freedman, Peggy Lee, Torsten Müller, Roxanne Nesbitt, Dylan van der Schyff, Josh Zubot – Western Front
* CJBS/Junofest: Phil Dwyer, André Lachance, Adam Cormier, Kellylee Evans + more – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Junofest: The Weather Station, Terra Lightfoot etc – The Imperial
* Karst Trio w guests – Merge (10pm)
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble – Guilt & Co. (10pm)

Sun [Mar 25]:——————————————————————–
* 29th Annual Festival du Bois: Le Vent du Nord, Bon Débarras and Les Chauffeurs à pieds etc. – Mackin Park, Maillardville/Coquitlam
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Karin Plato – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Miles Black & Karen Graves – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Elliot Freedman/Brent Jarvis/Ash Richardson/Paul Mason – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* The Yard Bird Sweethearts w. Jack Ray – WISE Hall (7pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Doe Bender Quartet – Tsawwassen United Church (7pm)
* Briga / Mäkkelä / Kaya Noyes – Slickity Jim’s Chat ‘n Chew (7pm)
* Cap Global Roots Series: António Zambujo – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Sonic Boom Festival: The Nu:BC Collective – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* Black Umfolosi – Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coquitlam
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Rogue Folk Club: Old Man Luedecke – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Bradley/McGillivray Blues Band – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Quiet City #42: France Jobin/Jaewoo Lee/Steppin’ Razor – The Toast Collective
* Leo Kottke – Granville Island Stage
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting 2018: Meredith Bates, Peggy Lee, Mary Oliver, Josh Zubot – Western Front (2pm) [FREE]
* Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting 2018: Mary Oliver, Davey Williams, Wayne Horvitz, Bruce Freedman, Peggy Lee, Torsten Müller, Roxanne Nesbitt, Dylan van der Schyff, Josh Zubot – Western Front

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *