logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday June 7th 2018 – Sunday June 17th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Jun 7]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS: Sharon Minemoto & Alan Matheson play Clark Terry – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Subhumans (UK) – Rickshaw Theatre
* Emma Postl/David Blake/Wynston Minckler – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* C. Spencer Yeh & The RCA Mark II // Stefan Maier – Deep Blue, 255 E 2nd Ave (9pm) [FREE]

Fri [Jun 8]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Calexico – Rickshaw Theatre (7pm)
* CJBS: Quincy Davis/James Danderfer Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Universal Gospel Choir – Canadian Memorial United Church
* Solo Strings – Miller Muller Younger [Lisa/Torsten/Jeff] – Merge (9pm)

Sat [Jun 9]:——————————————————————–
* We Arts Summer Sounds Festival: Holly Burke etc. – Alexandra Park (noon-9pm) [FREE]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Universal Gospel Choir – Canadian Memorial United Church (3pm)
* Ingrid Stitt/Nick Peck – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Dennis Green & The Green Machine – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* The Good Lovelies – Fox Cabaret (7pm)
* Jazz Waves: Cory Weeds Quartet – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Steve Kozak – Eclipse Lounge
* VSO: Benjamin Britten’s Peter Grimes – Orpheum
* Swing Night: Impressions Big Band – Alpen Club
* Pacific Symphonic Wind Ensemble Biosphere Concert – Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coquitlam
* CJBS: Quincy Davis/James Danderfer Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Jun 10]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Angela Verbrugge – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Doc Fingers w. Jack Lavin & Tom Keenlyside – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Mighty Fraser Big Band – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Gordon Grdina CD Release – Highlife Records Instore (6pm) [FREE]
* Jennifer Scott Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Reel Jazz Part 4: Jazz Films Swing-a-Ding Ding! Classic Jazz Clips – Vancity Theatre (7pm)
* John Korsrud’s Orquesta Goma Dura – LanaLou’s
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Kit Eakle’s Djangosphere w. Paul Pigat – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Siobhan Walsh Group – Guilt & Company (9:30pm)

Mon [Jun 11]:——————————————————————–
* John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Yoga and medieval flute meditations with Norbert Rodenkirchen – Centre for Peace at Canadian Memorial United Church (2pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* VSO: Benjamin Britten’s Peter Grimes – Orpheum
* VIFF Music Film: Bill Evans Time Remembered – Vancity Theatre (8:40pm)
* Adam Thomas – Guilt & Company (9:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Jun 12]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Songbird North: Where Writers Sing & Tell w. Shari Ulrich etc – Roundhouse (7:30pm)
* Janelle Monae – Queen Elizabeth Theatre (7:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Norbert Rodenkirchen – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Jonathan Richman – The Imperial (9pm)

Wed [Jun 13]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* The Lawless Firm w. Michael Dunn – Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Nancy Newman/Dan Reynolds/Conrad Good – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* New Orleans Artist in Residence: Louisiana Joymakers – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Shannon Scott & Ida Nilsen – WISE Hall
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Jun 14]:——————————————————————–
* Sharon Minemoto/Ben Dwyer/Omar Amlani – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Steve Kozak Band – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* CJBS: Jenny Xu Trio CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Perfect Imperfections The Art of a Messy Life w. Jodi Proznick, Celeste Snowber & Alexa Reimer – Vancity Culture Lab, The Cultch
* Doovid Fade Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Jun 15]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Gibson’s Landing Jazz Festival – see www.coastjazz.com for details [to June 17th]
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Laila Biali/Adam Thomas/Adam Cormier – Bez Arts Hub, Langley (7pm)
* David Gogo Band – Blue Frog Studios (7pm) [Livestream available]
* City Soul Choir w. Brian Tate CD Release – Canadian Memorial United Church (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Mike Zilber Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Perfect Imperfections The Art of a Messy Life w. Jodi Proznick, Celeste Snowber & Alexa Reimer – Vancity Culture Lab, The Cultch
* Polish-Canadian Jazz Society: Mateusz Smoczynski Quintet – Inlet Theatre, Port Moody
* Geoff Berner/Kris Demeanor/Carolyn Mark – LanaLou’s

Sat [Jun 16]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Hip Pocket plays Grant Green – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* June Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Jazz Waves: Van Django – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Hot Club Swing: Alan Matheson Quintet – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* CJBS: Some Like It Hot (Holly Arntzen and family certainly do!) – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* VSO Season Finale: Mahler Symphony No. 2 “The Resurrection” + Jocelyn Morlock “O Rose” – Orpheum
* Perfect Imperfections The Art of a Messy Life w. Jodi Proznick, Celeste Snowber & Alexa Reimer – Vancity Culture Lab, The Cultch
* Global Soundscapes Festival 2018: Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra
* Sawdust Collector Series: Play Nice II: Humans & Intelligent Machines – Gold Saucer Studio (9:30pm)
* Rollaway + Jeff Younger and the Sensitive Gentleman – Merge (9pm)

Sun [Jun 17]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* VSO Season Finale: Mahler Symphony No. 2 “The Resurrection” + Jocelyn Morlock “O Rose” – Orpheum (2pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Ingrid Stitt – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Saul Berson Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Dylan Cramer – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *