logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday June 28th 2018 – Sunday July 8th 2018]


The 33rd Annual Vancouver International Jazz Festival is on and although I’ve listed many of my favourites, there is much more than the ones listed here. Check the festival guide or https://www.coastaljazz.ca/ for more details and full festival listings – there are also many things listed here that aren’t part of the festival (especially the full day events at The Roundhouse/David Lam Park and Canada Day Festivities at Granville Island).

Summer has started and music is in the air – go out and enjoy it!

Before the start of this year’s Jazz Festival, we lost a big music fan and promoter and a treasured member of the Vancouver music community – Kevin Mooney. There will be a memorial later in the summer but Saturday’s Jazz Festival show at the Vogue features his good friends Steve Dawson and Jesse Zubot and will be dedicated to him.

This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Jun 28]:——————————————————————–
* Yaletown Jazz: Jack Ray Quartet – Roundhouse (11am)[FREE]
* Yaletown Jazz: Phoenix Four – Roundhouse (5pm)[FREE]
* CJBS/VIJF: Wayne Horvitz Snowghost w. Peggy Lee – Performance Works (1:30pm) [FREE]
* Impromptu Cabaret Festival: Steve Maddock/Sharon Minemoto – Havana Theatre (7:30pm)
* Jazz Waves: Arntzen Family & Blackstick – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Emmet Cohen Trio w. Houston Pearson – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm & 9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Brad Turner Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* CJBS/VIJF: Macy Gray – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* CJBS/VIJF: Pugs & Crows (with Sam Tudor) – Performance Works
* VIJF/North Shore Jazz: David Hidalgo & Marc Ribot Duo – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* CJBS/VIJF: Tom Keenlyside – Pat’s Pub
* CJBS/VIJF: Kevin Elaschuk Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Moor Mother – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Mill St. Jam Hosted by Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11:15pm) [FREE]

Fri [Jun 29]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Yaletown Jazz: Benny and the Goodmen – Roundhouse (11am)[FREE]
* Yaletown Jazz: Evan Arntzen and Friends – Roundhouse (5pm)[FREE]
* CJBS/VIJF: Elkhorn – Performance Works (1:30pm) [FREE]
* CJBS/VIJF: Kris Davis/Aram Bajakian/ Dylan van der Schyff – Ironworks (5pm)[FREE]
* Friday Jazz: Mike Van Eyes – Seven Tyrants Theatre (7pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Robert Plant and the Sensational Space Shifters – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* CJBS/VIJF: Alto Summit Part 2 w. Ingrid Stitt/Brent Mah/Saul Berson/Steve Kaldestad/Bill Runge etc – Pat’s Pub
* CJBS/VIJF: Tribute to Toots & Stevie w Keith Bennett & Miles Black – Presentation House
* CJBS/VIJF: Sam Taylor Quintet feat. Larry McKenna – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Cecile Larochelle – Revel Room, Gastown
* CJBS/VIJF: Chad Makela Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Impromptu Cabaret Festival: Steve Maddock/Sharon Minemoto – Havana Theatre (9pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Samuel Blaser Trio – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Ken Vandermark, Kenton Loewen, James Meger – Ironworks (midnight)
* CJBS/VIJF: Drip Audio Showcase [SICK BOSS/Peregrine Falls/Fond of Tigers/Jesse Zubot w. Ken Vandermark] – The Imperial
* CJBS/VIJF: Mill St. Jam Hosted by Mike Allen/Roberta Piket – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11:15pm) [FREE]

Sat [Jun 30]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS/VIJF: Downtown Jazz Festival – David Lam Park/The Roundhouse (noon-9pm) [FREE]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Jillian Lebeck Noriega – Performance Works (1:30pm) [FREE]
* Len Aruliah 5tet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Jasmine Jazz: Vancouver Chinese Music Ensemble & Jodi Proznick, Bill Coon, James Danderfer – Sun Yat-Sen Garden (7:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Maya Rae & Miles Black Quintet – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm & 9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Sam Taylor Quintet w. Larry McKenna – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* CJBS/VIJF: Jennifer Scott Quintet – Pat’s Pub
* CJBS/VIJF: Hard Rubber Orchestra with Sal Ferreras & Marianne Trudel – Performance Works
* CJBS/VIJF: Kevin Mooney Dedication Night w. Steve Dawson // Jerry Douglas Band – The Vogue
* David Blake and Friends – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Sing Me Some Cry w. Eric Revis/Kris Davis/Ken Vandermark/Chad Taylor – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Jaimie Branch “Fly or Die” – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Mill St. Jam Hosted by Mike Allen/Roberta Piket – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11:15pm) [FREE]

Sun [Jul 1 – Canada Day!]:—————————————————————-
* CJBS/VIJF: Downtown Jazz Festival – David Lam Park/The Roundhouse (noon-9pm) [FREE]
* CJBS/VIJF: Canada Day Jazz Festival – Granville Island (noon-9pm) [FREE]
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Candus Churchill & Tom Pickett – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* VIJF: Vancouver Legacy Jazz Orchestra w. Michael Kim – Plays Canadians for Canada Day! – Pat’s Pub
* Daniel Miles Kane Explosion – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Siobhan Walsh – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* CJBS/VIJF: Paul Plimley/Clyde Reed/Kenton Loewen- Ironworks (9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Mill St. Jam Hosted by Mike Allen/Roberta Piket – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11:15pm) [FREE]

Mon [Jul 2]:——————————————————————–
* John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Jul 3]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* NOW Society: 8EAST Venue Grand Opening – 8 East Pender (8:30pm)
* VIFF Music Film: Caetano Veloso, Wandering Heart – Vancity Theatre (8:45pm)

Wed [Jul 4]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket & The Sounds of New Orleans featuring Gary Comeau – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Bob Liley’s Sanctuary AllStars – Trout Lake Community Centre (6:30pm)
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: TBA – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out TBA – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Jul 5]:——————————————————————–
* Jazz Summer BBQ: Cory Weeds & Friends – Hycroft Manor (5:30pm)
* Jazz Waves: The Sojourners – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Tom Keelyside – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Organ Trio Roberta Piket/John Gross/Billy Mintz – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Wallgrin CD Release – Fox Cabaret (8:30pm)
* Gabriel Palatchi – Guilt & Company (9:30pm)

Fri [Jul 6]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Maria Ho – Vancouver Art Gallery (4pm)
* Tri-Continental – Blue Frog Studios (7pm) [Livestream available]
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* CJBS: Aaron Levinson Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Lisa Dunn – Revel Room, Gastown
* Uzumi Taiko: Taiko M.A.D. – Orpheum Annex
* D.O.A. First Annual Fight Back Festival – Rickshaw Theatre
* Rogue Folk Club: Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards – St. James Hall
* Vancouver Chamber Choir: Schafer/85: A Birthday Spectacular for R. Murray Schafer – Chan Centre
* Quiet City #48: Blevin Blectum // Crotch // Nic Hughes’ (Shearing Pinx) – Red Gate Revue Stage [Note: at new Red Gate location!] (8:30pm)

Sat [Jul 7]:——————————————————————–
* West 4th Khatsahlano Street Party – West 4th Ave (11am-9pm) [FREE]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* TBA – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Gabriel Palatchi – Blue Frog Studios (7pm) [Livestream available]
* Jazz Waves: Mike Allen Quartet – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Emily Chambers – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Uzumi Taiko: Taiko M.A.D. – Orpheum Annex

Sun [Jul 8]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: David Thompson Secondary – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Angela Verbrugge Vocal Jazz Favourites – Sylvia Hotel
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Susannah Adams – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Hot Flash Summer Dirty Jazz Swing Dance Party – WISE Hall (8:30pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *