logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday June 27th 2019 – Sunday July 7th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Special note: The TD Vancouver International Jazz Festival runs from June 21st to July 1st with hundreds of Free and Ticketed shows at multiple indoor and outdoor venues all over the city. I’ve listed some highlights but you can download the full program – get out and enjoy your festival!


Thu [Jun 27]:——————————————————————–
* VIJF: Joanna Duda Trio – Performance Works (1:30pm) [FREE]
* VIJF: Diane Lines/Adam Rohrlick – Provence Marinaside (2-5pm) [No Cover]
* JazzFest Gathering [Miller Toren Davidson Augustsson Xia Sorbara] – 8EAST (3:30pm)
* Jazz Waves: The Sojourners – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Bernadette Peters & the VSO – Orpheum Theatre
* VIJF/North Shore Jazz: Greg Brown – Blueshore/Capilano University Theatre
* VIJF: Lorne Lofsky/Bill Coon – Pat’s Pub
* Jamila Woods – Biltmore (9pm)
* Tony Wilson & the Longhand Trio – Tyrant Studios (9:30pm)

===> CJBS/VIJF:
* Meghan Gilhespy/David Blake/Conrad Good + Patrick O’Reilly – Tangent Cafe
* Dave Robbins Sextet CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Thus Owls // Jo Passed // Unnatural Ways w. Ava Mendoza – The Imperial (9pm)
* Beatings Are In The Body w Roisin Adams, Erika Angell, Peggy Lee – Ironworks (5pm)
* Darius Jones/Peggy Lee/Angelica Sanchez/Dylan van der Schyff – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* Jeff Younger’s Devil Loops // ITISYSM – China Cloud (11pm)
* Afterhours Jam w. Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11pm)

Fri [Jun 28]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* JazzFest Gathering – 8EAST (3pm)
* Jimi James Trio w. John Gross – Libra Room
* Bruce Trigg’s Accordion Revolution Book Launch – Coop Radio Studios (7-9pm) [FREE w. RSVP]
* VIJF/North Shore Jazz: Luca Benedetti – West Van Memorial Library (7:30pm)[FREE]
* Evan Jonesing Quintet w. Max Todd – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro (7:30pm)
* VIJF: Lorne Lofsky/Bill Coon – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Cecile Larochelle – Revel Room, Gastown
* Fake Jazz Monthly – The Toast Collective
* Brad Turner/André Lachance/Randall Stoll – Tangent Cafe
* Blue Moon Marquee & Ryan McNally – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

===> CJBS/VIJF:
* Illegal Crowns [Mary Halvorson/Benoit Delbecq/Taylor Ho Bynum/Tomas Fujiwara] – Performance Works (1:30pm) [FREE]
* Gerald Cleaver, Tony Wilson, Luke Stewart – Ironworks (5pm)[FREE]
* The Roots – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* Davina & The Vagabonds – Performance Works
* Steve Smith/Tony Monaco Groove Blue Organ Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Farmers by Nature [Craig Taborn/William Parker/Gerald Cleaver] – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* Afterhours Jam w. Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11pm)
* Kris Davis/Ingrid Laubrock/Dylan van der Schyff – Ironworks (midnight)

Sat [Jun 29]:——————————————————————–
* VIJF: Gary Comeau and the Sounds of New Orleans Trio – Provence Marinaside (noon-3pm) [No Cover]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Len Aruliah/Jared Burrows/Nick Peck/Rob Kohler/Joe Poole – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* JazzFest Gathering w. Ghost Lights [Benoît Delbecq/François Houle/Gordon Grdina/Kenton Loewen] – 8EAST (4pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* South Van Big Band – Kitsilano Showboat (7pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Cecile Larochelle – Royal Castle (7:30pm)
* Bernadette Peters with the VSO – Deer Lake Park, Burnaby [FREE] [Queen Latifah cancel]
* Daniel Miles Kane Explosion! w. Tom Wherrett/Kai Basanta etc! – Tangent Cafe
* VIJF: Bill Coon/Campbell Ryga/Buff Allen/Paul Rushka + Lorne Lofsky – Pat’s Pub
* Quiet City: Binhex // Die Angel (Kuopio / Berlin) // Giorgio Magnanensi // Xambuca (Asheville)- Red Gate Arts Society (9pm)

*** CJBS/VIJF:
CJBS/VIJF David Lam Park [FREE]:
: We Just Stole a Car (noon)
: Pugs & Crows (1:45pm)
: Ilhan Ersahin’s Istanbul Sessions (3:30pm)
: Blick Bassy (5:15pm)
: Theo Ciccaldi <> (7pm)
: David Ward + Golden Future (8:45pm)

CJBS/VIJF Roundhouse Exhibition Hall[FREE]:
: Hildegard’s Ghost (noon & 1:10pm)
: Tristan Paxton Quartet (3pm & 4:10pm)
: ITACA (6pm & 7:10pm)

CJBS/VIJF Roundhouse Performance Centre:
: In Love With (1:30pm)
: Lori Freedman/Joshua Zubot/Nicolas Caloia (3:15pm)
: Kris Davis & Craig Taborn (5pm)

* CJBS/VIJF:
* Alexander Hawkins/Francois Houle/Harris Eisenstadt – Performance Works (1:30pm) [FREE]
* Herbie Hancock Quartet – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* Brian Jackson & The Gil Scott-Heron/Brian Jackson Songbook – Performance Works
* Steve Smith/Tony Monaco Groove Blue Organ Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Anteloper w. Jaimie Branch // Gordon Grdina’s Haram // Ilhan Ersahin’s Istanbul Sessions – The Imperial (9pm)
* Irreversible Entanglements – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* Afterhours Jam w. Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11pm)
* Tomas Fujiwara’s Triple Double – Ironworks (midnight)

Sun [Jun 30]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* VIJF/North Shore Jazz: Gary Comeau and the Voodoo Allstars – Anavets Club, 3rd St E, North Van (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Marcus Mosely Chorale – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: LJ Mounteney/Diane Lines/Nick Apivor/Nathen Aswell – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Bill Coon/Darren Radtke/Dave Robbins – Tangent Cafe
* Free VSO Symphony in the Park – Deer Lake Park, Burnaby (6pm) [FREE]
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* The Reign: Cheondoong 15th Anniversary Korean Drumming Performance – Vancouver Playhouse (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Maria Ho – Sylvia Hotel
* Mike Agranovich 4tet – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

CJBS/VIJF David Lam Park[FREE]:
: Monterey Next Generation Orchestra (noon)
: Star Captains (1:45pm)
: Sona Jobarteh (3:30pm)
: A2Z Collective (5:15pm)
: Yonatan Gat & Eastern Medicine Singers (7pm)
: Troker (8:45pm)

CJBS/VIJF Roundhouse Exhibition Hall[FREE]:
: Brad Turner’s Pacific (noon & 1:10pm)
: Alvaro Rojas Gran Casa (3pm & 4:10pm)
: Matt Choboter’s Scenes from the Hypnopompic (6pm & 7:10pm)

CJBS/VIJF Roundhouse Performance Centre:
: Montevago [Ceccaldi/Negro duo] (1:30pm)
: Emma Augstsson/Cat Toren/Mili Hong (3:15pm)
: Soundings of Malcolm Goldstein (5pm)

*** CJBS/VIJF:
* Strange Weather w. Dave Say/George McFetridge/Paul Blaney/Buff Allen – Performance Works (1:30pm) [FREE]
* Melissa Aldana Quartet – Performance Works
* Cory Weeds & Groovy Goodies – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* An Evening with Jacob Collier – The Imperial (9pm) [SOLD OUT]
* Jamie Branch/Jeremy Page/Luke Stewart/Tommy Babin/Tcheser Holmes – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* Afterhours Jam w. Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11pm)
* LSD Trio – Ironworks (midnight)

Mon [Jul 1 – Canada Day]:——————————————————————–
* Vancouver Legacy Jazz Orchestra w. Fred Stride – Pat’s Pub
* Adam Thomas – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* Star System – Cana-RA DAY Edition! Music of SUN RA! – China Cloud (10pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

CJBS/VIJF Market Stage, Granville Island [FREE]:
: Black Top Blues Band (noon)

CJBS/VIJF Railspur District Stage, Granville Island [FREE]:
: Rup Sidhu-Ruploops & Cypher (12:30pm)
: David Sikula Quartet w. Mike Allen (3pm)
: Alex Maher (5:30pm)
: Grungle (8pm)

CJBS/VIJF Ron Basford Stage, Granville Island [FREE]:
: Shannon Scott (noon)
: Pablo Cardenas Afro-Cuban Trio (2:30pm)
: Blue Moon Marquee (5pm)

CJBS/VIJF Performance Works [FREE]:
: Francois Houle/Benoit Delbecq Duo (noon)
: Triology [Bill Coon/Jodi Proznick/Miles Black] (2pm)
: David Helbock’s Random/Control (3:45pm)
: Sasha Berliner Quintet (5:30pm)
: Monk’s Music (7:30pm)
: Company B Jazz Band (9:30pm)

Tue [Jul 2]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Summer Residency: Alimony Brothers – WISE Hall
* Bruno Hubert solo // TBA – Libra Room

Wed [Jul 3]:——————————————————————–
* Gary Comeau and the Sounds of New Orleans Quartet w. Adam Rohrlick – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Bob Liley’s Sanctuary AllStars – Trout Lake Community Centre (6:30pm) [FREE]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Sonny’s Cousin – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Tribute to Benson, Breezin’ and the B3: Soultrax w. Fran Jare – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* At 8EAST for One Year: JP Carter/Torsten Muller/Lisa Cay MIller & more – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Blue Velvet Duo – Sylvia Hotel
* James Shih Trio – Cafe Deux Soleils (9pm)
* Hot Jazz Wednesday: Django’s Jewels – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Jul 4]:——————————————————————–
* Indian Summer Festival: Tricksters, Magicians & Oracles – multiple event & venues [To July 14th]
* Jazz Waves: Helen Hansen & Miles Black – Silk Purse, West Van (10:30am)
* Live Concert Recording: Emad Armoush/Francois Houle/JP Carter/Kenton Loewen/Sina Ettehad – China Cloud
* CJBS: Karen Graves/Budge Schachte/Conrad Good/Adam Cormier – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Jul 5]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston & Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* CJBS: Rumba Calzada – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Clock Launch Art Party – Polygon Gallery, North Van
* Friday Jazz: TBA – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Jul 6]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* TBA – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston & Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Bonnie Northgraves Between Then and Now Album Release – Revel Room (7:30pm)
* Jazz Waves: Saul Berson Trio plays Ellington – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Caravan World Rhythms: Blisk & Zlatna Mountain Eastern European Music Voyage – Polish Friendship Society Hall
* Rogue Folk Club: Quinn Bachand’s Brishen with Zigue – St. James Hall
* Paul McCartney – BC Place Stadium
* Echoes of Etta: Bradley/McGillivray – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Legion of Flying Monkeys – The Heatley (9pm)

Sun [Jul 7]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* An Afternoon of Indonesian Performance: Shadow, Music & Dance – Museum of Anthropology (11am)
* Jazz Vespers: Marlin Ramazzini – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Victor Noriega & Suns – Cascade Room (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Congo Cartel Afro-Cuban Quintet w. Saul Berson – Frankie’s Jazz Club
=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *