logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday June 21st 2018 – Sunday July 1st 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Jun 21]:——————————————————————–
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro
* François Houle & Ayrad – Alliance Francaise (7pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Waves: Bill Coon/Michael Creber – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Quiet City #47: Will Guthrie – Red Gate Revue Stage [Note: at new Red Gate location!]
* CJBS: Echoes of Etta w. Bradley/McGillivray Blues Band – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Becca Stevens // Tonye – Fox Cabaret
* National Indigenous Day: Doug Louie/Dave Quinn with Dalannah Bowen – Trout Lake Park
* Tom Wakeling/Brad Turner Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Lone Bear plays Pop – The Heatley (9pm)
* Pre-VIJF: Jason Stein/Jason Roebke/Mike Pride/Gordon Grdina – China Cloud (9:30pm)

Fri [Jun 22]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* IICSI Symposium: Sounding Promise in the Present Tense Improvising Through Turbulent Times – UBC Robson C420 (10am-4pm) [FREE]
* CJBS/VIJF: The Watermill Project – Granville Island Market Stage (noon) [FREE]
* Friday Jazz: David Hodgson Trio – Seven Tyrants Theatre (7pm)
* Kevin Breit – Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* Brilliant Corners – Libra Room (7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Cecile Larochelle – Revel Room, Gastown
* VIJF: Tom Wakeling Quartet – Pat’s Pub
* CJBS/VIJF: Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio – West Van Memorial Library (7:30pm) [FREE]
* CJBS/VIJF: Roberta Gambarini Qrt w. Emanuele Cisi – Pyatt Hall [CANCELLED!]
* CJBS/VIJF: GoGo Penguin – Performance Works
* CJBS/VIJF: Dirty Projectors – Vogue Theatre
* VIJF/CJBS: Russ Botten Qrt feat. Oliver Gannon – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Bill Coon Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Tomeka Reid Quartet – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Thumbscrew – Ironworks (midnight)
* CJBS/VIJF: Mill St. Jam Hosted by Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11:15pm) [FREE]

Sat [Jun 23]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS/VIJF: Downtown Jazz Festival Robson Square (noon-9pm) [FREE]
* IICSI Symposium: Sounding Promise in the Present Tense Improvising Through Turbulent Times – UBC Robson C420 (10am-4pm) [FREE]
* François Houle & Ayrad – Civic Plaza, North Van (1pm) [FREE]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Allison Au Quartet – Performance Works (1:30pm) [FREE]
* VIJF: Dick Smith 4tet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Soulful Productions: Sweet Bubbling Nights – Vancouver Playhouse
* CJBS/VIJF: Emanuele Cisi Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* VIJF: Alto Summit Part 1 w. Cam Ryga/Chris Startup/Monik Nordine etc – Pat’s Pub
* Victor Noriega Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Nels Cline & Scott Amendola are Stretch Woven – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Cline/Amendola/Lee/Miller/Löve – Ironworks (midnight)
* CJBS/VIJF: Raincity Blue – Guilt & Company (9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Mill St. Jam Hosted by Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11:15pm) [FREE]

Sun [Jun 24]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* IICSI Symposium: Sounding Promise in the Present Tense Improvising Through Turbulent Times – UBC Robson C420 (10am-4pm) [FREE]
* CJBS/VIJF: Downtown Jazz Festival Robson Square (noon-9pm) [FREE]
* VIJF: Henry Young Quartet – Pat’s Pub (1pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Universal Gospel Choir – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Heather Soles – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* South Van Big Band – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Mike Bjella Quintet – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Queer Arts Festival: Erato Ensemble play Barry Truax Skin and Metal – Roundhouse (7pm)
* Dylan Cramer – Dunbar Heights United Church
* VICO Festival Concert: Vashaan Ensemble with Fathieh Honari – Waterfront Theatre
* Kentish Steele & the Shantelles – Fairview Pub
* CJBS: Melody Diachun – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* CJBS/VIJF: Morgan James – Performance Works
* CJBS/VIJF: Kamasi Washington – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* Chris Isaak – Commodore Ballroom
* CJBS/VIJF: Cherry Glazer – The Imperial (9pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Dan Weiss Starebaby w. Matt Mitchell, Craig Taborn, Ben Monder, Trevor Dunn (!) – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Cannery Row – Guilt & Company (9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Mill St. Jam Hosted by Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11:15pm) [FREE]

Mon [Jun 25]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS/VIJF: Steve Smith Quartet – Performance Works (1:30pm) [FREE]
* CJBS/VIJF: Mazz Swift/Hear In Now – Ironworks (5pm)[FREE]
* Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School – Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Vincent Herring – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm & 9:30pm)
* John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Rumba Calzada // Spanish Harlem Orchestra – Vogue Theatre
* CJBS/VIJF: Bonobo – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* Vocal Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Jerry Granelli Group feat. Robben Ford – Performance Works
* CJBS: Joani Taylor w. PJ Perry – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* CJBS/VIJF: Deerhoof – The Imperial (9pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Peggy Lee’s Echo Painting – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Alita Dupray – Guilt & Company (9:30pm)
* Lisen Rylander Löve – China cloud (11pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Mill St. Jam Hosted by Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11:15pm) [FREE]
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Jun 26]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Festival JAZZTOPAD, Wroclaw Poland presents Maciej Obara – Performance Works (1:30pm) [FREE]
* Maria Ho – Vancouver Art Gallery (4pm)
* CJBS: Temporal Drum Set – Western Front (7:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Russell Malone – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm & 9:30pm)
* WOW Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – West Point Grey Legion [FREE]
* CJBS/VIJF: Julian Lage Trio – Performance Works
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Nick Apivor – Revel Room, Gastown
* CJBS/VIJF: Al Muirhead’s Canadian Quintet w. Kelly Jefferson/Reg Schwager/Neil Swainson/Ted Warren- Frankie’s Jazz Club
* CJBS/VIJF: Shabaka Hutchings/Sons of Kemet – The Imperial (9pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Dave King’s Trucking Company – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Mill St. Jam Hosted by Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11:15pm) [FREE]
* Tony Wilson’s Birthday Party – Merge (9:30pm)

Wed [Jun 27]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS/VIJF: Tony Wilson’s Tribute to Sonny Greenwich – Performance Works (1:30pm) [FREE]
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Queer Arts Festival: Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa (Maliseet Songs) – Roundhouse (7pm)
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Ron Small & Friends – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Jeremy Wong Quartet – Cottage Bistro
* VIJF/North Shore Jazz: Jamison Ross – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* CJBS/VIJF: Mary Margaret O’Hara and Peggy Lee w, Beautiful Tool – Performance Works
* CJBS/VIJF: St. Paul and the Broken Bones – The Vogue Theatre
* CJBS/VIJF: PJ Perry Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* CJBS/VIJF: Johnny O’Neal – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm & 9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: St. Paul & The Broken Bones – Vogue Theatre
* Vinny Golia/Clyde Reed/Jared Burrows/Greg Campbell – Presentation House, North Van
* Andrew Millar, Evan Arntzen and Sean Cronin – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out Jesse & Josh Zubot – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Knower – The Imperial (9pm)
* Brilliant Corners – Libra Room (9pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Gordon Grdina, Shahzad Ismaily, Mat Maneri, Christian Lillinger – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Mill St. Jam Hosted by Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11:15pm) [FREE]

Thu [Jun 28]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS/VIJF: Wayne Horvitz Snowghost w. Peggy Lee – Performance Works (1:30pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Waves: Arntzen Family & Blackstick – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Emmet Cohen Trio w. Houston Pearson – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm & 9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Brad Turner Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* CJBS/VIJF: Macy Gray – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* CJBS/VIJF: Pugs & Crows (with Sam Tudor) – Performance Works
* VIJF/North Shore Jazz: David Hidalgo & Marc Ribot Duo – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* CJBS/VIJF: Tom Keenlyside – Pat’s Pub
* CJBS/VIJF:Kevin Elaschuk Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Mill St. Jam Hosted by Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11:15pm) [FREE]

Fri [Jun 29]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Elkhorn – Performance Works (1:30pm) [FREE]
* CJBS/VIJF: Kris Davis/Aram Bajakian/Dylan Van Der Schyff – Ironworks (5pm)[FREE]
* CJBS/VIJF: Robert Plant and the Sensational Space Shifters – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* CJBS/VIJF: Alto Summit Part 2 w. Ingrid Stitt/Brent Mah/Saul Berson/Steve Kaldestad/Bill Runge etc – Pat’s Pub
* Tribute to Toots & Stevie w Keith Bennett & Miles Black – Presentation House
* CJBS/VIJF: Sam Taylor Quintet feat. Larry McKenna – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Cecile Larochelle – Revel Room, Gastown
* Chad Makela Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Samuel Blaser Trio – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* Ken Vandermark, Kenton Loewen, James Meger – Ironworks (midnight)
* TBA – China Cloud
* CJBS/VIJF: Drip Audio Showcase [SICK BOSS/Peregrine Falls/Fond of Tigers/Jesse Zubot Ken Vandermark] – The Imperial
* CJBS/VIJF: Mill St. Jam Hosted by Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11:15pm) [FREE]

Sat [Jun 30]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS/VIJF: Downtown Jazz Festival – David Lam Park/The Roundhouse (noon-9pm) [FREE]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Jillian Lebeck – Performance Works (1:30pm) [FREE]
* Len Aruliah 5tet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Jasmine Jazz: Vancouver Chinese Music Ensemble & Jodi Proznick, Bill Coon, James Danderfer – Sun Yat-Sen Garden (7:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Maya Rae & Miles Black Quintet – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm & 9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Sam Taylor Quintet w. Larry McKenna – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* CJBS/VIJF: Jennifer Scott Quintet – Pat’s Pub
* CJBS/VIJF: Hard Rubber Orchestra with Sal Ferreras – Performance Works
* CJBS/VIJF: Steve Dawson // Jerry Douglas Band – The Vogue
* David Blake and Friends – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Sing Me Some Cry w. Eric Revis/Kris Davis/Ken Vandermark/Chad Taylor – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Jaimie Branch “Fly or Die” – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Mill St. Jam Hosted by Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11:15pm)

Sun [Jul 1]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS/VIJF: Downtown Jazz Festival – David Lam Park/The Roundhouse (noon-9pm) [FREE]
* CJBS/VIJF: Canada Day Jazz Festival – Granville Island (noon-9pm) [FREE]
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Candus Churchill & Tom Pickett – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* VIJF: Vancouver Legacy Jazz Orchestra w. Michael Kim – Plays Canadians for Canada Day! – Pat’s Pub
* Daniel Miles Kane Explosion – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Siobhan Walsh – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* CJBS/VIJF: Paul Plimley/Clyde Reed Kenton Loewen- Ironworks (9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Mill St. Jam Hosted by Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11:15pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *