logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday June 1st 2017 – Sunday June 11th 2017]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:
Thu [Jun 1]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Diane Lines – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz On Film: Chasing Trane – Vancity Theatre (6:30pm) [Last showing]
* Top City – Roxy Cabaret
* John Legend – Rogers Arena
* CJBS: Itamar Erez & The Adama Ensemble – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Blake Vs. Blake (Michael vs David that is!) – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Peter Brötzmann and Heather Leigh- Copper Owl, Victoria

Fri [Jun 2]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Tony Chamberlist – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* First Friday Forum: Jam/Open Mike – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Raincity Blue EP Release – Backstage Lounge
* Dave Say Quartet – Blue Martini Cafe
* Rise Above: Universal Gospel Choir – Canadian Memorial United Church
* Rogue Folk Club: Chris Ronald & Special Guests – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Tribute to Cannonball & Cleanhead w. Tom Pickett & Cory Weeds – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Merge Monthly Improv Series #10 w. Christian Pincock & Friends – Merge (8:30pm)
* Jazz On Film: I Called Him Morgan – Vancity Theatre (8:30pm) [to June 8th w. varying times]

Sat [Jun 3]:——————————————————————–
* Ben Henriques’ Rubber Band at Hat’s Day Off – Massullo Music (11:30am)
* SOUL GOSPEL II: Good Noise Vancouver Gospel Choir – Christ Church Cathedral
* Universal Gospel Choir – Canadian Memorial United Church (3pm)
* First Saturdays: Spy vs Spy w. Nancy Newman & Friends – Kino (3:30pm)
* Bill Coon/Campbell Ryga Play Bill Evans – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Music on Main: The Kessler Academy – Pyatt Hall (4pm)
* Reel Jazz Part 3: Jazz Films [The Divas, The Drummers & The Latin Lovers] + Laura Crema – Vancity Theatre (6:30pm)
* Jazz Waves: Ultimate Jazz Explosion w. Fran Jare, Tom Keenlyside – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Phyllis Adelyne Trio – James Street Cafe (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Tribute to Cannonball & Cleanhead w. Tom Pickett & Cory Weeds – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Red Lotus w. Marke Andrews – Cottage Bistro (9pm)
* Music Waste: Elastic Stars + Elisa Thorn – China Cloud (9:45pm)

Sun [Jun 4]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Kristian Braathen Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)
* CJBS: Katherine Penfold – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Jun 5]:——————————————————————–
* Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7-10pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Jun 6]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra Global Soundscapes Festival: Kurdish Memoir – Jamal Kurdistani & Friends – Revue Stage, Granville Island (7:30pm)
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Milk Crate Bandits CD Release – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)

Wed [Jun 7]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Ron Johnston Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Armi Grano & Friends – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Harpdog Brown – Guilt & Co (7pm)
* Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra Global Soundscapes Festival: Neelamjit Dhillon Quartet Komagata Maru – Revue Stage, Granville Island (7:30pm)
* Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra Global Soundscapes Festival: Curtis Andrews & VanAfrica – Revue Stage, Granville Island (9:30pm)
* Rubber Band feat. Ben Henriques & Jesse Cahill – Tangent Cafe
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* Caravan World Rhythms: Noam Vazana with Itamar Erez – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Thu [Jun 8]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Julian Jayme Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz On Film: I Called Him Morgan – Vancity Theatre (6:30pm) [Last showing]
* Linda Szentes & JazzLinks – Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* James Danderfer & John Stetch – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra Global Soundscapes Festival: Homecoming 100 Years of Lou Harrison – Revue Stage, Granville Island (7:30pm)
* Jason King Band – Benchmark Grille
* Raincity Blue – Heritage Grill, New West
* CJBS: Leora Cashe – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Alvaro Rojas Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Jun 9]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Paul Pigat Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra Global Soundscapes Festival: Turtle Bliss on the Wallace Line – Revue Stage, Granville Island (7:30pm)
* Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra Global Soundscapes Festival: All Hands On! (Feat. visiting artists Chen Zuohui, Shawn Mativetsky, Ziya Tabassian) – Revue Stage, Granville Island (9:30pm)
* Adam Thomas Quartet – Blue Martini Cafe
* Raincity Blue – Dubh Linn Gate
* Steve Kaldestad & Mike Allen – Pat’s Pub
* CJBS: Nick Hempton – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sat [Jun 10]:——————————————————————–
* Impressions Big Band – Alice MacKay Room VPL (3pm) [FREE]
* Joani Taylor / Graeme Coleman – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Waves: Cory Weeds – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Nick Hempton – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra Global Soundscapes Festival: Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra & Friends Gala Concert – VCC Auditorium

Sun [Jun 11]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra Global Soundscapes Festival: Sound of Drum with Voice – Revue Stage, Granville Island (2pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Angela Verbrugge – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Glenda Rae Trio – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Sarah Kennedy Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)
* Tom Keenlyside & Musica Brasileira – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra Global Soundscapes Festival: Closing Concert: Then Came the Fringe (Percussion) – Revue Stage, Granville Island (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: David Lindley – Rio Theatre
* CJBS: Daphne Robini & Black Gardenia – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *