logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday June 15th 2017 – Sunday June 25th 2017]

This year’s TD Vancouver International Jazz Festival runs from Thursday June 22nd to Sunday July 2nd with hundreds of performances many of them absolutely Free!
The listing here is by no means complete – check out the preview video and the full program and get out and enjoy your Jazz Festival!

This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:

Thu [Jun 15]:——————————————————————–
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Thunder Lizard – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Hooray for the Riff Raff – The Imperial
* Mike WT Allen presents Space Elevator Again! – Fox Cabaret
* CJBS: Maria Ho – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Quatuor André Lachance – Pat’s Pub
* Sharon Minemoto Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Tarrus Riley and Dean Fraser – Commodore Ballroom (9:15pm)
* Adam Thomas Trio – Prohibition (9:30pm)
* Pinkno Hana (Marialuisa Capurso/Ben Brown) // Colin Cowan solo – China Cloud (9:30pm)
* 22nd Annual Gibson’s Landing Jazz Festival – Gibson’s Landing [To June 18th]

Fri [Jun 16]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Thunder Lizard – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* CJBS: Jacqui Naylor/Art Khu – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* South Van Big Band w. Dr. Greg Johnson – Pat’s Pub
* Caravan World Rhythms: Vashaan & Diba Ensembles w. Mahbobeh Golzari – Orpheum Annex
* Only A Visitor Album Release with Lief Hall – Red Gate Revue Stage (8:30pm)
* Crowman + Marialuisa Capurso (Italy) & Sleep Furiously – Merge (9pm)

Sat [Jun 17]:——————————————————————–
* Len Aruliah 5tet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Angela Verbrugge – Enigma Restaurant (7pm)
* Jazz Waves: Black Gardenia – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Eugene Chadbourne & Jesse Zubot – Western Front (7:30pm)
* Hot Club Swing: Spring Finale w. San Francisco’s Hot Baked Goods – Roundhouse
* Mariachi Festival Grand Finale – Vogue Theatre
* Saul Berson 4tet – Pat’s Pub
* David Sinclair and Keith Bennett – ANZA Club
* Siobhan Walsh Group – Blue Martini Cafe
* CJBS: Jacqui Naylor/Art Khu – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Jun 18]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Car-Free Days: Accordion Noir Stage and more! – Main Street (noon-7pm) [FREE]
* Father’s Day: Bill Coon & Kate Hammett-Vaughan – East Van House Concert [houseconcertsvancouver@gmail.com] (3pm)
* Meghan Gilhespy Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)
* Tom Arntzen/Dave Guiney – Enigma Restaurant (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Viper Central – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Adam Rohrlick & Hip Pocket Plays Grant Green – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Steve Kozak – Guilt & Co (9pm)

Mon [Jun 19]:——————————————————————–
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* Jazz On Film: Portrait of Bill Frisell – Vancity Theatre (8:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)
* Bonnie Raitt Dig In Deep Tour – Queen Elizabeth Theatre

Tue [Jun 20]:——————————————————————–
* Sawdust Collector Series: New Works #5 w. Gavin Youngash, Ben Wylie, Layla Marcelle Mrozowski/Matilda Cobanli, Julie Hammond – Gold Saucer
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Djangoesque – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)

Wed [Jun 21]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Ron Johnston Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Marcos Flo & Friends – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* Lights Out! Wednesday nights: TBA – China Cloud (10pm)

Thu [Jun 22]:——————————————————————–
* Itamar Erez and Bill Coon – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* James Danderfer & The Hummingbird Brigade – Shadbolt Centre for the Arts
* Jazz Waves: Lloyd Arntzen & Blackstick – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Jazz Festival: A Life Aquatic A Tribute to David Bowie w. Seu Jorge – Orpheum Theatre

Fri [Jun 23]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-8:30pm)
* Jazz Festival: Anna Webber’s Simple Trio w. Matt Mitchell/John Hollenbeck – Performance Works (2:30PM) [FREE]
* Jazz Festival/North Shore Jazz: Jim Campilongo & the Brooklynites – West Vancouver Memorial Library (7:30pm) [FREE]
* Victor Noriega – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)
* Jazz Festival: Antibalas // The Mattson 2 – Vogue Theatre
* Jazz Festival: Sax Summit Pt.1 w. Tom Keenlyside/Dave Say/Bill Runge/John Paton/Chad Makela – Pat’s Pub
* Dalava w. Julia Ulehla/Aram Bajakian – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* Talking Pictures with Achim Kaufmann – Ironworks (Midnight)
* Jazz Festival: Antonio Ciacca Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Jazz Festival: Mike Allen & The Jazz Jam! – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11pm)

Sat [Jun 24]:——————————————————————–
* Jazz Festival: Robson Square/Vancouver Art Gallery – All Day!
* Good Vibrations w. Nick Apivor & Craig Scott – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Waves: Don Hardy & Guilty Pleasures – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Jazz Festival: Nomadic Massive – Performance Works
* Jazz Festival: Sax Summit Pt.2 w. Tom Keenlyside/Graham Ord/Ben Henriques/Danny Kane/Mike Braverman – Pat’s Pub
* Too Much Guitar w. Bill Coon/Oliver Gannon – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)
* Donny McCaslin – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* Thus Owls – Ironworks (Midnight)
* Jazz Festival: Antonio Ciacca Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Jazz Festival: Mike Allen & The Jazz Jam! – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11pm)

Sun [Jun 25]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Festival: Robson Square/Vancouver Art Gallery – All Day!
* Jazz Vespers: Siobhan Walsh – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Karen Graves – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Henry Young – St. Stephen’s Anglican Church, West Van (4pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (4pm)
* Hard Rubber Horns at the Atrium: Rehearsal 2-4pm, performance 5pm – Woodwards Atrium [FREE]
* Angela Verbrugge/Dave Guiney/Dan Reynolds – Enigma Restaurant (7pm)
* Jazz Festival/North Shore Jazz: Kenny Barron solo – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Jazz Festival/North Shore Jazz: Roy Forbes – Presentation House
* Jazz Festival: Kandace Springs – Pyatt Hall (7:30 & 9:30pm)
* Jazz Festival: Tommy Emmanuel with Jenn Bojm & Khingfisher – Vogue Theatre
* Jazz Festival: Phronesis – Performance Works
* Brad Turner Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)
* Jazz Festival: Omar Souleyman // Hyenas DJs – The Imperial (9pm)
* Nick Fraser/Kris Davis/Tony Malaby – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* LSD Trio – Ironworks (Midnight)
* Jazz Festival: Rebop Tribute to Lambert Hendricks & Ross – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Jazz Festival: Mike Allen & The Jazz Jam! – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *