logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday June 14th 2018 – Sunday June 24th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Jun 14]:——————————————————————–
* Sharon Minemoto/Ben Dwyer/Omar Amlani – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Steve Kozak Band – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* CJBS: Jenny Xu Trio CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Perfect Imperfections The Art of a Messy Life w. Jodi Proznick, Celeste Snowber & Alexa Reimer – Vancity Culture Lab, The Cultch
* Doovid Fade Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Jun 15]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Gibson’s Landing Jazz Festival – see www.coastjazz.com for details [to June 17th]
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Laila Biali/Adam Thomas/Adam Cormier – Bez Arts Hub, Langley (7pm)
* David Gogo Band – Blue Frog Studios (7pm) [Livestream available]
* Friday Jazz: Kevin Romain and the Simple City Trio – Seven Tyrants Theatre (7:30pm)
* City Soul Choir w. Brian Tate CD Release – Canadian Memorial United Church (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Mike Zilber Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Take a cha cha chance with the Colorifics – Heritage Grill, New West
* Maximum Capacity with Lisa Rae Simons – Eclipse Lounge
* Perfect Imperfections The Art of a Messy Life w. Jodi Proznick, Celeste Snowber & Alexa Reimer – Vancity Culture Lab, The Cultch
* Polish-Canadian Jazz Society: Mateusz Smoczynski Quintet – Inlet Theatre, Port Moody
* Geoff Berner/Kris Demeanor/Carolyn Mark – LanaLou’s
* magik [Giorgio Magnanensi/Marina Hasselberg/Kenton Loewen] – China Cloud (9:45pm)

Sat [Jun 16]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Hip Pocket plays Grant Green – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Jube Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Jazz Waves: Van Django – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Hot Club Swing: Alan Matheson Quintet – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* CJBS: Some Like It Hot (Holly Arntzen and family certainly do!) – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* VSO Season Finale: Mahler Symphony No. 2 “The Resurrection” + Jocelyn Morlock “O Rose” – Orpheum
* Perfect Imperfections The Art of a Messy Life w. Jodi Proznick, Celeste Snowber & Alexa Reimer – Vancity Culture Lab, The Cultch
* Global Soundscapes Festival 2018: Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra
* Monica Lee – The Heatley (9pm)
* Sawdust Collector Series: Play Nice II: Humans & Intelligent Machines – Gold Saucer Studio (9:30pm)
* Rollaway + Jeff Younger and the Sensitive Gentleman – Merge (9pm)

Sun [Jun 17]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* VSO Season Finale: Mahler Symphony No. 2 “The Resurrection” + Jocelyn Morlock “O Rose” – Orpheum (2pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Ingrid Stitt – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Saul Berson Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Blue Velvet Duo – Sylvia (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Dylan Cramer – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Jun 18]:——————————————————————–
* John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* VSO Season Finale: Mahler Symphony No. 2 “The Resurrection” + Jocelyn Morlock “O Rose” – Orpheum
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Jun 19]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Tony Wilson/Patsy Klein – Guilt & Company (9:30pm)

Wed [Jun 20]:——————————————————————–
* François Houle & Ayrad – Radio-Canada Stage (4pm) [FREE]
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Laura Crema & Friends – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Carman J. Price Sings Sinatra – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* M. Ward – The Imperial (9pm)
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out Sick Boss Löve w. Lisen Rylander Löve- China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Jun 21]:——————————————————————–
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro
* François Houle & Ayrad – Alliance Francaise (7pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Waves: Bill Coon/Michael Creber – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Quiet City #47: Will Guthrie – Red Gate Revue Stage [Note: at new location!]
* CJBS: Echoes of Etta w. Bradley/McGillivray Blues Band – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Becca Stevens // Tonye – Fox Cabaret
* Tom Wakeling Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Jun 22]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Friday Jazz: Astrid Sars – Seven Tyrants Theatre (7pm)
* Kevin Breit – Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* Brilliant Corners – Libra Room (7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* VIJF: Tom Wakeling Quartet – Pat’s Pub
* CJBS/VIJF: Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio – West Van Memorial Library (7:30pm) [FREE]
* CJBS/VIJF: Roberta Gambarini Qrt w. Emanuele Cisi – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm & 9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: GoGo Penguin – Performance Works
* CJBS/VIJF: Dirty Projectors – Vogue Theatre
* VIJF/CJBS: Russ Botten Qrt feat. Oliver Gannon – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Bill Coon Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Tomeka Reid Quartet – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Thumbscrew – Ironworks (midnight)
* CJBS/VIJF: Mill St. Jam Hosted by Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11:15pm) [FREE]

Sat [Jun 23]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS/VIJF: Downtown Jazz Festival Robson Square (noon-9pm) [FREE]
* François Houle & Ayrad – Civic Plaza, North Van (1pm) [FREE]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Allison Au Quartet – Performance Works (1:30pm) [FREE]
* Dick Smith 4tet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Soulful Productions: Sweet Bubbling Nights – Vancouver Playhouse
* CJBS/VIJF: Emanuele Cisi Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* James Danderfer Trio – UVA Wine Bar (9pm)
* VIJF: Alto Summit Part 1 w. Cam Ryga/Chris Startup/Monik Nordine etc – Pat’s Pub
* Victor Noriega Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Nels Cline & Scott Amendola are Stretch Woven – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Cline/Amendola/Lee/Miller/Löve – Ironworks (midnight)
* CJBS/VIJF: Raincity Blue – Guilt & Company (9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Mill St. Jam Hosted by Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11:15pm) [FREE]

Sun [Jun 24]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Downtown Jazz Festival Robson Square (noon-9pm) [FREE]
* VIJF: Henry Young Quartet – Pat’s Pub (1pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Universal Gospel Choir – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Heather Soles – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* South Van Big Band – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Mike Bjella Quintet – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Queer Arts Festival: Erato Ensemble play Barry Truax Skin and Metal – Roundhouse (7pm)
* Dylan Cramer – Dunbar Heights United Church
* VICO Festival Concert: Vashaan Ensemble with Fathieh Honari – Waterfront Theatre
* Kentish Steele & the Shantelles – Fairview Pub
* CJBS: Melody Diachun – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* CJBS/VIJF: Morgan James – Performance Works
* CJBS/VIJF: Kamasi Washington – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* Chris Isaak – Commodore Ballroom
* CJBS/VIJF: Cherry Glazer – The Imperial (9pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Dan Weiss Starebaby – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Cannery Row – Guilt & Company (9:30pm)
* CJBS/VIJF: Mill St. Jam Hosted by Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11:15pm) [FREE]

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *