logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday June 13th 2019 – Sunday June 23rd 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Special note: The TD Vancouver International Jazz Festival runs from June 21st to July 1st with hundreds of Free and Ticketed shows at multiple indoor and outdoor venues all over the city. I’ve listed some highlights but you can download the full program – get out and enjoy your festival!


Thu [Jun 13]:——————————————————————–
* Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra’s Global Soundscapes Festival: Closing Concert – The Annex
* CJBS: Miles Black/Miles Hill/Buff Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tom Wherrett/Dave Say/Omar Amlani/Jeff Gammon – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Zoe Boekbinder – The Heatley (9pm)

Fri [Jun 14]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-8pm)
– Special 6 hour Jazz Fest Preview Marathon!
* Ron Johnston & Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Night Shift Community Big Band – Simply Delicious [Main St.] (7pm)
* Jimi James Trio w. John Gross – Libra Room
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Dutch Robinson – Revel Room, Gastown
* Deep Cove Coffee Concert: Nancy Newman & Miles Black – Mount Seymour United Church (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Music of Chet Baker w. Adam Roberts/Mike Allen/Brad Turner – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Soft Cedar: Graftician [Roxanne Nesbitt] Mandarins CD Release // Kimmortal – The Cultch
* Incandenza Featuring Tyson Naylor! – The Heatley (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Vocals n’ Vibes Quartet w. Angela Verbrugge – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Jun 15]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Sonny’s Cousin: Bill Abbott/Daniel Hersog/Rod Murray/Nick Peck/Conrad Good/Duran Ritz – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Festival d’Ete: Grégory Charles & Marc Hervieux, Alpha Yaya Diallo – Le Centre Culturel Francophone (7pm)
* Ron Johnston & Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Jazz Waves: Double Helix – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Montuno West – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Caravan World Rhythms: Vashaan Persian Ensemble w. Songs of Joy – York Theatre
* Hot Club Swing Summer Finale: New Orleans Ale Stars – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Malleus Trio Album Release PLAY NICE – The Cultch
* Bradley McGillivray Blues Band – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sun [Jun 16]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: David Thompson Secondary – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Reel Jazz Part 5: Spreadin’ the Jam! Classic Jazz Clips + Angela Verbrugge – Vancity Theatre (5:30pm)
* Geoff Claridge/David Blake/Conrad Good – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Dylan Cramer – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Jun 17]:——————————————————————–
* Bruno Hubert solo – Libra Room
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Big Band Vespers w. the Brentwood Jazz All-Stars feat. Lorraine Foster – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Petunia and the Vipers Farewell Swing Dance Party – WISE Hall (8:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Jun 18]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Shari Ulrich – Centennial Theatre (7:30pm)
* Jessica Heaven – Maplewood Taphouse, North Van
* Dean Edward Thiessen – Libra Room

Wed [Jun 19]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Tom Arntzen – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Curitus w. Maria Ho – Pyatt Hall (7pm)
* Mixtophonics #13 Ambient drum’n’bass/improv & One Year Anniversary: Omar Amlani/Eliot Doyle/Kerry Galloway/Zach Bergman/Giorgio Magnanensi/Ford Pier/Tony Wilson/Viviane Houle/Melissa Hubert/John Korsrud – Lana Lou’s
* Anderson .Paak & The Free Nationals // Thundercat – PNE Forum [SOLD OUT]
* Jazz Evensong: Neil Gray & Friends – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Fake Moondle – Tangent Cafe
* Tim Olive, Joda Clément, Mathieu Ruhlmann // Joe Williamson and guests // Sleep Furiously – 8EAST
* Cory Weeds Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Lone Bear [Jeff Younger/Tommy Babin/Bernie Arai] – The Heatley (9pm)
* Hot Jazz Wednesday: Van Django – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Jun 20]:——————————————————————–
* Paul Rushka/Oliver Gannon/Steve Kaldestad – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Matriarchs Uprising: Mariaa Randall + Cheyenne Rain LeGrande – 8EAST (7pm)
* Bill Runge – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* Jazz Waves: Lloyd Arntzen & Blackstick – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Caravan World Rhythms: Itamar Erez Mi Alegria CD Release // The Giving Shapes – Orpheum Annex
* CJBS: Brad Turner Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Blue Velvet Duo – The Sylvia
* Rebecca Kilgore/Bill Coon/Tom Wakeling – House Concert
* Winston Matsushita/David Hodgson/Dan Howard/Graham Villette – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Lone Bear – The Heatley (9pm)
* Dutch Robinson – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Jun 21]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
– Interview: Melissa Aldana @ 3pm
* JazzFest Gathering – 8EAST (3pm)
* Okkervil River With Guest Christian Lee Hutson – WISE Hall
* Rebecca Kilgore/Bill Coon/Mike Allen/Tom Wakeling – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Vince Mai – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Alabina feat. Ishtar – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* Andrew Millar/Steve Kaldestad/David Blake/André Lachance – Tangent Cafe
* Friday Jazz: Lukas Dubovik Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

===> CJBS/VIJF:
* Three Generations of Arntzens – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Donny McCaslin – Performance Works
* Emanuele Cisi Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Five Alarm Funk // Too Many Zooz – Commodore Ballroom (9pm)
* The Comet is Coming w. Shabaka Hutchings // Mats Gustafsson- The Imperial (9pm)
* Joshua Zubot & Strings – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* Afterhours Jam w. Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11pm)
* Receptacles – Ironworks (midnight)

Sat [Jun 22]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* VIJF: Dave Esler/Steve Kaldestad/Nick Peck/Conrad Good/Joe Poole – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* JazzFest Gathering – 8EAST (3pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Kristian Alexandrov & Shannon Gaye – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Blackstick feat Lloyd Arntzen – Peretz Centre
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. LJ Mounteney – Royal Castle (7:30pm)
* Shari Ulrich – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Tom Wakeling/Brad Turner/John Gross/Andrew Millar – Pat’s Pub
* Thad Bailey-Mai/David Blake/Eli Davidovici/Mili Hong – Tangent Cafe
* The Terminal City Brass Band – Ouisi Bistro

CJBS/VIJF Downtown Jazz – Georgia Stage:
: Mike W.T. Allen’s Space Elevator (12:30-1:30pm)
: MACK (2:15-3:15pm)
: Begonia (3:45-4:45pm)
: Too Many Zooz (5:15-6:45pm)
: Snotty Nose Rez Kids (7:30-9pm)

CJBS/VIJF Downtown Jazz – Robson Stage:
: Bill Runge Quintet (12-1pm)
: Elisa Thorn’s HUE (1:30-2:30pm)
: Braveheart +1 (3:00-4:15pm)
: Oliver Gannon Quartet (5-6:15pm)
: Audrey Ochoa (6:45-8pm)

CJBS/VIJF Downtown Jazz – Sounds of Youth Stage:
: Elgin Park Senior Band (12-1:00pm)
: Kwalikum Secondary School Band (1-2pm)
: Burnaby North Senior Band (2-3pm)
: West Vancouver Secondary Jazz Band (3-4pm)
: VSO School of Music Big Band (4-5pm)
: Documentary Film presented with DOXA: Miles Davis & Birth of the Cool (9:30pm)

===> CJBS/VIJF:
* Agile Futures Symposium: Approaching Improvisation – Western Front (10am-5pm)
* Laila Biali – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm & 9:30pm)
* Marquis Hill Blacktet – Performance Works
* Emanuele Cisi Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Jonathan Wilson // Ben Rogers – The Imperial (9pm)
* Dalava [Aram Bajakian/Julia Uhlela] – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* Afterhours Jam w. Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11pm)
* Kaja Draxler/Torsten Muller/Dylan van der Schyff – Ironworks (midnight)

Sun [Jun 23]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* JazzFest Gathering – 8EAST (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Gabriel Mark Hasselbach Quartet – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Top City – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Tom Wakeling/Mike Allen/Bill Coon/Andrew Millar – Tangent Cafe
* Kristian Alexandrov & Shannon Gaye – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Alejandro Escovedo – WISE Hall (7pm)
* Sky Lambourne // Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room

CJBS/VIJF Downtown Jazz – Georgia Stage:
: Bernice (12:30-1:30pm)
: Quatuor André Lachance (2:15-3:15pm)
: King Ayisoba (3:45-4:45pm)
: Naughty Professor (5:15pm-6:45pm)
: DJ Shub (7:30-9pm)

CJBS/VIJF Downtown Jazz – Robson Stage:
: Christopher Fraser Vital Organ Trio (12-1:00pm)
: San Pedro Cinco (1:30-2:30pm)
: Dominique Fils-Aimé (3-4:15pm)
: Lydia Hol (5-6:15pm)
: Cousin Harley (6:45-8pm)

CJBS/VIJF Downtown Jazz – Sounds of Youth Stage:
: Earl Marriott Senior Band (12-1pm)
: McRoberts Secondary School Combo (1-2pm)
: Fleetwood Park Senior Band (2-3pm)
: Seaquam Senior Band (3-4pm)
: Wellington Senior Jazz Band (4-5pm)

===> CJBS/VIJF:
* Agile Futures Symposium: Approaching Improvisation – Western Front (10am-5pm)
* Hugh Fraser’s VEJI – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Wu-Tang Clan – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* Elisapie – Performance Works
* Jacqui Naylor – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cactus Truck – Ironworks (9:30pm)
* Freedom Muzik // Amsterdam meets Vancouver – China Cloud (11pm)
* Afterhours Jam w. Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (11pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *