logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday July 4th 2019 – Sunday July 14th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Jul 4]:——————————————————————–
* Indian Summer Festival: Tricksters, Magicians & Oracles – multiple event & venues [To July 14th]
* Jazz Waves: Helen Hansen & Miles Black – Silk Purse, West Van (10:30am)
* Live Concert Recording: Emad Armoush/Francois Houle/JP Carter/Kenton Loewen/Sina Ettehad – China Cloud
* CJBS: Karen Graves/Budge Schachte/Conrad Good/Adam Cormier – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Chris Fraser/David Blake/Jeff Gammon/Mili Hong – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Jul 5]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* CBC Musical Nooner: The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer with Dawn Pemberton – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* Ron Johnston & Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Terminal Station – Lynn Valley Village, North Van (7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Club of East Van – Libra Room
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* CJBS: Rumba Calzada – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* An Eastern European Musical Voyage: Blisk & Zlatan Mountain – Polish Community Centre
* David Hodgson meets Alpas Collective – Projection Room [Fox Theatre]
* The Clock Launch Art Party – Polygon Gallery, North Van
* Friday Jazz: Jimi James Fraser Trio ft. John Gross – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Jul 6]:——————————————————————–
* Carnaval del Sol Latin Festival: Various Artists – 88 Pacific Blvd next to Science World (11am-10pm)
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Matt Choboter/John Gross/Eli Davidovici – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston & Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Monthly Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Bonnie Northgraves “Between Then and Now” Album Release – Revel Room (7:30pm)
* Jazz Waves: Saul Berson Trio plays Ellington – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Caravan World Rhythms: Blisk & Zlatna Mountain Eastern European Music Voyage – Polish Friendship Society Hall
* Rogue Folk Club: Quinn Bachand’s Brishen with Zigue – St. James Hall
* Paul McCartney – BC Place Stadium
* Indian Summer Festival: Conjuring the Future w. Jarrett Martineau – The Imperial
* Brandon Isaak – Eclipse Lounge
* Echoes of Etta: Bradley/McGillivray – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Legion of Flying Monkeys – The Heatley (9pm)

Sun [Jul 7]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Carnaval del Sol Latin Festival: Various Artists – 88 Pacific Blvd next to Science World (11am-10pm)
* An Afternoon of Indonesian Performance: Shadow, Music & Dance – Museum of Anthropology (11am)
* Dancing in the Street: Bonnie Northgraves – Roundhouse (1-4pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Marlin Ramazzini – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* John Gross Saxophobia w. Campbell Ryga/Nick Peck/Mili Hong – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Soul Sundays: Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Victor Noriega & Suns – Cascade Room (7pm)
* Pearl Jig – Libra Room
* CJBS: Congo Cartel Afro-Cuban Quintet w. Saul Berson – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Jul 8]:——————————————————————–
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Jul 9]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room
* Rogue Folk Club: Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer – St. James Hall
* Summer Residency: Alimony Brothers – WISE Hall

Wed [Jul 10]:——————————————————————–
* CBC Musical Nooner: Mazacote – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Tilden Webb – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak w. Al Walker & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Music III: F.Houle/Hasselberg/Zubot/Loewen/Tamborazo – Marina’s House Concert (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Ardeshir Pourkeramati – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Julian Jayme Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Hot Jazz Wednesday: Sweetpea – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Jul 11]:——————————————————————–
* Ben Henriques/Omar Amlani/Jodi Proznick – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Jazz Waves: Mike Allen Quartet – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Songs of the Sixties: Nancy Newman/David Ivaz/Paul Blaney – Cottage Bistro/Hood29 (7:30pm)
* Tom Wherrett Trio – Libra Room
* PARNO DROM Eastern European Romani (Gypsy) Music – Heritage Grill, New West
* CJBS: Norm Quinn’s Q5 Collective – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Chad Makela/David Blake/Wynston Minckler/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Malcolm Aiken & New Futures – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Jul 12]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Bruno Hubert Trio – Libra Room
* CJBS: Ben Henriques Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Indian Summer Festival: Amjad Ali Khan & Sons with Sharon Isbin Strings for Peace – Chan Centre
* Todd Clouser/Chacal Del Tamborazo/JP Carter/James Meger/Kenton Loewen – 8EAST (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Bonnie Northgraves Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Jul 13]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* George McFetridge/Patrick Boyle/James Young – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Swingin’ w. Sinatra: Bruce James Orchestra w. Mandy Rushton & Dane Warren – Hungarian Cultural Centre (7pm)
* Jazz Waves: Miles Black Quintet – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Brad Shigeta Boptet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Darius Jones meets 8EAST – 8EAST (8:30pm)

Sun [Jul 14]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* # JazzSundays: Bill Coon’s Orbit – ANAVETS 119 3rd St East, North Vancouver (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Norm Quinn – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Chromaticity w Joan Blackman/Julia Nolan/Jane Hayes – Roedde House Museum (4pm)
* Laura Crema/Bill Coon/Paul Rushka – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Soul Sundays: Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Rodrigo y Gabriela – Vogue Theatre
* CJBS: Aaron Hardie Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tim Sars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/
PS. A hint for the A-Trane Calendar feature photo will be found there!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *