logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday July 26th 2018 – Sunday August 5th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Jul 26]: ——————————————————————–
* Paul Pigat – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Jazz Waves: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Matt Choboter Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* David Blake/Brent Mah/Conrad Good/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Jul 27]: ——————————————————————–
* Musical Nooner: Jen Hodge All Stars – CBC Outdoor Stage (noon) [FREE]
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* John Gross – Libra Room (6:45pm)
* Gary Comeau & the Voodoo Allstars – Lynn Valley Village, North Van (7pm) [FREE]
* Ron Johnston – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Friday Night Music: BC Hydra // Mourning Coup // The Rita – Polygon Gallery, North Van (7pm)
* Ladies Sing the Blues w. Joani Bye, Amanda Dean, Nadine States, Leslie Harris – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* West Coast Chicago – Eclipse Lounge [FREE]
* Friday Jazz: Nathan Barrett & Guests – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Jul 28]: ——————————————————————–
* Fort Langley Jazz & Arts Festival – Fort Langley Community Hall/Bedford Plaza Boardwalk (9:30am-5pm) [FREE]

    RazzMaJazz Ensemble/Mardi Gras Parade (9:30am)
    RazzMaJazz Ensemble (10:30am)
    Q5 (11am)
    WOW Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford (noon)
    Murray Porter Band (12:30pm)
    Van Django (1:30pm)
    Miles Black w. Julia Coleman Haynes (2pm)
    City Soul Choir (3pm)
    Rumba Calzada (3:30PM)
    Louie Quinn Band w. Dutch Robinson (4pm)

* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Vancouver Independent Music: Listen Up! Conversation Series 2 – SFU Goldcorp Centre (2pm)
* Jenny Xu Trio – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* VIFF Music Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda – Vancity Theatre (5pm) [To Aug 5th, Various Dates & Times]
* Music on the Grill: The Travelling Mabels – Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coquitlam (6pm)
* Ron Johnston – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Jeremy Wong Quartet Plays The Music of Mark Murphy – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7pm)
* Ardeshir Trio Feat. Jessica Heaven – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Daryl Jahnke Plays John Scofield – Blue Martini Cafe
* A Night in Paris w. Heather Keizur & Steve Christofferson – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Persian Classical Music w. Tahere Falahati – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* NOW Society Ensemble & Anne La Berge – 8EAST
* Bradley/McGillivray Blues Band – Guilt & Company (10pm)

Sun [Jul 29]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* RogueFEST: Sue Malcolm’s Slow Pitch Jam, The Rocket Revellers, Viper Central, Van Django – Chain & Forge, Granville Island (noon-6pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Ragtime Ramblers – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: John Stetch/André Lachance/Dave Robbins – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* David Sikula Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Elkhorn – Woodland Patio Series (7pm)
* Oh Susanna – Aquarius Sessions/Side Door (7:30pm)
* Armi Grano Quartet- Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Jul 30]: ——————————————————————–
* Early Music Vancouver/Vancouver Bach Festival – Christ Church Cathedral & Chan Centre [To Aug 10th]
* Early Music Vancouver/Bach Festival: Goldberg Variations by Benjamin Alard – Christ Church Cathedral
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Alita Dupray – Guilt & Company (9:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Jul 31]: ——————————————————————–
* Musical Nooner: David Sinclair & Keith Bennett – CBC Outdoor Stage (noon) [FREE]
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Early Music Vancouver/Bach Festival: Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1 by Angela Hewitt – Christ Church Cathedral
* Bruno Hubert // Malleau Trio – Libra Room

Wed [Aug 1]: ——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. The Sounds of New Orleans featuring Gary Comeau – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Brandon Isaak – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Will Goede, Michael Coury & Sasha Olynyk – Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Chris Fraser & Natasha D’Agostino – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Zapato Negro – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Aug 2]: ——————————————————————–
* Musical Nooner: Lonesome Town Painters – CBC Outdoor Stage (noon) [FREE]
* Jason De Couto Organ Trio – Blue Martini Cafe
* Amy Helm (Levon’s daughter!) – WISE Hall
* Jen Hodge All Stars – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Aug 3]: ——————————————————————–
* Harmony Arts Festival – Ambleside, West Van (Various Artists, Dates & Times) [FREE] [to August 12th]
* Musical Nooner: Tanga – CBC Outdoor Stage (noon) [FREE]
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* A Tribute to Aretha Franklin w. Siobhan Walsh – Edgemont Village Concert Stage (7pm)
* Harmony Arts Festival: Murray Porter – John Lawson Park (7:30pm) [FREE]
* First Friday Forum: Community Music – Joy Kogawa House (7:30-10pm)
* VIFF Music Film: The King Elvis Lives – Vancity Theatre (7:45pm) [to Aug 9th]
* Bill Runge & Spectrum – Blue Martini Cafe
* Friday Night Big Band Series: Thomas Houlden Big Band – Pat’s Pub
* Wild Blue Herons w. Bill Sample – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sat [Aug 4]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Bill Sample Trio – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Kentish Steele and The Shantelles – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Harmony Arts Festival: Gabriel’s New Orleans Street Party – Millennium Park (5:45pm) [FREE]
* MoV Happy Hour: Cory Weeds Quartet – Museum of Vancouver (6pm)
* Ron Johnston – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* August Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Cafe
* Nigel Mack & The Blues Attack – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vancouver Blues Around Town: The Wailin’ Walker Band & David “Boxcar” Gates – Rio Theatre
* Vancouver Synthesizer Festival – The Cultch

Sun [Aug 5]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Harmony Arts Festival: Dal Richards Orchestra – John Lawson Park (2pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: The Burying Ground – Millennium Park (3:30pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Geoff Claridge Quartet Tribute to Benny Goodman – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Good Nomenclature w. Bjorn Kriel/David Hodgson/Evan Gratham/Jason Martin/Max Stove – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *