logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday July 25th 2019 – Sunday August 4th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Jul 25]:——————————————————————–
* CBC Musical Nooner: Jim Byrnes – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* Jazz Waves: Tony Foster Trio – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Cory Weeds Organ Quartet – Italian Cultural Centre (6:30pm)
* Birch Pereira & The Gin Joints – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Loose Acoustic w. Jeremy Holmes/Liam MacDonald/Gordon Grdina – The Heatley
* Sharon Minemoto/Jon Bentley/Adam Thomas/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Yawn (ep release) w/ Mega Bog // Elisa Thorn’s HUE – Red Gate Arts Society (8:30pm)

Fri [Jul 26]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Fort Langley Jazz & Arts Festival – various venues in Fort Langley [To Jul 28]
* Michael Creber/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Walk This Way: Rishima Bahadoorsingh – St. Paul’s Labyrinth (7pm) [FREE]
* Lester McLean Band featuring Michael Occhipinti – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Bruno Hubert Trio – Libra Room
* Nigel Mack & The Blues Attack – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Friday Jazz: Tony Foster Trio + David Sikula Play Sonny Clark & Grant Green – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Mazacote – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

* Fort Langley Jazz & Arts Festival:
Doug Louie & LJ Mounteney – Rail & River Bistro (6pm)

Friday Night All-Star Blues Show w. Jim Byrnes, Brandon Isaak, Dalannah Gail Bowen, Harpdog Brown and the Uptown Blues Band, Joani Bye, Murray Porter, Mud Bay Blues Band, Steve Kozak Band, Wailin’ Al Walker, Joe Mock – Fort Langley National Historic Site (7pm)

Many Free Events & Afterparties: https://www.fortlangleyjazzfest.com/2019-lineup

* Mission Folk Music Festival – Fraser River Heritage Park
https://www.missionfolkmusicfestival.ca/2019-schedule/
Friday Main Stage (6pm): Beaton-Plasse, Diyet & the Love Soldiers, Jesse Waldman Trio, John Welsh & Los Valientes

Sat [Jul 27]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Tony Foster/Sean Drabbit/Joe Poole – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Trips Festival Showcase w. Mock Duck, Orville Dorp, Brain Damage etc – Fairview Pub (3pm-9pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Brandon Isaak with Pat Darcus – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody
* Red Lotus w. Marke Andrews – Cottage Bistro/HOOD29
* Tia Brazda – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tony Foster Trio – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Hot Jazz & Saucy Blues w. The Hokum Hamfats – The Brighton

* Fort Langley Jazz & Arts Festival:
Fort Langley Community Hall *City Stage* [FREE]:
: VSO School of Music Jazz Faculty Ensemble (11am)
: Deanna Knight & the Hot Club of Mars (2pm)
: Harpdog Brown and the Uptown Blues Band (4pm)
Fort Langley Community Hall *Odlum Brown Stage* [FREE]:
: Wild Blue Herons w. Bill Sample & Darlene Ketchum (noon)
: Coco Jafro (1pm)
: Mike Van Eyes Big Band (3pm)
: Jodi Proznick Quintet with Christine Jensen & Katherine Penfold (5pm)
Saturday Night Big Band Swing Dance & Tribute to Frank Sinatra w. Swing Aggregation feat. Steve Maddock – Fort Langley Community Hall (8pm)

Many Free Events & Afterparties: https://www.fortlangleyjazzfest.com/2019-lineup

* Mission Folk Music Festival – Fraser River Heritage Park
https://www.missionfolkmusicfestival.ca/2019-schedule/
All day workshop stages (11am-6pm)
Saturday Main Stage (6pm): Turkwaz, Rick Scott & Nico Rhodes Roots & Grooves, Cécile Doo-Kingué, Irish Mythen, Élage Diouf

Sun [Jul 28]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Candus Churchill/Tom Pickett w. Diane Lines – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Bruce James Orchestra – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Ben Frost & David Blake – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* David Sikula Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Soul Sundays: Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Itamar Erez CD Release Mi Alegria – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Norah Jones – Orpheum Theatre

* Fort Langley Jazz & Arts Festival:
Jazz Education Workshop – Chief Sepass Theatre (1pm-4pm)
Fort Langley Community Hall *City Stage* [FREE]:
: Celso Machado (10am)
: Doc Fingers (noon)
: Julian Borkowski Quintet (2pm)
: Jen Hodge All-Stars (4pm)

Fort Langley Community Hall *Odlum Brown Stage* [FREE]:
: James Danderfer’s Hummingbird Brigade (11am)
: Maya Rae Band (1pm)
: R&B Allstars (3pm)
: Jill Townsend Jazz Orchestra (5pm)

Sunday Night Gospel/Soul Concert w. Marcus Mosely Chorale, Sojourners – Chief Sepass Theatre (7pm)

Many Free Events & Afterparties: https://www.fortlangleyjazzfest.com/2019-lineup

* Mission Folk Music Festival – Fraser River Heritage Park
https://www.missionfolkmusicfestival.ca/2019-schedule/
All day workshop stages (11am-6pm)
Sunday Main Stage (6pm): Festival Choir, Zachary Lucky Trio, Oktopus, Leaf Rapids, Michelle Wright

Mon [Jul 29]:——————————————————————–
* CBC Musical Nooner: RupLoops – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Vocal Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Summer Residency: Viper Central – WISE Hall
* Rogue Folk Club: Rick Scott w. Pied Pumkin/Roots & Grooves – St. James Hall
* VIFF Music Film: Creating Woodstock – Vancity Theatre (8:20pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Jul 30]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Early Music Vancouver Bach Festival: Complete Brandenburg Concertos Part 1 – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* WOW! Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – Point Grey Legion
* Tim Readman & Friends – Jericho Folk Club
* Summer Residency: Alimony Brothers – WISE Hall

Wed [Jul 31]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Tilden Webb – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Early Music Vancouver Bach Festival: Complete Brandenburg Concertos Part 2 – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Martina Griffiths – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Cory Weeds Plays Hank Mobley – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rough Cut Bluegrass Band – Tangent Cafe
* Hot Jazz Wednesday: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Aug 1]:——————————————————————–
* Rogue Folk Club: Tri-Continental w. Bill Bourne/Lester Quitzau/Madagascar Slim – St. James Hall
* Early Music Vancouver Bach Festival: Fauré Requiem – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* John Lee Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Vince Mai – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Aug 2]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* CBC Musical Nooner: Cousin Harley w. Paul Pigat – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Kogawa House (7:30-10pm)
* Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Ella Ozz & Wizards of Swing – Libra Room
* WOW! Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – Pat’s Pub
* Friday Jazz: TBA – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Aug 3]:——————————————————————–
* 18th Annual Korean Cultural Heritage Festival – Swangard Stadium (10am-8pm) [FREE]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* 43rd Annual Powell Street Festival: Sharon Minemoto Quartet – Firehall Theatre (1pm) [FREE]
* 43rd Annual Powell Street Festival: Chihei Hatakeyama + Mark Mushet – Firehall Theatre (3pm) [FREE]
* Sharon Minemoto/Conrad Good/Chris Fraser – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Milonga/Tango w. Amijai Shalev – Peretz Centre (7pm)
* Vancouver Blues Around Town: David Gogo – ANZA Club (7:30pm)
* Bill Coon’s Orbit w. Campbell Ryga, Paul Rushka, Buff Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Aug 4]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Heather Soles – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Steve Maddock Plays Van Heusen – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *