logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday July 19th 2018 – Sunday July 29th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Jul 19]: ——————————————————————–
* Musical Nooner: Dawn Pemberton – CBC Outdoor Stage (noon) [FREE]
* Cory Weeds/Dave Sikula/Jason DeCouto/Julian MacDonough – Italian Cultural Centre (7pm) [NO COVER]
* Steve Kozak – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Jazz Waves: Laura Crema – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro
* Bruno Hubert // Siobhan Walsh Band – Libra Room
* Caravan World Rhythms/SORI: Noreum Machi Korean Percussion Ensemble – Norman Rothstein Theatre
* CJBS: Mr. Boogie Woogie w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Aaron Levinson Trio w. Nick Peck, John Lee, Steve Kaldestad – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Maria Ho and Lil’ Mishka Double Celebration Event – XY Club & Lounge (9pm)
* Malcolm Aiken – Guilt & Company (9:30pm)

Fri [Jul 20]: ——————————————————————–
* 31st Annual Mission Folk Music Festival – Fraser River Heritage Park [to July 22nd]
* Musical Nooner: Rumba Calzada – CBC Outdoor Stage (noon) [FREE]
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Monk’s Dream – Libra Room
* CJBS: Echoes of Etta w. Bradley/McGillivray Blues Band – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Friday Jazz: Greg Valou & Guests – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Jul 21]: ——————————————————————–
* African Descent Festival – Thornton Park (10am-8pm) [FREE]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Kristian Braathen Trio – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Big City Soul – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* July Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Jazz Waves: Cayla Brook – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Discorder’s 401st Issue Party: Sick Boss & More – Red Gate Arts Society
* Steve Kozak – Eclipse Lounge
* CJBS: Saul Berson – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Jul 22]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* African Descent Festival – Thornton Park (10am-8pm) [FREE]
* Dancing in the Street: Bonnie Northgraves Ensemble – Roundhouse (1-4pm) [FREE]
* VIFF Music Film: Cartoony Concerto w. Michael van den Bos – Vancity Theatre (3:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Sharon Minemoto – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Horns at the Atrium: Hard Rubber Orchestra – The Atrium (2pm-rehearsal, 5pm performance) [FREE]
* Michael Agranovich Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Vocals n Vibes w. Angela Verbrugge & Nick Apivor – The Pourhouse (7pm)
* Ilhan Saferali Quartet – Backstage Lounge (7pm)
* South Van Big Band – Cottage Bistro
* Bombino – The Imperial
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Ben Lockwood/Nick Peck/Dave Sikula/Joe Poole – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Una Mas – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Mon [Jul 23]: ——————————————————————–
* Musical Nooner: Adam Robert Thomas – CBC Outdoor Stage (noon) [FREE]
* Alimony Brothers – WISE Hall
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Guilt & Company (9:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Jul 24]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Brilliant Corners – Libra Room (9pm)
* Steve Kozak – Guilt & Company (9:30pm)

Wed [Jul 25]: ——————————————————————–
* Current: Feminist Electronic Art Symposium 2.0 – Various Venues [FREE] [To July 29th]
* Ray Ayotte – Blue Martini Cafe
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket presents Pop Goes Jazz performing instrumental versions of classic Pop songs- Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Dave Vidal – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Original Blend – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* July Artist in Residence: Jodi Proznick & Friends – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Music of Pat Zimmerli // Blind River – Merge (8:30pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Jul 26]: ——————————————————————–
* Paul Pigat – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Jazz Waves: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Matt Choboter Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* David Blake/Brent Mah/Conrad Good/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Jul 27]: ——————————————————————–
* Musical Nooner: Jen Hodge All Stars – CBC Outdoor Stage (noon) [FREE]
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Gary Comeau & the Voodoo Allstars – Lynn Valley Village, North Van (7pm) [FREE]
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* CJBS: Ladies Sing the Blues w. Joani Bye, Amanda Dean, Nadine States, Leslie Harris – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Friday Jazz: Nathan Barrett & Guests – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Jul 28]: ——————————————————————–
* Fort Langley Jazz & Arts Festival – Fort Langley Community Hall/Bedford Plaza boardwalk (9:30am-5pm) [FREE]

    RazzMaJazz Ensemble/Mardi Gras Parade (9:30am)
    RazzMaJazz Ensemble (10:30am)
    Q5 (11am)
    WOW Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford (noon)
    Murray Porter Band (12:30pm)
    Van Django (1:30pm)
    Miles Black w. Julia Coleman Haynes (2pm)
    City Soul Choir (3pm)
    Rumba Calzada (3:30PM)
    Louie Quinn Band w. Dutch Robinson(4pm)

* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Vancouver Independent Music: Listen Up! Conversation Series 2 – SFU Goldcorp Centre (2pm)
* Jenny Xu Trio – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* VIFF Music Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda – Vancity Theatre (5pm) [To Aug 5th, Various Dates & Times]
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Daryl Jahnke Plays John Scofield – Blue Martini Cafe
* Jeremy Wong Quartet Plays The Music of Mark Murphy – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7pm)
* CJBS: Heather Keizur & Steve Christofferson – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Persian Classical Music w. Tahere Falahati – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* NOW Society Ensemble & Anne La Berge – 8EAST
* Bradley/McGillivray Blues Band – Guilt & Company (10pm)

Sun [Jul 29]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* RogueFEST: Sue Malcolm’s Slow Pitch Jam, The Rocket Revellers, Viper Central, Van Django – Chain & Forge, Granville Island (noon-6pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Ragtime Ramblers – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* David Sikula Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Elkhorn – Woodland Patio Series (7pm)
* Oh Susanna – Aquarius Sessions/Side Door (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Armi Grano – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *