logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday July 18th 2019 – Sunday July 28th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Jul 18]:——————————————————————–
* CBC Musical Nooner/Vancouver Folk Music Festival: The Hamiltones – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Jazz Waves: Van Django – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Orkestar Kriminal + Balkan Shmalkan – LanaLou’s
* Zen Escalator // Kellz – The Heatley
* Mili Hong/Eli Davidovici/David Blake/Jon Bentley – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Jul 19]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* CBC Musical Nooner/Vancouver Folk Music Festival: Midnight Shine – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* 42nd Annual Vancouver Folk Music Festival – Jericho Park [to Jul 21st]
– Evening Concerts: Midnight Shine; Le Vent Du Nord; Larkin Poe; Corb Lund (6pm-11pm)
* Michael Creber/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert Trio – Libra Room
* Van Django – Hycroft Manor
* CJBS: Mr. Boogie Woogie w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Friday Jazz: Winston Matsushita Trio – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Jul 20]:——————————————————————–
* 42nd Annual Vancouver Folk Music Festival – Jericho Park [to Jul 21st]
– Workshops & Concerts (10am-6pm)
– Evening Concerts: Front Country; Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers; Basia Bulat; Sam Roberts Band (6pm-11pm)
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Blue Monkeys w. Chris Rolin/Steve Ranta/Loren Etkin – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* 8EAST Meets Carnegie – Carnegie Centre (4:30-5:30pm)
* Carnegie Meets 8EAST – 8EAST (6pm)
* James Meger Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Lorne Kellett/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Jazz Waves: Tom Keenlyside & Miles Black – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* ° fish sung sounds ° + Moondle – What Lab (7:30pm)
* David Hodgson Quartet – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove
* Steve Kozak – Eclipse Lounge
* Vince Mai – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Crossing Mountains & Seas: Orchid Ensemble/Sound of Dragon w. Lan Tung – Vancouver Playhouse
* Equivalents: Loscil [Scott Morgan] + Secret Pyramid [Amir Abbey] – SFU Woodwards
* CJBS: Heather Keizur Quartet w. A Night in Paris – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Eric-Jan Van Overbeek AKA Mr. Boogie Woogie and His Band – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)

Sun [Jul 21]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* 42nd Annual Vancouver Folk Music Festival – Jericho Park
– Workshops & Concerts (10am-6pm)
– Evening Concerts: Tsatsu Stalqayu; David Hidalgo & Steve Dawson; Rebirth Brass Band; The Hamiltones; Finale (6pm-11pm)
* Dancing in the Street: Van Django – Roundhouse (1-4pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Steve Maddock – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Saul Berson/Sharon Minemoto/Brent Gubbels – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* David Sikula Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Wanda Nowicki & Harris Van Berkel – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* Soul Sundays: Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Iranian, Israeli and Tunisian artists World Music Night w. Shahin Najafi & friends – Queen Elizabeth Playhouse
* The Colorifics w. Sarah Kennedy – Libra Room
* CJBS: Campbell Ryga Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Steve Kozak – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Mon [Jul 22]:——————————————————————–
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* not for proper [Lisa Cay Miller/Kenton Loewen], Breathing Machine, I Think I Saw You See Me – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)
* Nigel Mack – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Tue [Jul 23]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Jason De Couto Organ Trio – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Jeff Younger Vocal Band The Sensitive Gentlemen – Libra Room
* Summer Residency: Alimony Brothers – WISE Hall
* JP Carter/Lisa Cay Miller/James Meger/Skye Brooks – 8EAST (8:30pm)

Wed [Jul 24]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Dave Sikula – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: The Ragtime Ramblers – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Adam Thomas solo – Tangent Cafe
* Lone Bear – The Heatley
* VSO School of Music Faculty – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Brilliant Corners – Libra Room (9pm)
* Hot Jazz Wednesday: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Jul 25]:——————————————————————–
* CBC Musical Nooner: Jim Byrnes – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* Jazz Waves: Tony Foster Trio – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Cory Weeds Organ Quartet – Italian Cultural Centre (6:30pm)
* CJBS: Birch Pereira & The Gin Joints – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sharon Minemoto/Jon Bentley/Adam Thomas/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Yawn (ep release) w/ Mega Bog // Elisa Thorn’s HUE – Red Gate Arts Society (8:30pm)

Fri [Jul 26]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Fort Langley Jazz & Arts Festival – various venues in Fort Langley [To Jul 28]
* Michael Creber/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert Trio – Libra Room
* CJBS: Nigel Mack & The Blues Attack – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Friday Jazz: David Sikula Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Mazacote – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

* Fort Langley Jazz & Arts Festival:
Doug Louie & LJ Mounteney – Rail & River Bistro (6pm)

Friday Night All-Star Blues Show w. Jim Byrnes, Brandon Isaak, Dalannah Gail Bowen, Harpdog Brown and the Uptown Blues Band, Joani Bye, Murray Porter, Mud Bay Blues Band, Steve Kozak Band, Wailin’ Al Walker, Joe Mock – Fort Langley National Historic Site (7pm)

Many other Free Events and Afterparties: https://www.fortlangleyjazzfest.com/2019-lineup

Sat [Jul 27]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Fort Langley Jazz Festival: Deanna Knight & The Hot Club of Mars – ??? (2pm)
* Tony Foster/Nate Parker/Joe Poole – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Lorne Kellett/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Brandon Isaak with Pat Darcus – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody
* Red Lotus w. Marke Andrews – Cottage Bistro/HOOD29
* CJBS: Tia Brazda – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tony Foster Trio – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe

* Fort Langley Jazz & Arts Festival:
Fort Langley Community Hall *City Stage* [FREE]:
: VSO School of Music Jazz Faculty Ensemble (11am)
: Deanna Knight & the Hot Club of Mars (2pm)
: Harpdog Brown and the Uptown Blues Band (4pm)
Fort Langley Community Hall *Odlum Brown Stage* [FREE]:
: Wild Blue Herons w. Bill Sample & Darlene Ketchum (noon)
: Coco Jafro (1pm)
: Mike Van Eyes Big Band (3pm)
: Jodi Proznick Quintet with Christine Jensen (5pm)
Saturday Night Big Band Swing Dance & Tribute to Frank Sinatra w. Swing Aggregation feat. Steve Maddock – Fort Langley Community Hall (8pm)

Many other Free Events and Afterparties: https://www.fortlangleyjazzfest.com/2019-lineup

Sun [Jul 28]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Candus Churchill – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Bruce James Orchestra – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Ben Frost & David Blake – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* David Sikula Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Soul Sundays: Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* CJBS: Itamar Erez CD Release Mi Alegria – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Norah Jones – Orpheum Theatre

* Fort Langley Jazz & Arts Festival:
Fort Langley Community Hall *City Stage* [FREE]:
: Celso Machado (10am)
: Doc Fingers (noon)
: Julian Borkowski Quintet (2pm)
: Jen Hodge All-Stars (4pm)

Fort Langley Community Hall *Odlum Brown Stage* [FREE]:
: James Danderfer’s Hummingbird Brigade (11am)
: Maya Rae Band (1pm)
: R&B Allstars (3pm)
: Jill Townsend Jazz Orchestra (5pm)

Sunday Night Gospel/Soul Concert w. Marcus Mosely Chorale, Sojourners – Chief Sepass Theatre (7pm)

Many other Free Events and Afterparties: https://www.fortlangleyjazzfest.com/2019-lineup

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/
PS. A hint for the A-Trane Calendar feature photo will be found there!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *