logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday July 12th 2018 – Sunday July 22th 2018]

This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Jul 12]: ——————————————————————–
* Musical Nooner: Jimmy “Duck” Holmes – CBC Outdoor Stage (noon) [FREE]
* Saul Berson – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Jazz Waves: Helen Hansen – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Martin Simpson – St. James Hall
* Music of the Levant: Ensemble Zaman – Red Gate Revue Stage, Granville Island
* Co-op Radio’s Underground Music Showcase – Coop Radio, Columbia St. [FREE]
* CJBS: Natasha D’Agostino Quartet CD Release Concert – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* From Argentina Gabriel Palatchi Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Jul 13]: ——————————————————————–
* 41st Annual Vancouver Folk Music Festival: Dálava, Little Miss Higgins, Jimmy “Duck” Holmes, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Neko Case etc – Jericho Park (5pm-11pm) [to Jul 15th]
* Musical Nooner: Little Miss Higgins – CBC Outdoor Stage (noon) [FREE]
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Mr Boogie Woogie – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Laura Crema – Revel Room, Gastown
* CJBS: Gabriel Mark HasselBach Plays Blue Mitchell – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Friday Jazz: Tim Sars Trio – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Harpdog Brown – Guilt & Company (10pm)

Sat [Jul 14]: ——————————————————————–
* 41st Annual Vancouver Folk Music Festival: Neko Case, Ry Cooder, Rodney Crowell, Wallis Bird and Mick Flannery, Melingo, Wazimbo & Banda Kakana, Archie Roach, Kacy & Clayton, Mariel Buckley, Carole Pope, Gordon Grdina’s Haram and Dawn Pemberton, Skye Wallace, Alex Cuba, Petunia and the Vipers, Art Bergmann, Guy Davis, Jayme Stone’s Folklife, James McMurty and more! – Jericho Park (10am-11pm) [to Jul 15th]
* Iron Mountain Music Festival: Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio, The Fabulous Thunderbirds, Dana Fuchs, Popa Chubby, Nikki Hill, Harpoonist & the Axe Murderer, Harpdog Brown & the Uptown Blues Band, Emily Chambers, Coco Jafro, Rae Gordon Band, Robbie Laws & the Travelin’ Blues Show, Sundae & Mr Goessl, Rick “Poppa Dawg” Halishefff, The Hell’s Gate Blues Band – Mission [www.IronMountainMusicFestival.com to Jul 15]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Blue Monkeys Trio – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Armenian Cultural Association of BC: Miqayel Voskanyan Band – The Cultch
* Indian Summer Festival: Hariprasad Chaurasia – Orpheum Theatre
* CJBS: Super Trumpets w. Michael Kim/Brad Turner/Daniel Hersog/Derry Berne/Jocelyn Waugh – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Cafe
* Mark Farina – The Imperial (9:30pm)
* Emily Chambers – Guilt & Company (10pm)
* The State of Alaska // Leave – Merge

Sun [Jul 15]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* 41st Annual Vancouver Folk Music Festival – Jericho Park (10am-11pm) [to Jul 15th]
* Soulux Band – Fairview Pub (3:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Gabriel Palatchi Band – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* From Toronto Ben Frost Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: My Favourite Things w. Kate Hammett-Vaughan – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Jul 16]: ——————————————————————–
* John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Alimony Brothers – WISE Hall
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Jul 17]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Sawdust Collector Series: Chiquita Magic // Kai Basanta // Barbara Adler – Gold Saucer Studio
* Al Lerman – WISE Hall

Wed [Jul 18]: ——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket plays David Sanborn – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Dave Webb – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* The Lawless Firm w. Michael Dunn – Cottage Bistro (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Noah Franche-Nolan & Thelma Gibson – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Jodi Proznick & Friends – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Jul 19]: ——————————————————————–
* Musical Nooner: Dawn Pemberton – CBC Outdoor Stage (noon) [FREE]
* Jazz Waves: Laura Crema – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro
* Bruno Hubert // Siobhan Walsh Band – Libra Room
* Caravan World Rhythms: Noreum Machi Korean Percussion Ensemble – Norman Rothstein Theatre
* Steve Kozak – Blue Martini Cafe
* CJBS: Mr. Boogie Woogie w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Aaron Levinson Trio w. Nick Peck, John Lee, Steve Kaldestad – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Maria Ho and Lil’ Mishka Double Celebration Event – XY Club & Lounge (9pm)
* Malcolm Aiken – Guilt & Company (9:30pm)

Fri [Jul 20]: ——————————————————————–
* 31st Annual Mission Folk Music Festival – Fraser River Heritage Park [to July 22nd]
* Musical Nooner: Rumba Calzada – CBC Outdoor Stage (noon) [FREE]
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Monk’s Dream – Libra Room
* CJBS: Bradley/McGillivray Blue Band – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Friday Jazz: Greg Valou & Guests – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Jul 21]: ——————————————————————–
* African Descent Festival – Thornton Park (10am-8pm) [FREE]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Kristian Braathen Trio – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* July Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Jazz Waves: Cayla Brook – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Steve Kozak – Eclipse Lounge
* CJBS: Saul Berson – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Jul 22]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* African Descent Festival – Thornton Park (10am-8pm) [FREE]
* Dancing in the Street: Bonnie Northgraves Ensemble – Roundhouse (1-4pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Sharon Minemoto – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Horns at the Atrium: Hard Rubber Orchestra – The Atrium (2pm-rehearsal, 5pm performance) [FREE]
* Michael Agranovich Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* South Van Big Band – Cottage Bistro
* Bombino – The Imperial
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Ben Lockwood/Nick Peck/Dave Sikula/Joe Poole – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Steve Kozak – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *