logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday July 11th 2019 – Sunday July 21st 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Jul 11]:——————————————————————–
* Indian Summer Festival: Tricksters, Magicians & Oracles – multiple event & venues [To July 14th]
* Ben Henriques/Omar Amlani/Jodi Proznick – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Jazz Waves: Mike Allen Quartet – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Songs of the Sixties: Nancy Newman/David Ivaz/Paul Blaney – Cottage Bistro/Hood29 (7:30pm)
* Tom Wherrett Trio – Libra Room
* Apollo 11: Music and Exploration with Elastic Stars – H.R. MacMillan Space Centre
* PARNO DROM Eastern European Romani (Gypsy) Music – Heritage Grill, New West
* CJBS: Norm Quinn’s Q5 Collective – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Chad Makela/David Blake/Wynston Minckler/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Malcolm Aiken & New Futures – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Jul 12]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Michael Creber/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert Trio – Libra Room
* CJBS: Ben Henriques Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Indian Summer Festival: Amjad Ali Khan & Sons with Sharon Isbin Strings for Peace – Chan Centre
* Todd Clouser/Chacal Del Tamborazo/JP Carter/James Meger/Kenton Loewen – 8EAST (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Bonnie Northgraves Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* VIFF Music Film: Babylon – Vancity Theatre (9:35pm) [To July 18th – check times]

Sat [Jul 13]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* George McFetridge/Patrick Boyle/James Young – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Lorne Kellett/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* James Meger Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Swingin’ w. Sinatra: Bruce James Orchestra w. Mandy Rushton & Dane Warren – Hungarian Cultural Centre (7:30pm)
* Jazz Waves: Miles Black/Steve Maddock/Steve Kaldestadt/Jodi Proznick/Julian McDonough – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Free Improvisation: Viviane Houle, Giorgio Magnanensi, Chacal del Tamborazo – VCC Atrium (7:30pm)
* Summer House Concert: David Hodgson – contact me for details
* Kelly Finnigan & the Atonements – Rickshaw
* CJBS: Brad Shigeta Boptet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Darius Jones meets 8EAST – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Brickhouse – Fairview Pub (10pm)

Sun [Jul 14]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Summer Music Festival: Afiara Quartet and Amasirah Trio – Robson Square [FREE]
* # JazzSundays: Bill Coon’s Orbit – ANAVETS 119 3rd St East, North Vancouver (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Norm Quinn Presents Q5- St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Chromaticity w Joan Blackman/Julia Nolan/Jane Hayes – Roedde House Museum (4pm)
* Bruce James Orchestra w. Lauren Berg and John Cronin – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Laura Crema/Bill Coon/Paul Rushka – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Soul Sundays: Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* David Sikula Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* VIFF Music Films: Michael van den Bos presents Razzle Dazzle Divas! The Women of Movie Musicals – Vancity Theatre (7:30pm)
* Rodrigo y Gabriela – Vogue Theatre
* CJBS: Aaron Hardie Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tim Sars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Mon [Jul 15]:——————————————————————–
* Summer Music Festival: Afiara Quartet // Amasirah Trio // Graham Campbell and James Campbell – Robson Square (noon) [FREE]
* CBC Musical Nooner: Joe Trio – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* In-Store Performance: Orkestar Kriminal – High Life Records (7pm) [FREE]
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: The Scandinavian String Alliance – St. James Hall
* Summer Music Festival: Payadora Tango Ensemble Concert – Performance Works
* VIFF Music Film: That Pärt Feeling The Universe of Arvo Pärt – Vancity Theatre (8:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Jul 16]:——————————————————————–
* Summer Music Festival: Afiara Quartet // Amasirah Trio // Graham Campbell and James Campbell – Robson Square (noon) [FREE]
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* CBC Musical Nooner: Lonesome Town Painters – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* Summer Music Festival: Kid Koala’s Music To Draw To Session – The Pace [Alexander St] (6pm) [By Donation]
* Summer Residency: Alimony Brothers – WISE Hall

Wed [Jul 17]:——————————————————————–
* CBC Musical Nooner: One Human Race Afrika Collective – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Jason de Couto – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Mixtophonics #14 Ambient drum’n’improv: Kai Basanta/Juan Encinales/James Merger/Giorgio Magnanensi/Prophecy Sun/Victor Noriega/Anita Eccleston/Liz Eccleston/Graham Ord/John Korsrud/Marina Hasselberg – Lana Lou’s
* Jazz Evensong: Dean Thiessen – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* VSO School of Music Faculty – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Hot Mammas – Sylvia Hotel
* Hot Jazz Wednesday: Bonnie Northgraves – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Jul 18]:——————————————————————–
* CBC Musical Nooner/Vancouver Folk Music Festival: The Hamiltones – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Jazz Waves: Van Django – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Orkestar Kriminal + Balkan Shmalkan – LanaLou’s
* Zen Escalator // Kellz – The Heatley
* Mili Hong/Eli Davidovici/David Blake/Jon Bentley – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Jul 19]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* CBC Musical Nooner/Vancouver Folk Music Festival: Midnight Shine – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* 42nd Annual Vancouver Folk Music Festival – Jericho Park [to Jul 14th]
– Evening Concerts: Midnight Shine; Le Vent Du Nord; Larkin Poe; Corb Lund (6pm-11pm)
* Michael Creber/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert Trio – Libra Room
* CJBS: Mr. Boogie Woogie w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Friday Jazz: Winston Matsushita Trio – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Jul 20]:——————————————————————–
* 42nd Annual Vancouver Folk Music Festival – Jericho Park [to Jul 14th]
– Workshops & Concerts (10am-6pm)
– Evening Concerts: Front Country; Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers; Basia Bulat; Sam Roberts Band (6pm-11pm)
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Blue Monkeys w. Chris Rolin/Steve Ranta/Daryl Mayes – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* 8EAST Meets Carnegie – Carnegie Centre (4:30-5:30pm)
* 8EAST Meets Carnegie – 8EAST (6pm)
* James Meger Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Lorne Kellett/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Jazz Waves: Tom Keenlyside & Miles Black – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* ° fish sung sounds ° + Moondle – What Lab (7:30pm)
* Vince Mai – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Crossing Mountains & Seas: Orchid Ensemble/Sound of Dragon w. Lan Tung – Vancouver Playhouse
* Equivalents: Loscil [Scott Morgan] + Secret Pyramid [Amir Abbey] – SFU Woodwards
* CJBS: Heather Keizur Quartet w. A Night in Paris – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Eric-Jan Van Overbeek AKA Mr. Boogie Woogie and His Band – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)

Sun [Jul 21]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* 42nd Annual Vancouver Folk Music Festival – Jericho Park [to Jul 14th]
– Workshops & Concerts (10am-6pm)
– Evening Concerts: Tsatsu Stalqayu; David Hidalgo & Steve Dawson; Rebirth Brass Band; The Hamiltones; Finale (6pm-11pm)
* Dancing in the Street: Van Django – Roundhouse (1-4pm) [FREE]
* Saul Berson/Sharon Minemoto/Brent Gubbels – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* David Sikula Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Wanda Nowicki & Harris Van Berkel – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* Soul Sundays: Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* The Colorifics – Libra Room
* CJBS: Campbell Ryga Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Steve Kozak – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *