logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday January 31st 2019 – Sunday February 10th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Jan 31]: ——————————————————————–
* Steve Kozak Band – Fairview Pub (7pm)
* UBC Opera Ensemble: The Magic Flute – Chan Centre (7:30pm) [To Feb 3]
* Doe Bender Trio – Sylvia Hotel
* PuSh Festival Opera: Pancho Villa From a Safe Distance – Vogue Theatre
* First Impressions Theatre Fundraiser: Jim Byrnes – Deep Cove Shaw Theatre, North Van
* Bill Runge/Nick Apivor/Kristian Alexandrov/Miles Hill/Bernie Arai – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Thad Bailey-Mai/David Blake/Mili Hong/Eli Davidovici – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)
* Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue – Commodore Ballroom (9:30pm)

Fri [Feb 1]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
Interview: Angela Verbrugge
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Bill Coon Double Quartet w. Brad Turner/Paul Rushka/Bernie Arai/Cam Wilson/Yuel Yawney/Llowyn Ball/Finn Manniche – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Randy Hansen Plays Hendrix – Blue Frog Studio (7pm)
* Caravan World Rhythms: Moody Amiri & Hamin Honari – Western Front
* Steve Kozak – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* First Impressions Theatre Fundraiser: Jim Byrnes – Deep Cove Shaw Theatre, North Van
* Rogue Folk Club: Sarah MacDougall – St. James Hall
* The Kid’s Table Quartet (Jeremy Page/Cole Schmidt/Karlis Silins/Kenton Loewen) & Horswill/ Hasselberg Duo – 8EAST (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Stranger Friends with Dean Thiessen – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Feb 2]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Jennifer Scott & Carman J. Price w. Rene Worst/Joel Fountain/Jason De Couto – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Randy Hansen Plays Hendrix – Blue Frog Studio (7pm & 9pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Noriko Jazz Quartet – The View, North Van (7pm)
* 8th Annual Stayed on Freedom: Marcus Mosely, Sibel Thrasher, Candus Churchill, Dalannah Gail Bowen etc – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Contra Dance with The Sybarites – St. James Hall
* First Impressions Theatre Fundraiser: Roy Forbes – Deep Cove Shaw Theatre, North Van
* Hot Club Swing: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Bill Coon Double Quartet w. Brad Turner/Paul Rushka/Bernie Arai/Cam Wilson/Yuel Yawney/Llowyn Ball/Finn Manniche – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Terra Lightfoot – Fox Cabaret
* Doug & the Slugs – Commodore Ballroom
* Duos Viviane Houle/Torsten Muller & Peggy Lee/Lisa Cay Miller & Lyle Hopkins & Friends – 8EAST
* 5-Year Anniversary Show!: ElkHorn, Chris Gestrin (solo), Veda Hille, Power Squeezer, Jillian Lebeck, Meredith Bates, Elisa Thorn, Tom Wherrett, etc – Merge (9pm)
* Quiet City #57: David Watson – The Toast Collective (9pm)
* MUK BANG (Bajakian/Cowan/Loewen) + Watermill Project (Kim/Reynolds/Davidovici/Hong) – China Cloud (9:30pm)

Sun [Feb 3]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* A New Hope: Return of Revenge of Bride of Son of Night of the Piano Concertos w. Piano students of Corey Hamm – UBC Music (2pm) [FREE]
* Lukáš Vondrácek Piano Recital – Vancouver Playhouse (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jillian Lebeck – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* David Blake Trio – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Terra Lightfoot – Bez Arts Hub, Langley (7pm)
* Ben Lockwood/Dave Sikula/Graham Clark/Joe Poole – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Viper Central – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Mon [Feb 4]: ——————————————————————–
* John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Petunia & The Vipers Residency – WISE Hall
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Feb 5]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Classics at the Smith: Jennie Press/Lee Duckles/Monica Pfau – Gordon Smith Gallery, North Van (7:30pm)
* Songbird North: Where Writers Sing & Tell w. Shari Ulrich, Steven Bowers, Maya Rae, and Tom Taylor etc – Roundhouse (7:30pm)
* Jeremy Wong Quartet – Maplewood Taphouse, North Van
* Noriko Jazz – Sylvia Hotel
* Sawdust Collector Series: Marin Patenaude w/ Pugs & Crows, Källor, Moondle – Gold Saucer (9:30pm)
* Hot Jazz Jam: Jason Winikoff Hot 3 w. Don Ogilvie & Joseph Abbott – ANAF 298 (8:30pm)

Wed [Feb 6]: ——————————————————————–
* NOW Society: 8EAST Improvisation Workshops w. Lisa Cay Miller – 8EAST (5pm)
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Sounds of New Orleans feat. Gary Comeau – Provence Marinaside (6pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Richard Thompson Electric Trio – Vogue Theatre
* Women in Jazz Night – Presentation House
* Jazz Evensong: Dalannah Gail Bowen – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Zapato Negro – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Feb 7]: ——————————————————————–
* Music Film: Under African Skies w. Paul Simon/Ladysmith Black Mambazo – Vancity Theatre (7pm)
* Music Film: The Music of Magma! – Blue Frog Studio (7:15pm)
* Rick Scott & Nico Rhodes – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Angela Verbrugge Quartet CD Release w. Ray Gallon/Paul Rushka/Jesse Cahill – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Henry Young with Son of James – Roxy Theatre
* Mother Mother – Orpheum Theatre
* Octophonic: Sound Immersion w. DJ Yu Su – Western Front
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)

Fri [Feb 8]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Rick Scott & Nico Rhodes – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* From New York Ray Gallon w Paul Rushka/Jesse Cahill – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Craig Scott/Ben Lockwood/Nick Peck/Joe Poole – Tsawwassen Arts Centre
* Blue Velvet Duo – Royal Crown Castle, New West
* Rogue Folk Club: BC Fiddle Night w. Daniel Lapp, Keirah, Kathleen Nisbet, Trent Freeman etc. – St. James Hall
* Friday Jazz: Ilhan Saferali – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Feb 9]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Leora Cashe w. Dave Say/Conrad Good/Jaye Krebs/Buff Allen – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Monthly Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: The King’s Singers Royal Blood Music for Henry VIII – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: The Revelers from Louisiana! – St. James Hall
* The Paperboys – Fox Cabaret
* Erato Ensemble: Music by Jocelyn Morlock and Bill Richardson, Katya Pine etc – Orpheum Annex
* Innovation from Bali: Dewa Alit and Balot’s Music for Western and Gamelan Instruments – Western Front
* Chet Doxas Quartet w. Jim Doxas/Brad Turner/Andre Lachance – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Late Night Jam: Omianan/Ridashoana/John Paton & Andrew Scott –

Sun [Feb 10]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Erato Ensemble: Music by Jocelyn Morlock and Bill Richardson, Katya Pine etc – Holy Trinity Anglican Church (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Black History Month w. Ada Lee/Candus Churchill/Marcus Mosely/Olaf de Shield – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* House Concert: Chet Doxas/Brad Turner –
* Al Foreman – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Rogue Folk Club: Ashley MacIsaac with Quinn Bachand – St. James Hall
* Ana Velinova w. Ben Henriques/Tilden Webb/Rene Worst/Joel Fountain – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *