logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday January 30th 2020 – Sunday February 9th 2020]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Jan 30]:——————————————————————–
* Joshua Capri Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Larry Goldings/Peter Bernstein/Bill Stewart – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Songs for a Winter Night: Heather Soles/Brent Gubbels/Michael Creber – Sylvia Hotel
* UBC Opera Ensemble: Pasazerka (The Passenger) – Chan Centre (7:30pm) [To Feb 2nd]
* Jennifer Scott/David Blake/Rene Worst – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Brad Shigeta’s Swingtime Band – Rhythm City Strut, 2474 Prince Edward St (9pm)
* The Natalie Brett Quartet w. Carol Sawyer/Lisa Cay Miller/Clyde Reed/Kenton Loewen – China Cloud (9:30pm)

Fri [Jan 31]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Sister Jazz/Women in Jazz: Swing Jam/Swing Dance – St. Agnes, North Vancouver (5pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Todd Stewart/Atley King/Daniel Howard – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver Film: The Passion of Joan of Arc w. the Orlando Consort – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* PuSh: Flying White w. Wen Wei Dance and Turning Point Ensemble – SFU Woodwards (7:30pm)
* Vancouver New Music: Murmurs w. Vancouver Electronic Ensemble – VCC Atrium (7:30pm) [FREE/BY DONATION]
* Larry Goldings/Peter Bernstein/Bill Stewart – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Begonia – Cowan Theatre, Shadbolt, Bby
* Rogue Folk Club: Beòlach – St. James Hall
* Kristian Alexandrov’s FUJA w. Shannon Gaye – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* VSO: Gidon Kremer w. Vancouver Symphony Orchestra – Orpheum Theatre
* Torsten Muller // Not for Proper [Lisa Cay Miller/Kenton Loewen] // Viviane Houle/Joshua Zubot/Peggy Lee/James Meger – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Fake Jazz Monthly: Mattress (Portland) – The Toast (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Shannon Scott – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Feb 1]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Listening Session: Gamelan Experiments w. Balot Ne – 8EAST (noon-1pm)
* 9th Annual Stayed on Freedom: Marcus Mosely, Dee Daniels, Homegoing Brass Band & many more – Christ Church Cathedral (2:30pm & 7:30pm)
* Karin Plato/Miles Black/Tom Keenlyside/Laurence Mollerup/Dave Robbins – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Kentish Steele & the Shantelles – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Sinéad O’Connor – Vogue Theatre (7pm)
* PuSh: Flying White w. Wen Wei Dance and Turning Point Ensemble – SFU Woodwards (7:30pm)
* Bonnie Northgraves – Revel Room (7:30pm)
* Larry Goldings/Peter Bernstein/Bill Stewart – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Parkland // Jeff Younger & The Sensitive Gentlemen – the dashes, East Hastings
* Kristian Alexandrov’s FUJA w. Shannon Gaye – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Hot Club Swing: Milk Crate Bandits w. Jack Ray – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* VSO: Gidon Kremer w. Vancouver Symphony Orchestra – Orpheum Theatre
* Sick Boss Trio w. Joe Williamson & Kenton Loewen – 8EAST
* Ezra Kwizera – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Sun [Feb 2]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* PuSh: Flying White w. Wen Wei Dance and Turning Point Ensemble – SFU Woodwards (2pm)
* Resonate Series: Standing Wave Ensemble – Kay Meek Centre (3pm)
* Friends of Chamber Music: Han Finckel Setzer Trio – Vancouver Playhouse (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Henry Young Quintet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Karin Plato – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Angela Verbrugge – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Andrew Collins Trio & Annie Lou – St. James Hall
* Mike Allen Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* From Rattlesnakes to Guesswork 2020 Tour: Lloyd Cole – Rio Theatre

Mon [Feb 3]:——————————————————————–
* Soul Mondays – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Weekly Jazz Jam w. Gord Hembruff/Craig Townsend – Royal Canadian Legion Club 119, Port Moody (7:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Monday Night residency with Petunia and the Vipers – WISE Hall
* Jonny Tobin – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Feb 4]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Hot Jazz Jam: Brad Shigeta & Friends – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Songbird North: Where Writers Sing & Tell w. Shari Ulrich, Jon Brooks, Susan Crowe, Lynne Hanson, and Lynn Miles etc – Roundhouse (7:30pm)
* Classics at the Smith: Vancouver Guitar Duo w. Louise Southwood & Stanton Jack – Gordon Smith Gallery, North Van (7:30pm)
* Roma Swing Ensemble – Pourhouse, Gastown
* Adventures in Space Age Guitar #1: Surf & Twang – The Heatley (8:30pm)

Wed [Feb 5]:——————————————————————–
* A Play, a Pie & a Pint w. Andrea Superstein – Centennial Theatre (Noon)
* Gary Comeau and the Sounds of New Orleans Trio – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* David Sikula – Pourhouse, Gastown
* Jazz Evensong/Black History Month: Adele M. Wilding – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Nick Peck Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Thu [Feb 6]:——————————————————————–
* Alexis Cole & Cory Weeds – Jazz Lounge @ Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* A Celebration of Canadian Black HERstory: Tonye Aganaba – Museum of Anthropology
* Rogue Folk Club: Loudon Wainwright III – St. James Hall
* Trace Quartet w. Bernie Arai/David Blake/Jon Bentley/Jeff Gammon – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Feb 7]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Cousin Harley w. Paul Pigat – Blue Frog Studios (7pm & 9:15pm)
* Alexis Cole/Cory Weeds/John Lee/Julian MacDonough – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dave Robbins Trio CD Release Joan or Art – Tsawwassen Arts Centre
* Laila Biali – Bez Arts Hub, Langley
* Itamar Erez Trio – Pyatt Hall
* Friday Jazz: William Moysey + Guests – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Feb 8]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Alexis Cole Vocal Jazz Workshop – Contact
* Jennifer Scott/Steve Kaldestad/David Blake/Rene Worst/Dave Robbins – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Bill Coon BC Double Quartet – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Kate Hammett-Vaughan/Conrad Good/Mark Glanville – Cottage Bistro/Hood29
* Alexis Cole/Cory Weeds/John Lee/Julian MacDonough – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Oliver Gannon & Matt Franceschini Guitar Duo – Porthole, Steveston
* Memorial Jazz Space v.VI w. John Gross // Winston Matsushita Trio – 163 E Hastings back alley (9pm)

Sun [Feb 9]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Black History Month – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Marcus Mosely Chorale – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* David Sikula Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Blue Velvet Duo [LJ Mounteney/Ron Thompson] w. Cam Wilson – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* Jason Winikoff’s Crescent Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Stephanie Pedraza – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *