logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday January 2nd 2020 – Sunday January 12th 2020]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Jan 2]:——————————————————————–
* Terminal Station – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* CLOSED – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* New Year’s Session hosted by David Blake, Conrad Good & Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Tristan Paxton Quartet – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Jan 3]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Ella Ozz & the Wizards of Swing – Libra Room (7pm)
* Jillian Lebeck Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Oliver Gannon Organ Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Friday Jazz: Tiny Islands w. Nathan Barrett & Tim Sars – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Jan 4]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Listening Session: Recordings of the NOW Society w. Nikki Carter – 8EAST (noon-4pm)
* Tom Keenlyside/Daniel Hersog/Jason De Couto/Miles Hill/Joe Poole – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Miss Behave – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Steve Kozak Blues Jam – Railway Club (4:30pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Last Night for the Libra: Bruno Hubert Trio – Libra Room (7pm)
* Bill Coon Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Oliver Gannon Organ Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Lone Bear & friends – Princeton Pub (9pm)
* Sawdust Collector/Plastic Orchid Factory: SICK BOSS & Barbara Adler & Stèphanie Cyr – Left of Main, 211 Keefer St (9:30pm)
* Siobhan Walsh – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sun [Jan 5]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Maria Ho Quartet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Ben Frost w. Brad Turner, Miles Wong – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Ben Lockwood Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Snoozefest: i.o 100th album release/StBTtLCO – Red Gate Arts Society
* Brandon Isaak – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dálava w. Aram Bajakian & Julia Ulehla – 8EAST

Mon [Jan 6]:——————————————————————–
* Soul Mondays w. Siobhan Walsh – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Weekly Jazz Jam w. Gord Hembruff/Craig Townsend – Royal Canadian Legion Club 119, Port Moody (7:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Monday Night residency with Petunia and the Vipers – WISE Hall
* Julian Jayme plays music of Brad Mehldau – Tyrant Studios (9:30pm)
* John Korsrud Latin Quintet – Guilt & Co (10pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Jan 7]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Doc Fingers/Underneath the Harlem Moon – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Wed [Jan 8]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Trio feat. Diane Lines – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Gordon Grdina’s Nomad Trio w. Matt Mitchell & Jim Black – Orpheum Annex (7pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Dan Reynolds – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* The Pumps – Tangent Cafe
* Temporary Ensembles: Clyde Reed, Carol Sawyer, Viviane Houle, Meredith Bates, Bill Clark and many more – Presentation House
* Cory Weeds B3 Trio w. Bill Coon – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Snoozefest: Freida Abtan & Stefan Smulovitz – The Lido (9pm)
* Arsen Shomakov – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Jan 9]:——————————————————————–
* Steve Kozak Band – Fairview Pub (7pm)
* James Danderfer’s Gatsby Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Thunder Lizard w. Jared Burrows, Nick Peck, Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Longhand Trio w. Tony Wilson/Russell Sholberg/Skye Brooks – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Katherine Penfold – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Fri [Jan 10]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Charms, Riddles & Elegies w. Sequentia – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Siobhan Walsh Plays Aretha – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: David Francey – St. James Hall
* Snoozefest: Max Eilbacher – Deep Blue (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Alexander Marr Quintet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Jan 11]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Listening Session: Recordings of the NOW Society – 8EAST (1-4pm)
* Zappostrophe plays the music of Frank Zappa – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Jimi Hendrix Lives On: Randy Hansen – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Beowulf w. Benjamin Bagby – Vancouver Playhouse (7:30pm)
* Vsonmf01 (re)-creations: Nicole Lizée/Unsuk Chin/Kaija Saariaho – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: David Francey – St. James Hall
* Alan Matheson Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Ford Pier & Strength of Materials& Patsy Klein/ Tony Wilson Band – China Cloud (9pm)

Sun [Jan 12]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Vsonmf02 Carte Blanche: Nicole Lizée – Orpheum Annex (2pm)
* Resonate Series: Fringe Percussion w. Paolo Bortolussi – Kay Meek Centre (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Ragtime Ramblers – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Tony Wilson/Russell Sholberg/Skye Brooks – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Dave Sikula Quartet – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Wild Blue Herons & Great Ladies of Jazz – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *