logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday January 24th 2019 – Sunday February 3rd 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Jan 24]: ——————————————————————–
* Bill Runge – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* International Guitar Night: Luca Stricagnoli, Antoine Boyer, Samuelito Rouesnel and Cenk Erdogan – Massey Theatre, New West (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Loudon Wainwright III – St. James Hall
* Dawn Pemberton w. Sharon Minemoto Trio CD Release of Etta Jones “A Soulful Sunday: Live at the Left Bank” – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Linda Villarreal w. Michael Dunn, Joe Bouchier & Steve Szabo – Sylvia Hotel
* Patsy Klein/Tony Wilson Band – WISE Hall
* Moondle w/ guests Parlour Panther and Tonye – WISE Hall
* Strange Weather w. George McFetridge/Dave Say/Paul Blaney/Bernie Arai/Buff Allen – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)

Fri [Jan 25]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Jimi James Fraser w. John Gross // Kernel Reggae – Libra Room (7pm)
* Walking Meditation: Johanna Hauser – St. Paul’s Labyrinth (7pm) [FREE]
* Early Music Vancouver: Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra J.S. Bach The Circle of Creation – Vancouver Playhouse (7:30pm)
* Music on the Point: Corey Hamm solo – UBC Music (7:30pm)
* Black Art Jazz Collective feat. Jeremy Pelt – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cap Jazz Series: A Tribute to Africa with “A” Band feat. Dr. Kofi Gbolonyo – Capilano/Blueshore Theatre
* Fake Jazz Monthly: Zen Escalator w. Lee Hutzulak – Toast Collective (9pm)
* South Van Big Band w. Ikuko May – Pat’s Pub
* Bentall Taylor Ulrich (BTU) – Bez Arts Hub, Langley
* Wilson/Houle/Sorbara + Wilson/Wherrett Duo – Merge
* Friday Jazz: David Sikula Trio – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Jan 26]: ——————————————————————–
* VSO 100th Anniversary: VSO Day of Music Multiple Artists – Multiple venues Orpheum/Annex/VSO School/Tom Lee etc (10am-10pm) [FREE]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Instore: Derek Gripper – Highlife Records (2pm) [FREE]
* Paul Keeling/Jon Bentley/James Meger/Omar Amlani – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Top City – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Adam Thomas – Lions Bay House Concert (7pm)
* PuSh Festival: Bicycle Thieves w. Live Score by Joelysa Pankanea – Performance Works
* Black Art Jazz Collective feat. Jeremy Pelt – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cap Global Roots/Rogue Folk Club: Derek Gripper – St. James Hall
* Las Estrellas de Vancouver – The Heatley (9pm)
* Solo Strings: Meger Younger Schmidt – Merge

Sun [Jan 27]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Duo Rendezvous: Jasper Wood & Daniel Bolshoy – Kay Meek Centre (3pm)
* Cayla Brooke & Band – Centennial Studio Theatre, North Van (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Kristian Braathen – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Angela Verbrugge w. Nick Peck, Paul Rushka, Julian McDonough – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Dave Guiney’s Swing Aggregation w. Teresa Riley – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Ladies Sing the Blues – Fairview (4:30pm)
* Mili Hong/Eli Davidovici/John Gross/David Blake – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* PuSh Festival: Bicycle Thieves w. Live Score by Joelysa Pankanea – Performance Works
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Hogan Sings Holiday – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Jan 28]: ——————————————————————–
* Bruno Hubert solo // John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Vocal Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* PuSh Festival/Music on Main: MUTED by Monica Germino – Orpheum Annex
* Rogue Folk Club: Old Man Luedecke – St. James Hall
* James Meger Trio – Pourhouse, Gastown
* Petunia & The Vipers Residency – WISE Hall
* Dutch Robinson – Guilt & Co (9pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Jan 29]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* PuSh Festival/Music on Main: MUTED by Monica Germino – Orpheum Annex (7pm & 9pm)
* Friends of Chamber Music: Pražák & Zemlinsky Quartets – Vancouver Playhouse
* Hot Jazz Jam: Brad Shigeta & Friends – ANAF 298 (8:30pm)

Wed [Jan 30]: ——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Diane Lines- Provence Marinaside (6pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Mike Kenney – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* PuSh Festival/Music on Main: MUTED by Monica Germino – Orpheum Annex (7pm & 9pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Emilio Suarez – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Thunder Lizard – Presentation House
* Krystle Dos Santos – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Jan 31]: ——————————————————————–
* Bill Runge – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Doe Bender Trio – Sylvia Hotel
* PuSh Festival Opera: Pancho Villa From a Safe Distance – Vogue Theatre
* First Impressions Theatre Fundraiser: Jim Byrnes – Deep Cove Shaw Theatre, North Van
* Thad Bailey-Mai/David Blake/Mili Hong/Eli Davidovici – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)
* Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue – Commodore Ballroom (9:30pm)

Fri [Feb 1]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
Interview: Angela Verbrugge
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Bill Coon Double Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Randy Hansen Plays Hendrix – Blue Frog Studio
* Caravan World Rhythms: Moody Amiri & Hamin Honari – Western Front
* Steve Kozak – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* First Impressions Theatre Fundraiser: Jim Byrnes – Deep Cove Shaw Theatre, North Van
* Rogue Folk Club: Sarah MacDougall – St. James Hall

Sat [Feb 2]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Jennifer Scott & Carman J. Price – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Noriko Jazz Quartet – The View, North Van (7pm)
* 8th Annual Stayed on Freedom: Marcus Mosely, Sibel Thrasher, Candus Churchill, Dalannah Gail Bowen etc – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Contra Dance with The Sybarites – St. James Hall
* First Impressions Theatre Fundraiser: Roy Forbes – Deep Cove Shaw Theatre, North Van
* Randy Hansen Plays Hendrix – Blue Frog Studio
* Bill Coon Double Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Doug & the Slugs – Commodore Ballroom
* Duos Viviane Houle/Torsten Muller & Peggy Lee/Lisa Cay Miller & Lyle Hopkins & Friends – 8EAST
* 5-Year Anniversary Show!: ElkHorn, Chris Gestrin (solo), Veda Hille, Power Squeezer, Jillian Lebeck, Meredith Bates, Elisa Thorn, Tom Wherrett, etc – Merge (9pm)
* Quiet City #57: David Watson – The Toast Collective (9pm)

Sun [Feb 3]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* A New Hope: Return of Revenge of Bride of Son of Night of the Piano Concertos w. Piano students of Corey Hamm – UBC Music (2pm) [FREE]
* Lukáš Vondrácek Piano Recital – Vancouver Playhouse (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jillian Lebeck – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* David Blake – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Ben Lockwood Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Viper Central – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *