logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday January 19th 2017 – Sunday January 29th 2017]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:
Thu [Jan 19]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Nick Peck solo – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro
* Jim Byrnes – Deep Cove Shaw Theatre
* CJBS: Jennifer Scott Celebrates Abbey Lincoln – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sawdust Collector and The Wise Hall: Thus Owls/Handmade Blade/Marin Patenaude – Wise Hall
* Natasha D’Agostino Quintet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Peregrine Falls (Gord Grdina/Kenton Loewen)/Holy Fuck – Fortune Sound Club

Fri [Jan 20]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org/ (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Nick Peck solo – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Music on the Point: Archytas Ensemble – UBC Music School (7:30pm)
* Cap Jazz Series: The Bad Plus – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Jim Byrnes – Deep Cove Shaw Theatre
* Rogue Folk Club: The Paperboys & Sarah Wheeler – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Jodi Proznick with Katherine Penfold – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Adam Robert Thomas 5tet – Prohibition (9pm)
* The Burying Ground & Jack Garton – China Cloud (9pm)

Sat [Jan 21]:——————————————————————–
* Vince Mai Quintet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Roots ‘n’ Wings // Rhythm ‘n’ Roots – Unity of Vancouver (7:30pm)
* Benno Roch Jr. and Da Boys – X-site
* CJBS: Jodi Proznick with Katherine Penfold – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Hot Club Swing: Rhythm Jam – Odd Fellows Hall
* Terminal City Brass Band – Ouisi Bistro (9pm)

Sun [Jan 22]:——————————————————————–
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org/ (1-2:30pm)
* Brad Turner / Sean Drabitt Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Mark Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)
* Anita Eccleston/Andrew Smith Duo Jazz – Tuc Craft Kitchen (7pm)
* Mike Allen & Miles Black Duo – House Concert [Contact for details] (7pm)
* CJBS: Daphne Roubini & Black Gardinia – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Jan 23]:——————————————————————–
* Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7-10pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* Music on Main/PuSh: Four Thousand Holes w Vicky Chow & Ben Reimer – Fox Cabaret
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Django Reinhardt’s Birthday Party feat. Djangoesque – The Yale (8pm)
* Robbie Burns Night Party w. Anita Eccleston/Andrew Smith – Kino (9pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca/ (9pm)
* Music Film: Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars – Rio Theatre (9pm)
* Daryl Jahnke – Guilt & Co [Gastown] (9:30pm)

Tue [Jan 24]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org/ (2:30-5pm)
* Music on Main/PuSh: Four Thousand Holes w Vicky Chow & Ben Reimer – Fox Cabaret
* Ford Pier Tuesday Series – The Lido [No Cover]
* VSO New Music Festival 1: Hard Rubber Orchestra – Orpheum (7:30pm)
* Songs of Old: The Burying Ground & Friends – The Heatley (9pm)
* Dream Warriors – Fortune Sound Club (9pm)
* Sawdust Collector Series: Francois Houle & Aram Bajakian Trio – Gold Saucer (9:30pm)

Wed [Jan 25]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Sharon Minemoto – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca/ (5:30-7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver/VSO New Music Festival 2: New Music for Old Instruments I – Christchurch Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: 6 Degrees Band – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* The Offering of Curtis Andrews – Presentation House
* Adam Robert Thomas Trio – Fairmont Pacific Rim Lobby Lounge
* Tony Wilson Trio w/ Strings / Patsy Klein 4tet – Merge (9pm)

Thu [Jan 26]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Jennifer Scott – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Up Close Recital Society presents Western Promises: Chris Gestrin, Dave Sikula, Jesse Cahill – Old Crow Coffee Company [New West] (7pm)
* CJBS: Two Much Guitar w. Bill Coon/Oliver Gannon Tribute to John Coltrane – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Ray Ayotte’s Impromptu – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Tony Wilson’s Reach for the Sky – The Heatley
* VSO New Music Festival 3: Pure Piano w. Rachel Kiyo Iwaasa, Miranda Wong, Lisa Cay Miller, Corey Hamm – Orpheum (8:30pm)
* Merge Monthly Improv Series #8 – Merge (8:30pm)
* Bernie Arai Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Raincity Blue w. Desiree Dawson – Bemont (10pm)

Fri [Jan 27]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org/ (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Jennifer Scott – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Jim Byrnes – West Vancouver Memorial Library (7:30pm)
* VSO New Music Festival 4: Requiem for a Generation – Orpheum (7:30pm)
* The LADIES of Gentle Party – Woodland House Concert (7:30pm)
* Caravan World Rhythms: Zimbamoto & Locarno Afro-Latin Fusion – Biltmore Cabaret
* Music on Main/PuSh/Turning Point Ensemble: Zappa Meets Varèse & Oswald: The Present Day Composer Refuses to Die – SFU Woodwards
* Cap Jazz Series: A Tribute to New Orleans with “A” Band, NiteCap & Faculty Guests – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Tinyvic x Vocal Jazz Series: Water Moon Quartet – Gold Saucer
* Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Viola da Gamba Ensemble of Vancouver – Studio 16
* CJBS: Mimosa – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Adam Robert Thomas 5tet – Prohibition (9pm)

Sat [Jan 28]:——————————————————————–
* André Lachance Quatuor “The Orange Challenge” CD Release – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* John Reischman & The JayBirds – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Angela Verbrugge/Dan Reynolds/Dave Guiney – Enigma (7pm)
* An Evening of Cabaret – Canadian Music Centre (7pm)
* Women in the Round: Andrea Menard, Renae Morrisseau, Sandy Scofield & Dalannah Gail Bowen – SFU Woodwards (7:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver/VSO New Music Festival 5: New Music for Old Instruments II – Christchurch Cathedral (7:30pm)
* 6th Annual STAYED ON FREEDOM! A Musical Celebration of Black History Month – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (7:30pm)
* Kate Hammett-Vaughan/Bill Coon – Cottage Bistro
* Rogue Folk Club: Tower of Song w. Glenna Garramone/Oliver Swain & guest Marin Patenaude – St. James Hall
* Music on Main/PuSh/Turning Point Ensemble: Zappa Meets Varèse & Oswald: The Present Day Composer Refuses to Die – SFU Woodwards
* CJBS Bright Moments: Battle Trance – Western Front
* CJBS: John Lee Trio Presents Music of Ray Brown – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble – Guilt & Co [Gastown] (10pm)

Sun [Jan 29]:——————————————————————–
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org/ (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Andrea Menard/Robert Walsh/Nathen Aswell – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Quintessential Jazz – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Lloyd Arntzen Group – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)
* VSO New Music Festival 6: On a Wire – Orpheum (7:30pm)
* Music on Main/PuSh/Turning Point Ensemble: Zappa Meets Varèse & Oswald: The Present Day Composer Refuses to Die – SFU Woodwards
* CJBS/Cap Global Roots Series: Banda Magda – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Remi Bolduc Jazz Ensemble Tribute to Dave Brubeck – Frankie’s Jazz Club
=================================================

Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *