logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday January 16th 2020 – Sunday January 26th 2020]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Jan 16]:——————————————————————–
* Listening Party: Aram Bajakian/Sabrina Schroeder/T. Patrick Carrabré – Western Front (7pm) [FREE]
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro (7:30pm)
* Kind of Blue: Daniel Lapp & Friends – Kay Meek Centre, Studio Theatre (7:30pm)
* Vsonmf06(re)composed: VSO play Thomas Adès & Max Richter – Orpheum Theatre (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Fred Eaglesmith – St. James Hall
* Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Andrea Superstein & Elizabeth Shepherd – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sharon Minemoto/Jon Bentley/Adam Thomas/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Jan 17]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* West Coast Chicago – Blue Frog Studios (7pm & 9:15pm)
* Kind of Blue: Daniel Lapp & Friends – Kay Meek Centre, Studio Theatre (7:30pm)
* Limbs of the Stars – the dashes (East Hastings w. of Clark)
* Jeremy Pelt The Artist – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cap Roots Series/Vancouver Folk Music Festival: Pharis and Jason Romero – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* VSO Pops: Bria Skonberg w. VSO conducted by Christine Jensen – Orpheum Theatre
* Quiet City #69: 10th Anniversary Showcase – Red Gate Arts Society (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: William Chernoff/Gabriel Dubreuil – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Memorial Jazz Space v.V w. Sam Baglier Group – 163 E Hastings back alley (9pm)
* Jesse Zubot/Kenton Loewen- Peggy Lee/Lisa Cay Miller/Torsten Müller – 8EAST (9pm)
* Locarno – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sat [Jan 18]:——————————————————————–
* Incredibly Nice Fundraiser: many bands all day – The Toast (noon)
* Listening Session: Recordings of the NOW Society – 8EAST (1-4pm)
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Mike Allen/Brad Shigeta/Bruno Hubert/Steve Holy/Julian MacDonough – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Vancouver Improvised Arts Society: Salon Series #1 w. Cole Schmidt/Peggy Lee Trio/Skye Brooks/Olivia C. Davies – Studio Full Bloom, 831 Commercial Dr (7pm)
* Dylan Cramer – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Andrea Superstein & Friends – http://LionsBayHouseConcerts.com (7pm)
* West Coast Chicago – Blue Frog Studios (7pm & 9:15pm) [SOLD OUT]
* Kind of Blue: Daniel Lapp & Friends – Kay Meek Centre, Studio Theatre (7:30pm)
* Jeremy Pelt The Artist – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* VSO Pops: Bria Skonberg w. VSO conducted by Christine Jensen – Orpheum Theatre
* Hot Club Swing: Swing Patrol – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Quiet City #70: 10th Anniversary Showcase w Martijn Comes (Amsterdam) – VIVO Media Arts Centre (9pm)

Sun [Jan 19]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Brassfest: UBC Brass Faculty & Brass Ensembles w. Bobby Shew – UBC Venues (9am-6pm see https://music.ubc.ca/brassfest)
* Girls’ Jazz Day: Workshops w. Jodi Proznick/Jennifer Scott/Jillian Lebeck/Ingrid Stitt/Bria Skonberg/Christine Jensen – VSO School of Music (9:30am)
* Girls’ Jazz Day: Concert – VSO School of Music (4pm) [FREE]

* Artemesia Duo [Emily Richardson & Susan Xia] – Roedde House Museum (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Karin Plato – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Emmett Hatlelid/Brendan Steele/Adrian Avendaño/Noah Gotfrit — Hood29/Cottage Bistro (5-7pm)
* Kino Kabaret: Pat Hodgins, Barry Honda, Brittony LeFever, John Kidder & Kino All-Stars – The Kino (6pm)
* Jillian Lebeck/Joe Abbott/Noah Gotfrit/Paul Townsend – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Laura Crema – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Cap Jazz Series: Tord Gustavsen/Sigurd Hole/Jarle Vespestad – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Horace Silver Sunday: Brad Turner/Cory Weeds/Chris Gestrin – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Jan 20]:——————————————————————–
* Toast Choir January: Collaborative Music Making – Toast Collective (7pm)
* Soultrax – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Weekly Jazz Jam w. Gord Hembruff/Craig Townsend – Royal Canadian Legion Club 119, Port Moody (7:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Monday Night residency with Petunia and the Vipers – WISE Hall
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Jan 21]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Sharon Minemoto/Steve Kaldestad/Conrad Good – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* PuSh Festival/Music on Main: Little Volcano w. Veda Hille – Orpheum Annex
* Hot Jazz Jam: Brad Shigeta & Friends – Army, Navy, Air Force 298 (8:30pm)

Wed [Jan 22]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Trio feat. Kristian Alexandrov – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jonny Tobin – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Ben MacRae – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* PuSh Festival/Music on Main: Little Volcano w. Veda Hille – Orpheum Annex
* Mixtophonics #20: Joe Poole/Omar Amlani/Sam Shoichet/Jeff Younger/Marina Hasselberg/Jules Lavern/Chris Kelley/Giorgio Magnanensi/Bill Runge/John Korsrud – Lana Lou’s
* Nick Peck Organ Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* CapU Vocal Jazz Showcase – Presentation House, North Van

Thu [Jan 23]:——————————————————————–
* Sounds of the Gamelan: Gamelan Gita Asmara – Museum of Anthropology (7pm)
* From NYC: Sam Taylor w. Larry McKenna – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* PuSh Festival/Music on Main: Little Volcano w. Veda Hille – Orpheum Annex
* PuSh Festival/City Opera Vancouver: Berlin The Last Cabaret – Performance Works [to Jan 26]
* David Blake/Conrad Good/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Jan 24]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Improvisation of the World: John Stetch/Shirley Cha/Keith Hamel/Jesse Guo/Taees Gheirati/Balot/Jason Winikoff – Barnett Hall, UBC (7:30) [FREE]
* From San Francisco: Nicolas Bearde – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cap Jazz Series: Tribute to Bird & Diz w. Jazz Ensembles – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* BabyFace Brass – Cafe Deux Soleils (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Elliot Freedman Group – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Jan 25]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Listening Session: Recordings of the NOW Society – 8EAST (1-4pm)
* Vince Mai/Kristian Alexandrov/Miles Hill/Joel Fountain/Daryl Jahnke – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Polish Jazz Society: 10th Annual Jazz Ball w. Bonnie Northgraves & the All-Stars – Polish Community Hall (6pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Shari Ulrich & Bill Henderson – ACT Arts Centre, Maple Ridge
* Sophisticated Enough: Cayla Brooke & Friends – Kay Meek Centre, Studio Theatre
* Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Jan 26]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Conundrum #11 ft. Hamin Honari & Paul Clark – 240 Northern Street (2pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Ingrid Stitt – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Luna Nova Quartet – Golden Ears United Church, Maple Ridge (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Wild Blue Herons Quintet [Bill Sample/Darlene Ketchum] – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Jesse Cahill Bonanza w. James Danderfer – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* David Sikula Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Noriko Jazz Quartet – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* House Concert: Nicolas Bearde/John Lee/Cory Weeds – Contact: Cory Weeds (7pm)
* Cap Jazz Series: Strunz & Farah – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Foghorn Stringband – St. James Hall
* Kristian Braathen Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *