logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday January 12th 2017 – Sunday January 22nd 2017]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:
Thu [Jan 12]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Budge Schachte – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Dylan Cramer and Ron Johnston – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* CJBS: Miles Black Plays Gene Harris – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Thad Bailey-Mai Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Malcolm Aiken – Guilt & Co [Gastown] (10pm)

Fri [Jan 13]:——————————————————————–
* STOMP Out Hunger – Red Truck Brewery (1pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program: Hugh Fraser Benefit & Socan Canadian Composers – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Paul Pigat – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* CJBS B3 for Bunny: Chris Hazelton Five – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* STOMP – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* David Beckingham and Twin Bandit – St. James Hall
* Impressions Big Band – Cottage Bistro
* Joseph Blood, Shiloh Lindsey and Jeff Younger – Merge (9:30pm)
* Steelin’ in the Years – Guilt & Co [Gastown] (10pm)

Sat [Jan 14]:——————————————————————–
* STOMP – Queen Elizabeth Theatre (2pm & 8pm)
* Chris Sigerson 4tet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* House Concert: Fawn Fritzen – [Contact for details] (7:30pm)
* Benefit for Hugh Fraser w. Many Special Guests – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre (7:30pm)
* Jesse Mark/Ardeshir PkMati/Emilio Suarez – X-Cite East
* Vince Mai – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS B3 for Bunny: Chris Hazelton Five – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Raincity Blue – Ouisi Bistro (9-12pm)
* Hue album release: Elisa Thorn’s Painting Project – China Cloud (9pm)
* Krystle DosSantos – Guilt & Co [Gastown] (10pm)

Sun [Jan 15]:——————————————————————–
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* STOMP – Queen Elizabeth Theatre (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Linda Szentes and Jazzlinks – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Mimosa/Karen Graves – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Olivier Messiaen Quartet for End of Time – St. Philip’s Anglican Church (4pm)
* Sleep and Dreams w. harpist Tegan Peemoeller – Roedde House Museum (5pm)
* Steve Smith Group – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)|
* Rogue Folk Club: Jeffrey Foucault – St. James Hall
* CJBS: David Blake Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Jan 16]:——————————————————————–
* Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7-10pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Fifth Avenue Four – The Yale (9pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Jan 17]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Ford Pier Tuesday Series – The Lido [No Cover]
* Sawdust Collector Series: Duos, Solos & Trios & (Mina Shum) Film Screening – Gold Saucer (9:30pm)

Wed [Jan 18]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Chris Sigerson – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (5:30-7pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Adele Wilding & Dan Reynolds – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Tahnee Juryn Band – Presentation House
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars w. Solomon Douglas – Guilt & Co [Gastown] (9:30pm)

Thu [Jan 19]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Nick Peck solo – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Natasha D’Agostino Quintet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro
* Jim Byrnes – Deep Cove Shaw Theatre
* CJBS: Jennifer Scott Celebrates Abbey Lincoln – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sawdust Collector and The Wise Hall: Thus Owls/Handmade Blade/Marin Patenaude – Wise Hall
* Peregrine Falls (Gord Grdina/Kenton Loewen)/Holy Fuck – Fortune Sound Club

Fri [Jan 20]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Nick Peck solo – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Music on the Point: Archytas Ensemble – UBC Music School (7:30pm)
* Cap Jazz Series: The Bad Plus – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Jim Byrnes – Deep Cove Shaw Theatre
* Rogue Folk Club: The Paperboys & Sarah Wheeler – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Jodi Proznick with Karen Penfold – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Burying Ground & Jack Garton – China Cloud (9pm)

Sat [Jan 21]:——————————————————————–
* Vince Mai – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Roots ‘n’ Wings // Rhythm ‘n’ Roots – Unity of Vancouver (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Jodi Proznick with Karen Penfold – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Jan 22]:——————————————————————–
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Brad Turner / Sean Drabitt Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)
* Anita Eccleston/Andrew Smith Duo Jazz – Tuc Craft Kitchen (7pm)
* CJBS: Daphne Roubini & Black Gardinia – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *