logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday January 10th 2019 – Sunday January 20th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Jan 10]: ——————————————————————–
* Cap Jazz Series: Kat Edmonson – Capilano/Blueshore Theatre
* Joy of Jazz: Kate McGarry, Keith Ganz, Gary Versace – Pyatt Hall
* Morgan Childs Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Conrad Good Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)
* Ever-Lovin’ Jug Band & Stardust Stringband – WISE Hall (8:30pm)
* Paul Plimley/Clyde Reed/Joshua Zubot/Kenton Loewen – 8EAST (9pm)

Fri [Jan 11]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Roy Styffe Quartet CD Launch – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* James “Super Chikan” Johnson & the Mojo All-Stars – Rio Theatre
* Two Septets: Sleep Furiously/Hejira’s Brew – 8EAST (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Astrid Sars – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Jan 12]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* From New York City Ray Gallon – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Ingrid Stitt CD Release Concert – St. James Hall
* Cap Jazz Series: Martin Taylor – Capilano/Blueshore Theatre
* James “Super Chikan” Johnson & the Mojo All-Stars – Blue Frog Studio
* Soft Cedar: Only A Visitor with Wallgrin – The Cultch
* LJ Mounteney – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Martin Küchen & Vancouver Friends- 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Spindle! – Cafe Deux Soleils (9pm)

Sun [Jan 13]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Musicircus w. Music by John Cage – Polygon Gallery, North Van (1-4pm) [By Donation]
* Jazz Vespers: Ardeshir Poukeramati – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Mimosa = Karen Graves + Rebecca Shoichet + Anna Lumiere + Conrad Good + Bernie Arai – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Francois Houle Trio – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Neil Gonsalves Trio w. Vanessa Moodley – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Malleus Trio – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Mon [Jan 14]: ——————————————————————–
* Bruno Hubert solo // Company B Jazz Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Petunia & The Vipers Residency – WISE Hall
* JD Organ Trio – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Jan 15]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Roguelele Night – St. James Hall (7pm)
* Classics at the Smith: Heather Hay/Michelle Anderson/Rosemary O’Connor – Gordon Smith Gallery, North Van (7:30pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Dustbowl Revival & Hot Club of Cowtown Celebrate The Band’s Music From Big Pink – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* WOW Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – West Point Grey Legion [No Cover]
* Ben Lockwood – Pourhouse, Gastown
* Sureando – The Heatley
* Hot Jazz Jam: Brad Shigeta & Friends – ANAF 298 (8:30pm)

Wed [Jan 16]: ——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Nick Peck- Provence Marinaside (6pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jim Rider solo // Brilliant Corners – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Marcos Flo – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* VSO New Music Festival/Early Music Vancouver: New Music for Old Instruments Thomas Tallis & “Missa Charles Darwin” – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Mixtophonics 8: Eliot Doyle, Trent Otter, Giorgio Magnanensi, Contstantine Katsiris, Jules Laverne, James Meger, Roisin Adams, Dave Say, John Korsrud, Doug Gorkoff – Lana Lou’s (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club : Sver from Norway – St. James Hall
* Siobhan Walsh – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Chris Berner Quintet – Cafe Deux Soleils (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Jan 17]: ——————————————————————–
* Steve Smith/Chris Fraser/Dan Reynolds Trio Dedicated to Natasha – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Music Film: Stan Douglas’ Hors-champs [Kent Carter, Douglas Ewart, Oliver Johnson, and George Lewis] – Western Front (7pm)
* VSO New Music Festival: Standing Wave plays Deep Groove – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Club PuSh Festival: Word Sound Have Powah by D’BI – Beaumont Studios
* Way North [Michael Herring/Rebecca Hennessy/Petr Cancura/Richie Barshay] – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dave Say Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)
* Lone Bear – The Heatley (9pm)

Fri [Jan 18]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Ilhan Saferali – Our Town (7pm) [FREE]
* VSO New Music Festival: VSO plays Nicole Lizée & Vivier Lonely Child – Orpheum (7:30pm)
* Tribute to Cannonball Adderly: Cory Weeds Quartet feat. Roy McCurdy w. Brad Turner, Thomas Marriott – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Quiet City #56: Hotham Sound label Showcase – Red Gate “Classic”
* PuSh Festival: Ringo by Tetsuya Umeda – Performance Works
* Friday Jazz: Winston Matsushita Trio – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Jan 19]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Ryan Oliver – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Cousin Harley w Paul Pigat – Blue Frog Studio (7pm)
* 40 Years of Bauhaus: Peter Murphy – Vogue Theatre (7pm)
* VSO New Music Festival: VSO plays John Luther Adams Become Ocean – Orpheum (7:30pm)
* PuSh Festival: ASUNA plays 100 Keyboards – Russian Hall
* Tribute to Cannonball Adderly: Cory Weeds Quartet feat. Roy McCurdy w. Brad Turner, Thomas Marriott – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Hot Club Swing: Benny & The Good Men! – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Soultrax w Olaf De Shield, Fran Jaré, Miles Foxx Hill – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody

Sun [Jan 20]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Conundrum : solo/duo drum series #3 [Ben Brown/John Brennan/Julia Geaman]- 240 Northern St (2pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Siobhan Walsh – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Saul Berson/Nick Peck/Steve Holy – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Jeremy Price w. The Jimi James Trio – Cascade Room (7pm)
* Steve Kozak – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Angela Verbrugge – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* PuSh Festival: Marginal Consort – Performance Works
* Ben Lockwood – Pourhouse, Gastown
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Two to Tango w. Jennifer Hayes & Steve Maddock – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *