logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday Jan 25th 2018 – Sunday Feb 4th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Jan 25]:——————————————————————–
* Ray Ayotte’s Impromptu w. Nick Apivor & Cameron Hood – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* The Flesh Eaters w. Dave Alvin // Petunia & The Vipers – Rickshaw Theatre
* Deanna Knight & The Hot Club of Mars // The Tim Sars Band – The Libra Room
* Saul Berson/Nick Peck/Steve Holy – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* CJBS: Natasha D’Agostino – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Fri [Jan 26]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Linda Szentes & JazzLinks // Inlet Jazz Band – Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* Walking Meditation: Cameron Hood and Ron Johnston – St. Paul’s Labyrinth (7pm) [FREE]
* Fundraiser w. Malcolm Jack, Penelope Parker, Chris-a-Riffic, Devours – Toast Collective (7pm)
* Music on the Point: Alan Matheson Trio – Roy Barnett Hall, UBC Music (7:30pm)
* CJBS: MGB (Matt Mitchell/Gordon Grdina/Jim Black) – Western Front
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Cap Jazz Series: Tribute to Django Reinhardt w. NiteCap & A Band – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Doug Louie, Dave Quinn & Laura Crema – The Revel Room
* Rogue Folk Club: Beppe Gambetta & Liz Stringer – St. James Hall
* Jim Byrnes – Deep Cove Shaw Theatre
* Tyler The Creator – PNE Forum
* CJBS: Steve Kozak’s Blues – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tony Wilson’s Burn Down the Cornfield // Omianan – Merge

Sat [Jan 27]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* James Danderfer/Bill Coon/Brad Turner/Andre Lachance/Joe Poole – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Bruce Cockburn – Centre for Performing Arts (7pm)
* An Improvisation Workshop and Performance with Robert Lippok – Polygon Gallery, North Van [FREE]
* Polish Canadian Jazz Society: Jazz Ball w. Three Generations of Arntzen – Roma Banquet Hall, New West (6pm)
* Jim Byrnes – Deep Cove Shaw Theatre
* SwampWolf / Clerestory / Minor Pieces – Gold Saucer Studio
* One-Page Score Project w. Plastic Acid Orchestra – Pyatt Hall [FREE]
* CJBS: Mike Henry Plays Motown – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Big Band Swing Night w. Impressions Big Band – Alpen Club
* Solo Strings: Itamar Erez/Tom Wherret/Jeff Younger – Merge (9:30pm)
* Los Duendes – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sun [Jan 28]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* BrassFest! {Performances & Workshops} – UBC School of Music (9am-4:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Henry Young Quartet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Quintessential Jazz – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Glenda Rae Trio – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: LJ Mounteney – Tsawwassen United Church (7pm)
* Parker Woods Group w. Natasha D’Agostino/Thad Bailey-Mai/Stephen Edwards/Miles Wong – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Sienna Dahlen – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Steve Kozak – Guilt & Co. (9pm)

Mon [Jan 29]:——————————————————————–
* Petunia & The Vipers – WISE Hall
* Bruno Hubert solo // John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room
* Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7-10pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Alita Dupray – Guilt & Co. (9pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Jan 30]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Big Top – Libra Room
* Jazz Jam w. Cory Weeds – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby (6-8pm)
* Uno Mas – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Sawdust Collector Series: The Future Show // Megan Stewart //Hannah Hall – Gold Saucer
* Tony Wilson/Patsy Klein Band – Guilt & Co. (9:30pm)

Wed [Jan 31]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak w. Dave Vidal – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Jennifer Hayes & Friends – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Tony Wilson Trio – Libra Room
* Chris Berner & Bobby Seenandan Bands – Presentation House
* Self Help: Parker Woods Quintet // Alex Scott & Andrew Wilson // Shapes – Gold Saucer (8:30pm)
* January Artist in Residence: Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out w. Sick Boss + Ron Samworth – China Cloud (9:30pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Feb 1]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS: Laila Biali CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* PuSh Festival/Cap Jazz Series: BIRDMAN film with Antonio Sanchez – Vogue Theatre
* Quiet City #39: Castle Excellent/John Krausbauer/Kaori Suzuki – The Toast Collective
* David Blake – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Feb 2]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Khari Wendell McClelland’s Freedom Singer Album Release – York Theatre (7pm)
* Booker T. Jones – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Janusz Olejniczak plays Frederic Chopin – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* CJBS: B3 for Bunny Brian Charette – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer // Terminal Station – Centennial Theatre, North Van
* Doug Louie, Dave Quinn & Nick Apivor – The Revel Room
* VCC Faculty Series #2: John Korsrud – VCC Auditorium
* Rogue Folk Club: Paul Pigat’s Boxcar Campfire & Lynn Miles – St. James Hall
* Drive By Truckers – The Imperial

Sat [Feb 3]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Christie Grace Quintet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Lonesome Ace String Band – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Black History Month: Seventh Annual Stayed on Freedom Concert Marcus Mosely, Homegoing Band etc – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (7:30pm)
* La Modestine w. Marc Destrube – Hodson Manor (7:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Janusz Olejniczak plays Frederic Chopin – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Light in Winter #2: Ed Henderson & Itamar Erez – Or Shalom Synagugue (7:30pm)
* Salt Thief & East Van Grass – The Heatley
* Remi Bolduc Jazz Ensemble: Swingin’ with Oscar – Evergreen Cultural Centre
* Emie R Roussel Trio – Studio 16, Le Centre culturel francophone de Vancouver
* CJBS: B3 for Bunny Brian Charette – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Feb 4]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Steve Smith – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Ten Strings & A Goat Skin – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Maria Ho – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Blue Prints_new prints w. Alanna Ho/Kivanç Tatar/Ben Brown/Roxanne Nesbitt – Gold Saucer

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *