logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday Jan 18th 2018 – Sunday Jan 28th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Jan 18]:——————————————————————–
* VSO New Music Festival: Standing Wave – Orpheum Theatre (7:30pm)
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman (and CD sale) – Cottage Bistro
* Rogue Folk Club: Jim Byrnes CD Release – St. James Hall [2nd night added]
* CJBS/Jazz for Barb: The Music of Lambert Hendricks & Ross [Kate Hammett-Vaughan, Carman J. Price and Matthew Smith] – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* It’s Louvin O’Clock – The Heatley (8:30pm)
* From Oregon Jack Radsliff w. Josh Hettwer/Lyle Hopkins/Mili Hong – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Malcolm Aiken – Guilt & Co.

Fri [Jan 19]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* VSO New Music Festival/Early Music Vancouver: New Music for Old Instruments/After Bach – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* CJBS: From Chicago George Fludas Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Bill Runge – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* PuSh Festival/Turning Point Ensemble: Radio Re-Write Music of Jonny Greenwood, Steve Reich, Olivier Messiaen & Christopher Butterfield – Norman Rothstein
* Lief Hall / Kellarissa / The Nausea & Matthew Ariaratnam – Western Front
* Rogue Folk Club: Jim Byrnes CD Release – St. James Hall [SOLD OUT]
* Key to Abyss with Plain Cheese Pizza – Merge

Sat [Jan 20]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Mike Allen/Steve Kaldestad/Conrad Good/Jesse Cahill – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* The Zimmermen – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* VSO New Music Festival: Cobalt Clouds and Clear Blue Seas – Orpheum Theatre (7:30pm)
* International Guitar Night w. Lulo Reinhardt, Calum Graham, Marek Pasieczny, Michael Chapdelaine – Massey Theatre, New West (7:30pm)
* PuSh Festival/Turning Point Ensemble: Radio Re-Write Music of Jonny Greenwood, Steve Reich, Olivier Messiaen & Christopher Butterfield – Norman Rothstein
* Raincity Blue CD Release w. Mudfunk, Sweetz, & The Work – WISE Hall
* Hot Club Swing: Scott Robinson’s Swing Patrol – The Roundhouse
* Little Mountain Trio – Tipper Restaurant, Kingsway
* CJBS: From Chicago George Fludas Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Jan 21]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Celebration of Life for Al Neil – Western Front (2pm)
* The Canadian Women Composers Project – St. Francis-in-the-Wood Church, West Van (2pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Norm Quinn – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* VSO New Music Festival: Intimate NMF Cabaret – Orpheum Annex (4pm & 7:30pm)
* Laura Crema/Bill Coon/Paul Rushka – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Keith Bennett & Blair Lewis – Cafe Deux Soleils
* The Burying Ground w. Bonnie Northgraves – WISE Hall
* Jazzmanian Devils Celebrate Les Goodman’s 60th Birthday – LanaLou’s
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Darlene Ketchum & Bill Sample – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Jan 22]:——————————————————————–
* VSO New Music Festival: Dawn to Dusk/From Aurora to Winter Sky (Jocelyn Morlock) – Orpheum Theatre (7:30pm)
* Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7-10pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Music on Main: Frederic Rzewski’s Songs of Insurrection w Daan Vandewalle – Fox Cabaret
* Burns Night: Anita Eccleston/Andrew Smith – Kino
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Jan 23]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Musical Repertoire from the Natalie Brettschneider Archive: Carol Sawyer/Lisa Cay Miller/Elisa Thorn/Katie Rife – Vancouver Art Gallery (7pm) [FREE]
* Bruno Hubert solo // Big Top – Libra Room
* Jazz@The Smith: Jillian Lebeck Trio – Gordon Smith Gallery, North Van
* Music on Main: Frederic Rzewski’s Songs of Insurrection w Daan Vandewalle – Fox Cabaret
* Sawdust Collector Series: Gentle Party – Gold Saucer

Wed [Jan 24]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Celebrating Robbie Burns with Blackthorn – Centennial Theatre, North Van (7pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Gabriel Mark Hasselbach & Friends – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Parker Woods Band – Presentation House
* Self Help: YEP // Moondle // Evil 3 – Gold Saucer (8:30pm)
* January Artist in Residence: Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out Drum Night (6 drummers, 3 kits, no waiting) – China Cloud (9:30pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Van Django – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Jan 25]:——————————————————————–
* Ray Ayotte’s Impromptu – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* The Flesh Eaters w. Dave Alvin // Petunia & The Vipers – Rickshaw Theatre
* Saul Berson/Nick Peck/Steve Holy – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* CJBS: Natasha D’Agostino – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Fri [Jan 26]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Linda Szentes & JazzLinks // Inlet Jazz Band – Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* Walking Meditation: Cameron Hood and Ron Johnston – St. Paul’s Labyrinth (7pm) [FREE]
* Music on the Point: Alan Matheson Trio – Roy Barnett Hall, UBC Music (7:30pm)
* CJBS: MGB (Matt Mitchell/Gordon Grdina/Jim Black) – Western Front
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Cap Jazz Series: Tribute to Django Reinhardt w. NiteCap & A Band – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Rogue Folk Club: Beppe Gambetta & Liz Stringer – St. James Hall
* Jim Byrnes – Deep Cove Shaw Theatre
* Tyler The Creator – PNE Forum
* CJBS: Steve Kozak’s Blues – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tony Wilson’s Burn Down the Cornfield // Omianan – Merge

Sat [Jan 27]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* James Danderfer/Bill Coon/Brad Turner/Andre Lachance/Joe Poole – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Bruce Cockburn – Centre for Performing Arts (7pm)
* An Improvisation Workshop and Performance with Robert Lippok – Polygon Gallery, North Van [FREE]
* Polish Canadian Jazz Society: Jazz Ball w. Three Generations of Arntzen – Roma Banquet Hall, New West (6pm)
* Jim Byrnes – Deep Cove Shaw Theatre
* One-Page Score Project w. Plastic Acid Orchestra – Pyatt Hall [FREE]
* CJBS: Mike Henry Plays Motown – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Big Band Swing Night w. Impressions Big Band – Alpen Club
* Solo Strings: Itamar Erez/Tom Wherret/Jeff Younger – Merge (9:30pm)
* Los Duendes – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sun [Jan 28]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* BrassFest! {Performances & Workshops} – UBC School of Music (9am-4:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Henry Young Quartet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Quintessential Jazz – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: LJ Mounteney – Tsawwassen United Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Glenda Rae Trio – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Parker Woods Group w. Natasha D’Agostino/Thad Bailey-Mai/Stephen Edwards/Miles Wong – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Sienna Dahlen – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Steve Kozak – Guilt & Co. (9pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *