logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday Jan 11th 2018 – Sunday Jan 21st 2018]

This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Jan 11]:——————————————————————–
* Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Karin Plato/Lorraine Foster/Dan Reynolds/Buff Allen – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Steelin’ In The Years – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm) [SOLD OUT]
* Angela Verbrugge/Conrad Good/Ray Gallon – Sylvia Hotel
* CJBS: Monty Alexander Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Ian Tyson // Corb Lund – Vogue Theatre
* Jason King Quartet – Benchmark Grille
* Paul Rushka/Jon Bentley/Tristan Paxton – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Vince Mai – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Jan 12]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* An Evening of Jazz w. Jodi Proznick’s Sun Songs Project – St George’s School (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver/Bach to the Future: The Legacy of the Art of the Fugue w. Diderot String Quartet – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Steelin’ In The Years – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm) [SOLD OUT]
* Black Box with Sven Marquardt and Marcel Dettmann – Polygon Gallery, North Van (8pm talk/9pm music) [FREE]
* Puzzle Helix: {{ Mind of a Snail + Only a Visitor }} – Studio 16
* CJBS: Monty Alexander Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* This Saxophone Kills Fascists // Sara Kim/Mili Hong Watermill Project // Ridley Bishop – China Cloud (9:30pm)

Sat [Jan 13]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Ray Gallon/Jodi Proznick/Jesse Cahill – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Blues Journey w. Wes Mackey – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver/Private to Public: Journey of the String Quartet w. The Eybler Quartet – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Dave Say – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Doe Bender’s Jazz Quartet w. Nick Apivor – Cottage Bistro
* Rogue Folk Club: Connie Kaldor – St. James Hall
* Puzzle Helix: {{ Mind of a Snail + Only a Visitor }} – Studio 16
* CJBS: Monty Alexander Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Jan 14]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Parker & Parker (Jon Kimura & Ian) – Kay Meek Centre (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Siobhan Walsh – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Karen Graves & Mimosa – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Victor Noriega’s Kuya Trio w. Tristan Paxton & Raphael Geronimo – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Nancy Newman/Micheal Creber/Paul Blaney – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* Atomic Swing Vancouver: Just Friends Big Band w. Ben MacRae – ANZA Club
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Ryan Oliver Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tim Sars Band – Guilt & Co.

Mon [Jan 15]:——————————————————————–
* Bruno Hubert solo // John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room
* Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7-10pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* Intro to Javanese Gamelan – Western Front (6-7:30pm) [Series continues through Mar 26]
* Robin Layne & Friends – Guilt & Co.
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Jan 16]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Big Top – Libra Room
* Sawdust Collector Series: Gamelan Bike Bike – Gold Saucer

Wed [Jan 17]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Joy of Jazz: Karin Plato/Bill Coon/Adam Thomas – Cottage Bistro (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Dan Reynolds & Friends – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* TBA – Presentation House
* Self Help: Jazz House // Thad Bailey-Mai Quartet // Lyle Hopkins Intuitive Music – Gold Saucer (8:30pm)
* January Artist in Residence: Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out w. Kevin Romain’s Enemy Pigeon // Chacal Del Tamborazo/John Paton/Jeff Younger – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Jan 18]:——————————————————————–
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman (and CD sale) – Cottage Bistro
* From Oregon Jack Radsliff w. Josh Hettwer/Lyle Hopkins/Mili Hong – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Jim Byrnes CD Release – St. James Hall [2nd night added]
* CJBS/Jazz for Barb: The Music of Lambert Hendricks & Ross – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* VSO New Music Festival: TBA – Orpheum Theatre
* Malcolm Aiken – Guilt & Co.

Fri [Jan 19]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* CJBS: From Chicago George Fludas Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Bill Runge – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* PuSh Festival: Turning Point Ensemble Radio Re-Write – Norman Rothstein
* Lief Hall / Kellarissa / The Nausea & Matthew Ariaratnam – Western Front
* Rogue Folk Club: Jim Byrnes CD Release – St. James Hall [SOLD OUT]
* Key to Abyss – Merge

Sat [Jan 20]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Mike Allen/Steve Kaldestad/Conrad Good/Jesse Cahill – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* The Zimmermen – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* PuSh Festival: Turning Point Ensemble Radio Re-Write – Norman Rothstein
* Raincity Blue CD Release w. Mudfunk, Sweetz, & The Work – WISE Hall
* Hot Club Swing: Scott Robinson’s Swing Patrol – The Roundhouse
* International Guitar Night w. Lulo Reinhardt, Calum Graham, Marek Pasieczny, Michael Chapdelaine – Massey Theatre, New West (7:30pm)
* CJBS: From Chicago George Fludas Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Jan 21]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* The Canadian Women Composers Project – St. Francis-in-the-Wood Church, West Van (2pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Norm Quinn – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Laura Crema/Bill Coon/Paul Rushka – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Darlene Ketchum & Bill Sample – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *