logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday February 7th 2019 – Sunday February 17th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Feb 7]: ——————————————————————–
* Steve Kozak Band w. Danny Casavant – Fairview Pub (7pm)
* Music Film: Under African Skies w. Paul Simon/Ladysmith Black Mambazo – The Cinematheque (7pm)
* Music Film: The Music of Magma! – Blue Frog Studio (7:15pm)
* Lebedik [Sasha Lurje (Latvia)/Craig Judelman] – Or Shalom (7:30pm)
* Rick Scott & Nico Rhodes – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Angela Verbrugge Quartet CD Release w. Ray Gallon/Paul Rushka/Jesse Cahill – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Henry Young with Son of James – Roxy Theatre
* Mother Mother – Orpheum Theatre
* Octophonic: Sound Immersion w. DJ Yu Su – Western Front (8pm & 10:15pm)
* Josh Zubot/Alex Catona & Lisa Cay Miller/Marina Hasselberg – 8EAST
* Ilhan Saferali Quartet – The Calabash Bistro
* Chris Fraser Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)

Fri [Feb 8]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Tom Wherrett – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Rick Scott & Nico Rhodes – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* From New York Ray Gallon w Paul Rushka/Jesse Cahill – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Craig Scott/Ben Lockwood/Nick Peck/Joe Poole – Tsawwassen Arts Centre
* Blue Velvet Duo – Royal Crown Castle, New West
* Rogue Folk Club: BC Fiddle Night w. Daniel Lapp, Keirah, Kathleen Nisbet, Trent Freeman etc. – St. James Hall
* Friday Jazz: Ilhan Saferali Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Feb 9]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Lunar New Year Concert: Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra and Silk Road Music – West Vancouver Memorial Library (2pm) [FREE]
* Leora Cashe w. Dave Say/Conrad Good/Jaye Krebs/Buff Allen – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Monthly Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: The King’s Singers Royal Blood Music for Henry VIII – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: The Revelers from Louisiana! – St. James Hall
* The Paperboys – Fox Cabaret
* Erato Ensemble: Music by Jocelyn Morlock and Bill Richardson, Katya Pine etc – Orpheum Annex
* Innovation from Bali: Dewa Alit and Balot’s Music for Western and Gamelan Instruments – Western Front
* Chet Doxas Quartet w. Jim Doxas/Brad Turner/Andre Lachance – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Late Night Jam: Omianan/Ridashoana/John Paton & Andrew Scott –

Sun [Feb 10]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Erato Ensemble: Music by Jocelyn Morlock and Bill Richardson, Katya Pine etc – Holy Trinity Anglican Church (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Black History Month w. Ada Lee/Candus Churchill/Marcus Mosely/Olaf de Shield – St. Andrew’s-Wesley/First Baptist Church (3:45pm Procession)
* Jazz Vespers: Black History Month w. Don Stewart/Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood/Nick Apivor/Buff Allen – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Mighty Fraser Big Band – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* John Gross Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* House Concert: Chet Doxas/Brad Turner – (7pm)
* Al Foreman – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman – Libra Room
* Rogue Folk Club: Ashley MacIsaac with Quinn Bachand – St. James Hall
* From Seattle Ana Velinova w. Ben Henriques/Tilden Webb/Rene Worst/Joel Fountain – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Encounters: Dance and Music Improv – Merge

Mon [Feb 11]: ——————————————————————–
* Bruno Hubert solo // Company B Jazz Band – Libra Room
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Petunia & The Vipers Residency – WISE Hall
* Rogue Folk Club: Genticorum/De Temps Antan – St. James Hall
* VIFF Film Music Mondays/Black History Month: Jimi Hendrix Electric Church – Vancity Cinema (8:10pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Feb 12]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room
* Dan Mangan – The Vogue Theatre
* Jeremy Wong Quartet – Maplewood Taphouse, North Van
* Sawdust Collector Series: Veda Hille/Ford Pier/Lesle Telford – Gold Saucer

Wed [Feb 13]: ——————————————————————–
* NOW Society: 8EAST Improvisation Workshops w. Lori Freedman & Anne La Berge – 8EAST (5pm)
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket feat. Diane Lines – Provence Marinaside (6pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Valentine’s Celebration with the Maria Ho Quartet – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Monk’s Dream – Libra Room
* CapU Jazz: 3rd Year Cap Combos – Presentation House
* Robin Layne & The Rhythm Makers – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Black Top Blues Band w. John Paton – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Feb 14 – Valentine’s Day]: ———————————————————
* Christie Grace Quartet – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Tim Sars Band – Libra Room
* Mary Stallings w. Roger Kellaway – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* Let’s Duet, Let’s Fall in Love: Jeremy Wong & Amber Tsang – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7pm)
* CJBS: Valentine’s Day w. Daphne Roubini & Black Gardenia – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Anne La Berge, Lori Freedman and friends – 8EAST
* Bill Clark/Tom Wherrett/James Meger/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Feb 15]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Angela Verbrugge Trio Debut – Royal Crown Castle (7pm)
* Triology [Miles Black/Jodi Proznick/Bill Coon] – West Vancouver Memorial Library (7:30pm) [FREE]
* CJBS: Karin Plato – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* 45th Avenue Jazz Band – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Quiet City #58: Geneva Skeen – The Toast Collective (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Steffanie Davis and Jeremy Wong Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Alicia Hansen Octet plays “Before You” – Merge (10pm)

Sat [Feb 16]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Stan Douglas and George Lewis in Conversation – Western Front (3pm)
* Joani Taylor Tribute w. many special guests – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Polish Canadian Jazz Society: Jazz Ball w. Bonnie Northgraves All-Stars – St. Mary’s Ukranian Catholic Church (6pm)
* NOW Society Bugs & Beyond: NOW Society Ensemble & Mind of a Snail w. Lori Freedman & Anne La Berge – Roundhouse (7pm)
* CJBS: Mike Downes Root Structure w. Robi Botos, Larnell Lewis, Ted Quinlan & Shirantha Beddage – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Hot Club Swing: Air Mail Special! – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Duo Amélie Fortin-Marie-Christine Poirier – Pyatt Hall
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Robert Cray Band – Hard Rock Casino, Coq.
* Vancouver New Music: New works for flute, clarinet and electronics Mark Takeshi McGregor + Liam Hockley – Orpheum Annex

Sun [Feb 17]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Diane Lines – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Sharon Minemoto Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Bobby McFerrin & Circlesongs – Chan Centre (7pm)
* Sky Lambourne – Libra Room
* ° fish sung sounds ° The Giving Shapes + Jenny Banai – What Lab, Pandora St.
* Rogue Folk Club/Cap Global Roots: Jim Campilongo & Luca Benedetti – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Kendra Shank & John Stowell – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Encounters: Dance and Music Improv – Merge
* Mazacote – Guilt & Co. (9:30pm)
=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *