logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday February 6th 2020 – Sunday February 16th 2020]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Feb 6]:——————————————————————–
* Alexis Cole & Cory Weeds – Jazz Lounge @ Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* A Celebration of Canadian Black HERstory: Tonye Aganaba – Museum of Anthropology
* Rogue Folk Club: Loudon Wainwright III – St. James Hall
* Trace Quartet w. Bernie Arai/David Blake/Jon Bentley/Jeff Gammon – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Brandon Isaak – Sylvia Hotel
* Christopher Fraser/Mili Hong/Eli Davidovici- Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Feb 7]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Laila Biali – Bez Arts Hub, Langley (7pm) [SOLD OUT]
* Cousin Harley w. Paul Pigat – Blue Frog Studios (7pm & 9:15pm) [SOLD OUT]
* Alexis Cole/Cory Weeds/John Lee/Julian MacDonough – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dave Robbins/Daryl Jahnke/Kerry Galloway CD Release Joan of Art – Tsawwassen Arts Centre
* Arvind Ramdas 7tet – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove
* From Hawaii: Henry Kapono – Kay Meek Centre, West Van
* Itamar Erez Trio – Pyatt Hall
* Cole Schmidt/Peggy Lee/Mili Hong // Bill Clark/Torsten Müller/Joe Williamson/Lisa Cay Miller – 8EAST
* Friday Jazz: William Moysey + The Renegade Scientists – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Dutch Robinson – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Sat [Feb 8]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Alexis Cole Vocal Jazz Workshop – Contact VcrVocalist@gmail.com
* Jennifer Scott/Steve Kaldestad/David Blake/Rene Worst/Dave Robbins – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Bill Coon BC Double Quartet – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Kate Hammett-Vaughan/Conrad Good/Mark Glanville – Cottage Bistro/Hood29
* Alexis Cole/Cory Weeds/John Lee/Julian MacDonough – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Oliver Gannon & Matt Franceschini Guitar Duo – Porthole, Steveston [SOLD OUT]
* Memorial Jazz Space v.VI w. John Gross // Winston Matsushita Trio – 163 E Hastings back alley (9pm)

Sun [Feb 9]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Black History Month w. Candace Churchill & Friends – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Marcus Mosely Chorale – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Kits Classics & Beyond: Elizabeth McBurney/Johanna Hauser/Stanton Jack – St. James Hall (4pm)
* Laura Crema/Bill Coon/David Blake – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Gabriel Mark Hasselbach/Tilden Webb/Nicholas Bracewell/Lisa Dunn – James St Grill, Bby (6-9pm)
* David Sikula Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* CW Stoneking w. Petunia – WISE Hall (7pm)
* Blue Velvet Duo [LJ Mounteney/Ron Thompson] w. Cam Wilson – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* Jason Winikoff’s Crescent Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Stephanie Pedraza – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Mon [Feb 10]:——————————————————————–
* Infidels Jazz Show – https://www.mixcloud.com/TheInfidelsJazzShow/ (noon)
* Siobhan & Soul Mondays – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Weekly Jazz Jam w. Gord Hembruff/Craig Townsend – Royal Canadian Legion Club 119, Port Moody (7:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Monday Night residency with Petunia and the Vipers – WISE Hall
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Feb 11]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Hot Jazz Jam: Brad Shigeta & Friends – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* James Meger – Pourhouse, Gastown

Wed [Feb 12]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Trio feat. Diane Lines – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Maria Ho Quartet – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Brad Shigeta Orqan Swingtet w. Cory Weeds – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Temporary Ensembles Group Improv – Presentation House, North Van

Thu [Feb 13]:——————————————————————–
* Parlour Jazz: Dan Reynolds, Eli Davidovici, & Mili Hong – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Jazz in the Osteria: Bill Weeds/Cory Weeds/Russ Botten – Italian Cultural Centre (7pm)
* PARNO DROM Eastern European Romani (Gypsy) Music – Heritage Grill, New West
* Fran Jare Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* David Sikula/David Blake/Jeff Gammon/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Friday Jazz: François Houle Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Fri [Feb 14]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Paul Pigat Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Bill Coon BC Double Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vinny Golia w. Capilano Univ A Band // Jared Burrows/Greg Campbell/Clyde Reed – Presentation House
* Emilie-Claire Barlow – Shadbolt Centre, Bby [SOLDOUT]
* Rogue Folk Club Fundraiser: Jim Byrnes Band – St. James Hall
* Keith Bennett Tribute: Jaye Krebs/Leora Cash/Miles Foxx-Hill/Marina Bennett – Deep Cove Coffee House, Mount Seymour United Church (7:30pm)
* Hejira’s Brew w. Joshua Zubot/John Gross/Johanna Hauser/Mike Brown/Dalannah Gail Bowen/Marina Hasselberg/James Meger/Lisa Cay Miller/Cole Schmidt/Mili Hong – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Friday Jazz: Kevin Romain’s Enemy Pigeon ft. Quincy Mayes – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Feb 15]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Dalannah Bowen/Michael Creber/Miles Hill/Dave Say – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Sharon Minemoto – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Bill Coon BC Double Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vancouver New Music: crys cole // Oren Ambarchi – Orpheum Annex
* Hot Club Swing: Bonnie Northgraves – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre

Sun [Feb 16]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Ada Lee – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Vinny Golia/Clyde Reed/Greg Campbell/Jared Burrows // John Gross/James Meger/Kenton Loewen – 8EAST (6pm)
* Michael Agranovich/Brent Mah/Derek DeFilippo/Adam Cormier – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Oliver Gannon Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Dan Bern – Lana Lou’s (7:30pm)
* Jeremy Price Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Mazacote – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *