logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday February 28th 2019 – Sunday March 10th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Feb 28]: ——————————————————————–
* NOW Orchestra Public Rehearsal – 8EAST (5pm-9pm)
* Khari Wendell McClelland ‘We Now Recognize’ – The Cultch (6pm & 8pm)
* Chris Fraser Trio – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* CJBS/Jazz for Barb: Carlo Morena & Jared Burrows – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* From Michigan Mike Bjella/Dan Reynolds/Conrad Good/Kai Basanta – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Rugcutter Jazz Band at Rhythm City Strut! – St. Michael’s Hall (9pm)

Fri [Mar 1]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Hot Club of East Van – Libra Room (7pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Music on the Point: Jose Franch-Ballester & Jane Coop – UBC Music (7:30pm)
* Vancouver Symphony Orchestra & John Pizzarelli: A Century of Nat ‘King’ Cole – Orpheum Theatre
* CJBS: Nothin’ But the Blues in Tribute to Joe Williams w. Steve Maddock/Brad Turner/Cory Weeds – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* NOW Society: NOW Orchestra Braxton 75 feat. Ingrid Laubrock, Kamala Sankaram, James Falzone, Russell Wallace & the NOW Orchestra – Orpheum Annex
* Chor Leoni PopCapella: Chor Leoni w. Juno-Nominee Jodi Proznick – Vancouver Playhouse
* Chris Potter Circuits Trio – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre, North Van
* Nathan Shubert Album Release Show – China Cloud (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Jimi James Fraser Trio w. John Gross – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Mar 2]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Impressions Big Band Celebrates Ray Charles – Alice McKay Room, VPL (2pm) [FREE]
* Two Much Guitar [Bill Coon & Oliver Gannon] – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Chor Leoni PopCapella: Chor Leoni w. Juno-Nominee Jodi Proznick – Vancouver Playhouse (4pm & 8pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Good Noise Gospel Choir – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Contra Dance with The Sybarites – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Nothin’ But the Blues in Tribute to Joe Williams w. Steve Maddock/Brad Turner/Cory Weeds – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Hot Club Swing: Milk Crate Bandits – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Emily Chambers – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Sawdust Collector Series: Mermaid Spring Work in Progress by Kyla Gardiner, Barbara Adler, James Meger – Gold Saucer Studio
* Ladysmith Black Mambazo with Habib Koité and Bassekou Kouyate – Chan Centre
* Antibalas w. Cochemea – Rickshaw Theatre (9pm)

Sun [Mar 3]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Karin Plato – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* David Blake Trio- Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Chor Leoni PopCapella: Chor Leoni w. Juno-Nominee Jodi Proznick – Vancouver Playhouse
* Rogue Folk Club: Rosie & the Riveters – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Alan Matheson/Juli Wood Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Mar 4]:——————————————————————–
* John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Petunia & The Vipers Residency – WISE Hall
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Mar 5]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Alvaro Rojas – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Classics at the Smith: Vancouver Cello Quartet – Gordon Smith Gallery, North Van (7:30pm)
* Friends of Chamber Music: Emerson String Quartet – Vancouver Playhouse
* Fourth Landscape w. Colin La – Canadian Music Centre
* Amber Tsang w. Alvin Brendan – Maplewood Taphouse, North Van
* CJBS/Atira Benefit: “Strong Women, Strong Music” #1 [Karin Plato/Anita Eccleston/Rebecca Shoichet/Anna Lumiere/Karen Graves/Jen Hodge + The Hot Mommas] – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sawdust Collector Series: Brian Postalian/Hank Pine – Gold Saucer
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Brad Shigeta & Friends – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)

Wed [Mar 6]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket celebrates Mardi Gras with The Sounds of New Orleans featuring Gary Comeau – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Quiet City #59: Alex Zhang Hungtai, Dolphin Midwives, Military Genius, and Sandy Ewen – Red Gate Gallery
* Jazz Evensong: Spring is Here with Nancy Newman, Dan Reynolds & Conrad Good – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Ben’s Rubber Band – Tangent Cafe
* Women in Jazz Night – Presentation House
* CJBS/Atira Benefit: “Strong Women, Strong Music” #2 [Laura Crema/Sara Kim/Angela Verbrugge/Jodi Proznick/Dianne Lines/Ingrid Stitt] – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Francois Houle/James Meger/Joe Sorbara – China Cloud (9pm)
* Hot Jazz Wednesdays: Juli Wood – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Mar 7]: ——————————————————————–
* Sue Foley – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Sound House: International Women’s Day Edition – Museum of Anthropology (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Carlos del Junco & the Blues Mongrels [Eric St. Laurent & Henry Heillig] – St. James Hall
* CJBS/Atira Benefit: “Strong Women, Strong Music” #3 [Nancy Newman/Jennifer Scott/Helen Hansen/Brenda Baird/Madeleine Elkins/Jennifer Kim] – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Mar 8]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Jane Coop/Joan Blackman/Oto Carrillo – West Point Grey United Church (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Oliver Gannon/Nick Peck/Rene Worst/Craig Scott – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Jill Townsend Jazz Orchestra – Pat’s Pub
* Gyan Riley – Western Front
* International Women’s Day/She Can Bloom: Karin Plato, Kristina Olsen, Jodi Proznick, Shauna Johannesen, Kate Braid – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Formosa Quartet & Harpist Vivian Chen – Chan Centre
* Friday Jazz: Ardeshir’s Standards Trio – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Mar 9]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* John Miller’s Organ Quartet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Carlos del Junco & the Blues Mongrels [Eric St. Laurent & Henry Heillig] – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Turning Point Ensemble presents Words & Music – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* Linda Szentes and Jazzlinks – Tsawwassen Arts Centre (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Jennifer Scott NuQuartet w. David Sikula/Rene Worst/Bernie Arai – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Còig – St. James Hall
* Max Raabe & Palast Orchester – The Centre
* Francois Houle/Terri Hron/Giorgio Magnanensi – VCC Atrium [BY DONATION]
* East Van Mardi Gras w. Big Easy Funk Ensemble, Terminal City Brass Band etc. – WISE Hall
* Steve Kozak – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Jeremy Dutcher w. guest Fionn – Rio Theatre [SOLD OUT]
* Pointed Sticks – Rickshaw Theatre

Sun [Mar 10]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver/Vancouver Recital Society: Kristian Bezuidenhout & the Chiaroscuro Quartet – Vancouver Playhouse (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: TBA – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Noriega & Suns – The Cascade Room (7pm)
* Elizabeth Shepherd MONtreal Album Launch – Murray Adaskin Salon, Canadian Music Centre (7pm & 8:45pm)
* Turning Point Ensemble presents Words & Music – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Rogue Folk Club: Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen/Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Fawn Fritzen & The Fellas w. Dave Restivo/John Lee/Kelby MacNayr – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *