logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday February 21st 2019 – Sunday March 3rd 2019]

This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Feb 21]:——————————————————————–
* Bill Runge – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Stephen Fearing – Bez Arts Hub, Langley
* Blue Velvet Duo [LJ Mounteney/Ron Thompson & friends]- Sylvia Hotel
* CJBS: Eli Davidovici/Mili Hong w. Mike Bjella/David Blake/Dan Reynolds- Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Brent Mah/Tristan Paxton/Conrad Good/Duran Ritz – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Lone Bear – The Heatley (9pm)

Fri [Feb 22]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* African Heritage Month: Various artists – Russian Hall (4pm-11pm) [FREE]
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Mike Bjella/Dan Reynolds – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (7:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Tobias Koch w. Chopin The Last Concert – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* CJBS: From New York Champian Fulton w. Cory Weeds – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Jimi James Trio – Libra Room
* Evan Jonesing Quartet – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Dave Say – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Rogue Folk Club/Cap Roots Series: Jeff Lang – St. James Hall
* CJBS Winter Jazz: Peggy Lee’s Echo Painting/Joshua Zubot & Strings – Performance Works [FREE]
* Fake Jazz Monthly – Toast Collective (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: David Sikula feat. Mike Allen – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Feb 23]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Winter Jazz: Malleus Trio – Performance Works (1pm) [FREE]
* CJBS Winter Jazz: Eli Davidovici’s Shapes – Performance Works (3:45pm) [FREE]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Don Stewart Quartet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Sweet SantaFe [Christine Baxter/Michel Rivero] – (7pm)
* On The Out Side/Tribute to Nancy Wilson: Darlene Ketchum/Bill Sample Wild Blue Herons – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Tobias Koch w. The Polish Romantics – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* CJBS Winter Jazz: Erica Dee & Tonye Aganaba – Performance Works [FREE]
* Vancouver Philharmonic: Salutes Female Composers – Shaughnessy Heights United Church
* CJBS: From New York Champian Fulton w. Cory Weeds – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dave Say – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Omianan – Cafe Deux Soleils (9pm)

Sun [Feb 24]:
——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* CJBS Winter Jazz: Sharon Minemoto Quartet – Performance Works (1pm) [FREE]
* CJBS Winter Jazz: David Blake – Performance Works (3:45pm) [FREE]
* Conundrum : solo/duo drum series #4 – 240 Northern St (2pm)
* Vancouver Recital Society: Danish String Quartet – Vancouver Playhouse (3pm)
* Reid Jamieson ‘Me Daza’ Record Release – WISE Hall (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Black History Month w. Krystle Dos Santos, Don Stewart, Mike Henry – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Quintessential Jazz – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Olaf de Shield & Grooveline – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Angela Verbrugge/Tilden Webb/Steve Holy – Golden Ears United Church, Maple Ridge (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Linda Szentes and Jazzlinks – Tsawwassen United Church (4pm)
* Eli Davidovici – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Steve Kozak – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman – Libra Room
* Kits Classics + Worlds Beyond: Elizabeth McBurney/Johanna Hauser/Elisa Thorn – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Rudy Petschauer/Dave Say/Oliver Gannon/Russ Botten – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Robin Layne & Friends – Guilt & Co. (10pm)

Mon [Feb 25]:——————————————————————–
* Sam Amidon – Western Front (7pm)
* James Meger Trio – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Pacific Bluegrass: Nomad Jones – ANZA Club (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Company B Jazz Band – Libra Room
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Vocal Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Petunia & The Vipers Residency – WISE Hall
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Feb 26]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Shahzad Ismaily – Western Front (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room
* Friends of Chamber Music: Smetana Trio – Vancouver Playhouse
* Will Clements w. Alvin Brendan – Maplewood Taphouse, North Van
* Sawdust Collector Series: New Works # 16 w. Julia Ulehla, Alex Mackenzie, Justin Devries – Gold Saucer
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Jason Winikoff Hot 3 – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (8:30pm)

Wed [Feb 27]:——————————————————————–
* NOW Society: 8EAST Improvisation Workshops w. Ingrid Laubrock & Kamala Sankara – 8EAST (5pm)
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Tilden Webb – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Jesse Waldman – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong/Black History Month: Candus Churchill Sings Nina Simone – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Trad Jazz Night: Chilliwack All-Stars – Presentation House
* John Korsrud Latin Band – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Ingrid Laubrok, Kamala Sankaram and friends – 8EAST
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Hot Jazz Wednesdays: Van Django – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Feb 28]:——————————————————————–
* Khari Wendell McClelland ‘We Now Recognize’ – The Cultch (6pm & 8pm)
* Chris Fraser Trio – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* CJBS/Jazz for Barb: Carlo Morena & Jared Burrows – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* From Michigan Mike Bjella/Dan Reynolds/Conrad Good/Kai Basanta – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* NOW Orchestra Public Rehearsal – 8EAST

Fri [Mar 1]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Music on the Point: Jose Franch-Ballester & Jane Coop – UBC Music (7:30pm)
* Vancouver Symphony Orchestra & John Pizzarelli: A Century of Nat ‘King’ Cole – Orpheum Theatre
* CJBS: Nothin’ But the Blues in Tribute to Joe Williams w. Steve Maddock/Brad Turner/Cory Weeds – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* NOW Society: NOW Orchestra Braxton 75 feat. Ingrid Laubrock, Kamala Sankaram, James Falzone, Russell Wallace & the NOW Orchestra – Orpheum Annex
* Chor Leoni PopCapella: Chor Leoni w. Juno-Nominee Jodi Proznick – Vancouver Playhouse
* Chris Potter Circuits Trio – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre, North Van

Sat [Mar 2]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Impressions Big Band Celebrates Ray Charles – Alice McKay Room, VPL (2pm) [FREE]
* TBA – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Chor Leoni PopCapella: Chor Leoni w. Juno-Nominee Jodi Proznick – Vancouver Playhouse (4pm & 8pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Good Noise Gospel Choir – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Contra Dance with The Sybarites – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Nothin’ But the Blues in Tribute to Joe Williams w. Steve Maddock/Brad Turner/Cory Weeds – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Hot Club Swing: Milk Crate Bandits – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Emily Chambers – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Sawdust Collector Series: Mermaid Spring Work in Progress by Kyla Gardiner, Barbara Adler, James Meger – Gold Saucer Studio
* Ladysmith Black Mambazo with Habib Koité and Bassekou Kouyate – Chan Centre
* Antibalas w. Cochemea – Rickshaw Theatre (9pm)

Sun [Mar 3]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Karin Plato – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* David Blake – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Chor Leoni PopCapella: Chor Leoni w. Juno-Nominee Jodi Proznick – Vancouver Playhouse
* Rogue Folk Club: Rosie & the Riveters – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Alan Matheson/Juli Wood Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *