logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday February 16th 2017 – Sunday February 26th 2017]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:
Thu [Feb 16]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Tom Arntzen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Jens Lindemann’s Brassfire Gala Fundraiser w/Barry Shiffman, Shannon Gaye & Kristian Alexandrov – Port Moody Arts Centre (7pm)
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro
* Ray Ayotte’s Impromptu w. Dave Sikula/Andre Lachance – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Emmett Cohen w. Russell Hall & Kyle Poole – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dubly Sound System Tom Wherrett/David Blake/Paul Rushka/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Talking Stick Festival: Multiple Venues [to Feb 26th]

Fri [Feb 17]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Tom Arntzen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Jens Lindemann’s Brassfire w/Shannon Gaye & Kristian Alexandrov – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Raincity Blue – The Pinnacle [North Van] (7-10pm)
* CJBS: Emmett Cohen w. Russell Hall & Kyle Poole – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Thundercat – Rickshaw Theatre [SOLD OUT]
* Rogue Folk Club: Old Man Leudecke – St. James Hall
* Eric Bibb – The ACT Arts Centre, Maple Ridge
* Return of the Space Cowboys w. Acid Jazz – Guilt & Co.
* CJBS Winterruption: Camaro 67 // Bigfate – Performance Works (8:30pm)
* Madou Diarra Record Release Djandjon (Hunter songs from the precolonial Mandinka Empire!) – Western Front (9pm) [FREE]
* Gillian Moranz and The Andre Chrys Band – Merge (9:30pm)
* Inhabitants [Rescheduled!] – China Cloud (9:30pm)

Sat [Feb 18]:——————————————————————–
* Ayelet Rose Gottlieb/Itamar Erez/Hamin Honari – House Concert (11am) [CONTACT FOR DETAILS]
* CJBS Winterruption: Robin Layne – Performance Works (1pm) [FREE]
* CJBS Winterruption: Rossi Gang – The Forge (1:15pm) [FREE]
* CJBS Winterruption: Blue Moon Marquee – Performance Works (3:45pm) [FREE]
* Vocal Month: Karin Plato & Friends – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Reid Jamieson w. Dear Leonard Tribute to Leonard Cohen – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* LJ Mounteney Trio – Enigma (7pm)
* Deanna Knight Trio – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7pm)
* Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – Ten Ten Tapas (7pm)
* Reveries of a Solitary Biker: Catriona Strang w. François Houle –
Room 1415, SFU Harbour Centre (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Siobhan Walsh Group – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Big Sound Vancouver Soul Orchestra – WISE Hall
* Hot Club Swing: Air Mail Special – Roundhouse
* Vancouver New Music: Nordic Voices (Norway) – The Annex
* CJBS Winterruption: James Danderer’s Hummingbird Brigade – Performance Works (8:30pm)
* Solo Strings – Itamar Erez, Torsten Müller, Jeff Younger – Merge (9:30pm)

Sun [Feb 19]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* CJBS Winterruption: Only a Visitor – Performance Works (1pm) [FREE]
* CJBS Winterruption: Daphne Roubini & Black Gardenia – The Forge (1:15pm) [FREE]
* CJBS Winterruption: Rossi Gang – Performance Works (3:45pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Henry Young Quintet w. Candus Churchill Celebrating Nina Simone – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Brad Turner w. David Blake & André Lachance – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)
* Ingrid Stitt Trio – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* CJBS: Way North w. Petr Cancura/Rebecca Hennessy/Michael Herring/Richie Barshay – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Feb 20]:——————————————————————–
* Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7-10pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* CJBS Big Band Mondays: VAncouver Legacy Jazz Orchestra w. Fred Stride – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Petunia and the Vipers – WISE Hall
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Milk Crate Bandits – The Yale (9pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Feb 21]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Music on Main: Ensemble Paramirabo and Thin Edge New Music Collective – Fox Cabaret
* Sawdust Collector Series: Emily Rose Nyberg + TBA – Gold Saucer (9pm)

Wed [Feb 22]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Organ.ic – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Siobhan Walsh Group – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Pensativa Quintet – Cottage Bistro
* 4th Year Cap Combos – Presentation House
* Dianne Reeves w. Peter Martin/Romero Lubambo/Reginald Veal/Terreon Gully – Chan Centre
* February Visual Artist Showcase w. CR Avery & Band – WISE Hall
* Kwan Yin and the Mars Hotel Dance feat. Handmade Blade [Peggy Lee/Aram Bajakian/JP Carter] – The Firehall [to Feb 25th]
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co [Gastown] (9:30pm)
* Lights Out! Wednesday nights: Sick Boss Trio [Cole Schmidt/James Meger/Daniel Gaucher] – China Cloud (10pm)

Thu [Feb 23]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Dylan Cramer/Ron Johnston – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Vancouver Folk Music Fest: Parsonsfield – Fox Cabaret
* Chutzpah Festival: Klezmatics 30th Anniversary Tour – Norman Rothstein Theatre
* CJBS: Maya Rae CD Release (Benefit for Covenant House) – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Laura Crema Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Feb 24]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Ron Johnston – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* The High Bar Gang – Centennial Theatre (7:30pm)
* East Van Mardi Gras w. Big Easy Funk Ensemble – WISE Hall
* Tanga – Guilt & Co.
* Cap Jazz Series: Laila Biali with NiteCap – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* CJBS: Gabriel Mark Hasselbach & Alita Dupray – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* NOW Insphere Session #8: Anne La Berge + chance INsphere improvisations – Merge

Sat [Feb 25]:——————————————————————–
* Vocal Month: Sarah Kennedy – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – Ten Ten Tapas (7pm)
* The Day Trippers celebrate Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band – Centennial Theatre (7:30pm)
* Carmina Burana – Orpheum Theatre
* The Black Dog String Quartet and Friends – Gold Saucer Studio
* Kiran Ahluwalia – The ACT Arts Centre, Maple Ridge
* Tony Foster Trio – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* The Jerry Cans from Iqaluit – Media Club
* Pacific Symphonic Wind Ensemble – Evergreen Centre, Coquitlam
* CJBS: Rob Montgomery w. Alita Dupray & Amanda Dean CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Feb 26]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Saul Berson (Klezmer) Trio w. Dave Ivaz & Sam Shoichet – Peretz Centre (2pm)
* Jazz Vespers: LJ Mounteney Quintet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jen Hodge – St. Stephen’s Anglican Church, West Van (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Olaf de Shield Quintet – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Winston Matsushita Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)
* CJBS: Karin Plato & Lorraine Foster – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *