logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday February 13th 2020 – Sunday February 23rd 2020]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Feb 13]:——————————————————————–
* Parlour Jazz: Dan Reynolds, Eli Davidovici, & Mili Hong – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Jazz in the Osteria: Bill Weeds/Cory Weeds/Russ Botten – Italian Cultural Centre (7pm)
* PARNO DROM Eastern European Romani (Gypsy) Music – Heritage Grill, New West
* SOULTRAX: Benson & the B3 Organ – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* David Sikula/David Blake/Jeff Gammon/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Friday Jazz: François Houle/Itamar Erez/James Meger/Kevin Romain – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Fri [Feb 14]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Paul Pigat Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Keith Bennett Tribute: Jaye Krebs/Leora Cashe/Miles Foxx-Hill/Marina Bennett – Deep Cove Coffee House, Mount Seymour United Church (7:30pm)
* Love to Swing: Collaborators // Impressions Big Band – Vancouver Alpen Club (7:30pm)
* Bill Coon BC Double Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vinny Golia w. Capilano Univ A Band // Jared Burrows/Greg Campbell/Clyde Reed – Presentation House
* Emilie-Claire Barlow – Shadbolt Centre, Bby [SOLDOUT]
* Rogue Folk Club Fundraiser: Jim Byrnes Band – St. James Hall
* Hejira’s Brew w. Joshua Zubot/John Gross/Johanna Hauser/Mike Brown/Dalannah Gail Bowen/Marina Hasselberg/James Meger/Lisa Cay Miller/Cole Schmidt/Mili Hong – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Friday Jazz: Kevin Romain’s Enemy Pigeon ft. Quincy Mayes – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Feb 15]:——————————————————————–
* Normal Verbs etc: Mark Sutherland/Róisín Adams/Pablo Duque García-Aranda/Jesus Adrian Caballero – 8EAST (noon)
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Black History Month: Don Stewart // Ada Lee – PAL Studio Theatre (2pm)
* Dalannah Bowen/Michael Creber/Miles Hill/Dave Say – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Sharon Minemoto – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Bill Coon BC Double Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vancouver New Music: crys cole // Oren Ambarchi – Orpheum Annex
* JP Carter/James Meger/Chacal del Tamborazo – 8EAST
* Hot Club Swing: Bonnie Northgraves – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre

Sun [Feb 16]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Isn’t It Romantic: Julie Begg/Karen Lee-Morlang – Roedde House Museum (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Ada Lee – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Vinny Golia/Clyde Reed/Greg Campbell/Jared Burrows // John Gross/James Meger/Kenton Loewen – 8EAST (6pm)
* Michael Agranovich/Brent Mah/Derek DeFilippo/Adam Cormier – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Kino Kabaret: Michael Dunn/Don Kellett/Joe Bourchier/Libor Michael w. Karin Plato & friends – The Kino (6pm)
* Oliver Gannon Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Symphony 21: Pairings Doolittle/Mozart/Stravinsky Concertos – Heritage Hall (7pm)
* Dan Bern – Lana Lou’s (7:30pm)
* Jeremy Price/Sharon Minemoto/Eli Davidovici/Mili Hong – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Mazacote – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Mon [Feb 17]:——————————————————————–
* Infidels Jazz Show – https://www.mixcloud.com/TheInfidelsJazzShow/ (noon)
* Ruploops’ Magnetic North – Waterfront Theatre (2pm)
* Spring House Concert: Paul Plimley/Jeremy Price/Clyde Reed/Mili Hong – Waterlou House (3:30pm)
* Family Day Bass Trombone Recital – UBC Music, Barnett Hall (4pm) [FREE]
* Soul Mondays w. Six Figures – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Weekly Jazz Jam w. Gord Hembruff/Craig Townsend – Royal Canadian Legion Club 119, Port Moody (7:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Monday Night residency with Petunia and the Vipers – WISE Hall
* VIFF Music Films/Black History Month: My Friend Fela [Kuti] – Vancity Theatre (8:10pm)
* Steve Kozak – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Feb 18]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Hot Jazz Jam: Tom Arntzen & Friends – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Music on Main: Terry Riley and Gyan Riley – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Bonnie Northgraves Trio – Revel Room (7:30pm)
* Jazz at the Smith: Chris Gestrin Shadows Quartet w. James Danderfer/Meredith Bates/Alvaro Rojas – Gordon Smith Gallery, North Van

Wed [Feb 19]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Trio feat. Tom Arntzen – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Caro Pierotto & Farofa – Kay Meek Centre, West Van (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Don Stewart – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Cory Weeds B3 Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Moondle // Wallgrin // Fake Cascade – Red Gate Arts Society
* CapU Ensembles – Presentation House, North Van
* Mixtophonics #21: Nino DiPasquale/Juan David Encinales/André Lachance/Cole Schmidt/Lief Hall/Stefan Smulovitz/Giorgio Magnanensi/Meredith Bates/Brent Mah/John Korsrud – Lana Lou’s (8:30pm)

Thu [Feb 20]:——————————————————————–
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro (7:30pm)
* Caro Pierotto & Farofa – Kay Meek Centre, West Van (7:30pm)
* Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar – Shadbolt Centre, Bby
* Sudan Archives – Fortune Sound Club
* Dylan Cramer – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Omar Amlani/Chris Gestrin/David Blake – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Feb 21]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Drumeo Festival: Aquiles Priester, Cindy Blackman, Ghost-Note, Steve Smith, Jojo Mayer – Vancouver Playhouse (11am-7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Maria Ho Quartet – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Tom Lavin & Powder Blues – Blue Frog Studios (7pm & 9:15pm)
* Caro Pierotto & Farofa – Kay Meek Centre, West Van (7:30pm)
* Happy Birthday Dexter: Cory Weeds Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Evening with Roy Forbes – St. James Hall
* Music from Disney & Pixar: The Happiest Big Band on Earth! – Pat’s Pub
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Anita Eccleston – Revel Room, Gastown
* South Van Big Band – Cottage Bistro/Hood29
* CJBS Winter Jazz: Lydia Hol // Dawn Pemberton – Performance Works [FREE]
* Antibalas – Rickshaw Theatre
* Friday Jazz: Jazz Quintessential – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Feb 22]:——————————————————————–
* Drumeo Festival: Chris Coleman, Horacio Hernandez, Anika Nilles, Benny Greb, Tommy Igoe – Vancouver Playhouse (11am-7pm)
* Normal Verbs etc: Mark Sutherland/Pablo Duque García-Aranda/Dan Gaucher/Jesus Adrian Caballero – 8EAST (noon)
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* CJBS Winter Jazz: Dave Sikula Quartet – Performance Works (1pm) [FREE]
* CJBS Winter Jazz: Watermill Project w. Sara Kim – Performance Works (3:45pm) [FREE]
* Siobhan Walsh/Derek Difilippo/Tristan Paxton/Johnny Andrews/Mark Hoeppner – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Sea Songs & Shanties w. La Nef & Chor Leoni Men’s Choir – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* Talking Stick Festival: Digging Roots // Logan Staats – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Caro Pierotto & Farofa – Shadbolt Centre, Bby
* CJBS Winter Jazz: Sick Boss // Jaimie Branch Fly or Die II – Performance Works [FREE]
* Happy Birthday Dexter: Cory Weeds Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tom Lavin & Powder Blues – Blue Frog Studios
* East Van Mardi Gras: Big Easy Funk Ensemble – WISE Hall

Sun [Feb 23]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Conundrum #12 ft. Rad Juli & Mili Hong – 240 Northern Street (2pm)
* CJBS Winter Jazz: Bonnie Northgraves Quartet – Performance Works (1pm) [FREE]
* CJBS Winter Jazz: Itamar Erez Quartet – Performance Works (3:45pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Crystal Hicks – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Steve Maddock – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Maria Ho Quartet – Tsawwassen United Church (4pm)
* Sharon Minemoto/Jon Bentley/Adam Thomas/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Kristian Braathen Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Joy of Jazz My Heart Stood Still: Ballads & Bebop w. Karin Plato, Cory Weeds, David Blake – Cottage Bistro/Hood29
* Brandon Isaak & His Saints of Swing – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *