logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday Feb 8th 2018 – Sunday Feb 18th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Feb 8]:——————————————————————–
* Angela Verbrugge/Joe Poole/James Meger/Dan Reynolds – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* CJBS French Swing meets Gypsy Jazz: Cari Burdett & Friends – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rhythms of the Body Inside Us w. Juliet Palmer – Western Front
* Thad Bailey-Mai/David Blake/Eli Davidovici/Miles Wong – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Feb 9]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Adam Thomas solo – Deep Cove Brewery, North Vancouver (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club/First Annual BC Fiddle Festival: Bad to the Bow // Daniel Lapp // Early Spirit – St. James Hall
* Doug Louie, Dave Quinn & Sarah Kennedy – The Revel Room
* CJBS: B3 for Bunny w. Pat Bianchi/Paul Bollenback/Sanah Kadoura – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Ndidi Onukwulu – Shadbolt Centre for the Arts
* East Van Mardi Gras – WISE Hall
* Simple City, Elisa Thorn’s Hue & Laura Swankey – The Toast Collective (8:30pm)
* Parkland w/ guest Gillian Moranz – Merge (9pm)
* Destroyer – Commodore Ballroom

Sat [Feb 10]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Patty V w. Miles Black, Nick Apivor, Finn Mann – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (2pm)
* Sara Kim/Mili Hong & the Watermill Project – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Steve Maddock’s Tribute to Frank Sinatra – Queens Avenue United Church, New West (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club/First Annual BC Fiddle Festival: Mad Pudding // Jocelyn Pettit – St. James Hall
* The Big Whoop – Celtic Traditions
* CJBS: B3 for Bunny w. Pat Bianchi/Paul Bollenback/Sanah Kadoura – Frankie’s Jazz Clu
* Jazz at the T: Steve Kaldestad/Chris Gestrin/Steve Holy/Jesse Cahill – Temple Sholom
* Dan Auerbach – Vogue Theatre
* New Music Vancouver: Paolo Angeli (from Italy) – Pyatt Hall
* Ilhan Saferal Quartet – Cafe Deux Soleils (8:30pm)
* Monica Lee Band – The Heatley (9pm)
* Parkland w. Gillian Moranz – Merge (9pm)
* Jack Wright/Evan Lipson/Torsten Muller/Dylan van der Schyff – China Cloud (9:30pm)

Sun [Feb 11]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Brassfire w. Jens Lindemann – Kay Meek Studio, West Vancouver (3pm)
* Friends of Chamber Music: Emerson String Quartet – Vancouver Playhouse (3pm)
* Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra/Sound of Dragon Society: Strings Attached w. Richmond Delta Youth Orchestra – Orpheum Annex (3:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Heather Soles/Nick Peck/Steve Holy/Kristian Braathen – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Celebrating Black History Month w. Don Stewart & Mike Henry – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Bayan MIX: Accordion virtuosos Sergei Voitenko & Sergei Kotkov – Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coquitlam
* David Sikula/James Meger/Omar Amlani – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Linda Szentes & Roy Sluyter – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* Atomic Swing: Sunday Swing Night w. Joseph Abbott Trio – ANZA Club (7pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Jennifer Hayes/Jodi Proznick/Tilden Webb – Gallery Bistro (6:30pm)
* Aram Bajakian’s Kef w. James Meger & Josh Zubot – ARC Studios [contact Highlife Records]
* Rogue Folk Club/First Annual BC Fiddle Festival: Locarno // Kathleen Nisbet Metis Project – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Louisiana Haymakers w. Ben Henriques – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Feb 12]:——————————————————————–
* Petunia & The Vipers – WISE Hall
* Bruno Hubert solo // John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room
* Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7-10pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Black History Month/VIFF Film: Mama Africa Miriam Makeba – Vancity Theatre (9pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Feb 13]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Big Top – Libra Room
* Heartbeat 2018: A Concert of Intercultural Community Building Through Music & Poetry – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (7pm)
* Fat Tuesday with the Ramblers! – Revel Room (7:30pm)
* Sawdust Collector Series: Roisin Adams // Elkhorn – Gold Saucer

Wed [Feb 14]:——————————————————————–
* Valentine’s Day: Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak w. Dave Vidal – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini (7pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Maria Ho & Friends – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Sorbara/Reed/Burrows – Presentation House
* Valentine’s Day with Sarah Kennedy & Parker Woods – Heritage Grill
* Valentine’s Day with Maya Rae & The John Lee Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Valentine’s Live Music: Angela Verbrugge/Nick Apivor/Conrad Good – Sylvia Hotel
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out Open night of free improv – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Feb 15]:——————————————————————–
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Angela Verbrugge – Cottage Bistro
* CJBS: Julian Lage – Frankie’s Jazz Club [SOLD OUT]
* Ron Thompson & Maria Ho – The Sylvia
* Chris Fraser/Nick Peck/Mili Hong – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Thurston Moore & Parquet Courts – The Imperial (9pm)
* Cow Trance – Lana Lou’s
* Malcolm Aiken – Guilt & Co.

Fri [Feb 16]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* CJBS: I’m Hip! Kate Hammett-Vaughan sings Dave Frishberg – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Doug Louie, Dave Quinn & Kentish Steele – The Revel Room
* Ingrid Stitt – Blue Martini
* Ben Lockwood/Sharon Minemoto – Tsawwassen Arts Centre
* Armenian Cultural Association of BC: Tigran Hamasyan – Vancouver Academy of Music
* Quiet City #40: Byron Westbrook/Downtown Solutions/Stefan Maier –

Sat [Feb 17]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Dutch Robinson – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Cap Roots Series: Troker (From Mexico) – Rickshaw Theatre
* Hot Club Swing: Air Mail Special – Roundhouse
* Vashaan Music Society/Caravan World Rhythms: Omar Faruk Tekbilek & Vashaan Persian Ensemble – Vancouver Playhouse
* CJBS: Daphne Roubini & Black Gardenia – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Feb 18]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: The Hot Mammas – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Hugh Fraser/Danny Kane/Tom Wherrett/Al Johnston/Kai Basanta – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* CJBS/Cool School: Dave King Rational Funk Workshop – Frankie’s Jazz Club (3pm) [FREE]
* CJBS: Dave King Rational Funk Live – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Jazz Epistles: Abdullah Ibrahim with guest Terence Blanchard – Chan Centre (7pm)
Pre-concert talk Nou Dadoun: From the Jazz Messengers to the Jazz Epistles (6:15pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Tinsley Ellis – Rio Theatre
* Gogol Bordello – The Commodore Ballroom

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *