logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday Feb 22nd 2018 – Sunday Mar 4th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Feb 22]:——————————————————————–
* Angela Verbrugge/Gerry Teahen – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (noon-1:30pm)
* The Contenders: Valdy & Gary Fjellgaard – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Ray Ayotte’s Impromptu w. Bill Coon, Steve Holy – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe(7pm)
* Deanna Knight & The Hot Club of Mars // Toque Flamenco – The Libra Room
* CJBS: Sonny’s Cousin w. Ingrid Stitt – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Angela Verbrugge/Fred Ardiel/Mark Bender – The Flamingo Lounge, Surrey
* Sharon Minemoto/Jon Bentley/Adam Thomas/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Feb 23]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30pm-5:30pm)
* The Contenders: Valdy & Gary Fjellgaard – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Walking Meditation: Johanna Hauser – St. Paul’s Labyrinth (7pm) [FREE]
* Early Music Vancouver: Ensemble Constantinople w. Suzie LeBlanc – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Cap Jazz Series: Dee Daniels & NiteCap – Kay Meek Centre, West Van (7:30pm)
* Cap Folk & Roots Series: Lennie Gallant – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini
* Rogue Folk Club: Stephen Fearing Trio – St. James Hall
* Polyrhythmics // Coco Jafro – WISE Hall
* CJBS: George Colligan/Buster Williams/Lenny White – Frankie’s Jazz Club [SOLD OUT]
* CJBS/Winter Jazz: Marin Patenaude // Sumner Brothers – Performance Works [FREE]
* Tiny Islands w. Tim Sars Band – Merge

Sat [Feb 24]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* CJBS/Winter Jazz: Jodi Proznick – Performance Works (1pm & 2:10pm) [FREE]
* CJBS/Winter Jazz: Jasper Sloan Yip – Performance Works (3:45pm & 5:10pm) [FREE]
* Black History Month: The Sojourners – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (2pm)
* Joani Taylor – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Kentish Steele & The Shantelles – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Alita Dupray Band – Eclipse Lounge (7pm)
* Dave Say – Blue Martini (7pm)
* Jason Buie Band – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Chutzpah Festival: Decoy w. Barbara Adler & Ten Thousand Wolves // Jake Klar – Fox Cabaret
* Caravan World Rhythms: Ventanas // Lache Cercel Roma Ensemble – Russian Hall
* Vancouver New Music: Plastic Acid Orchestra Adventures in Spectralism w. Giorgio Magnanensi – Orpheum Annex
* CJBS: George Colligan/Buster Williams/Lenny White – Frankie’s Jazz Club [SOLD OUT]
* CJBS/Winter Jazz: Atomic – Performance Works [FREE]

Sun [Feb 25]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* CJBS/Winter Jazz: Monk’s Music – Performance Works (1pm & 2:10pm) [FREE]
* CJBS/Winter Jazz: Alicia Hansen – Performance Works (3:45pm & 5:10pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Anita Eccleston – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Angela Verbrugge/David Blake/Conrad Good/Joe Poole – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Celebrating Black History Month w. Olaf de Sheild & Grooveline – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* SPCA Benefit Blues for Paws: Billy Dixon/Alita Dupray/Sibel Thrasher etc – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Dan Gaucher/Eli Davidovici/Ben Henriques – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Blue Velvet Duo w. LJ Mounteney & Ron Thompson – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* Sunday Night Swing: Feb 25th Big Band Special – ANZA Club (7pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Chutzpah Festival: Idan Raichel – Chan Centre
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Dave Restivo/Steve Kaldestad/Jodi Proznick/Joe Poole – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Altan – St. James Hall (4pm & 8pm) [Note: second show added, 8pm sold out]

Mon [Feb 26]:——————————————————————–
* Bruno Hubert solo // John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room
* Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7-10pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Feb 27]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Songs of Shakespeare w. Suzie LeBlanc & Alexander Weimann – Green College UBC (5pm) [FREE w. registration]
* Bruno Hubert solo // Big Top – Libra Room
* Daniel Hersog Jazz Orchestra – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby (noon-1pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Jam w. Cory Weeds – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby (6-8pm)
* tUnE-yArDs – Commodore Ballroom
* Sawdust Collector Series: Jacqueline Loewen // Roxanne Nesbitt // Kenton Loewen – Gold Saucer

Wed [Feb 28]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Diane Lines & Raphael Geronimo – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Jam Session: Dave Quinn w. Doug Louie – Porter’s Bistro, Langley (6:30pm)
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini (7pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Heather Soles/Mike Creber/Paul Blaney – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Larry Roy Quartet – Presentation House
* February Artist in Residence: Russ Botten Plays Wes Montgomery – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Self Help: Watermill Projects, Cosmic Squids, Conrad Good – Gold Saucer Studio
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out Invisible Taste (Dan Gaucher/Colin Cowan) // Zen Dogs (Ben Brown/Ian Brown) – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Mar 1]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS: Cory Weeds/Julian McDonough Quintet Plays Tina Brooks – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Doc Fingers – Blue Martini (7pm)
* Bahamas // The Weather Station – Queen Elizabeth Theatre

Fri [Mar 2]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* VCC Faculty Series #3: Dory Hayley – VCC Auditorium
* CJBS: Sharon Minemoto – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Terra Lightfoot – The Cobalt
* Country Queens with Bonnie Kilroe and her Kicking Country Band – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Sawdust Collector Series: Space Melt 9th Anniversary – Gold Saucer

Sat [Mar 3]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Pop! Goes the Big Band: Impressions Big Band w. Keith Bennett – Vancouver Public Library (2-3:30pm) [FREE]
* Tom Keenlyside/Bill Coon/Bernie Arai/Kerry Galloway – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Borealis String Quartet – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* Sea & Sky w. Jane Hayes/Joan Blackman/François Houle/Bill Richardson – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Ingrid Stitt – Blue Martini
* Rogue Folk Club: Tom Russell – St. James Hall
* Red Lotus w. Marke Andrews & Shaylih Ryan – Cottage Bistro
* CJBS: Phil Dwyer – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Music on Main: John Luther Adams’ Ten Thousand Birds w. Vicky Chow & MoM All-Stars – The Roundhouse
* Brandi Carlile – Commodore Ballroom

Sun [Mar 4]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Scandinavian Express Jazz Party: Heather Soles sings Monica Zetterlund & Peggy Lee – Scandinavian Cultural Centre (1pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Tom Russell – St. James Hall
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Dylan Cramer Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Burying Ground – Guilt & Co

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *