logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday Feb 1st 2018 – Sunday Feb 11th 2018]

This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Feb 1]:——————————————————————–
* the-possible-impossible-thing-of-sound | Inside Us – Western Front (7pm) [to Feb. 10th]
* CJBS: Laila Biali CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club [SOLD OUT]
* PuSh Festival/Cap Jazz Series: BIRDMAN film with Antonio Sanchez – Vogue Theatre
* Quiet City #39: Castle Excellent/John Krausbauer/Kaori Suzuki – The Toast Collective
* Refugee Sponsor Benefit: The Reluctants – WISE Hall
* Tony Wilson/Russell Sholberg/Kenton Loewen – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Feb 2]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Khari Wendell McClelland’s Freedom Singer Album Release – York Theatre (7pm)
* LJ Mounteney & Gabriel Hasselbach – Pinnacle Hotel, North Van (7pm)
* Booker T. Jones – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Janusz Olejniczak plays Frederic Chopin – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* CJBS B3 for Bunny: Brian Charette – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer // Terminal Station – Centennial Theatre, North Van
* Doug Louie, Dave Quinn & Patty V & Nick Apivor – The Revel Room
* VCC Faculty Series #2: John Korsrud – VCC Auditorium
* Rogue Folk Club: Paul Pigat’s Boxcar Campfire & Lynn Miles – St. James Hall
* Drive By Truckers – The Imperial
* Plain Cheese Pizza and Big EviL – Toast Collective (10pm)

Sat [Feb 3]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Christie Grace/Dan Reynolds/Daryl Jahnke/Conrad Good/Kristian Braathen – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Lonesome Ace String Band – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Black History Month: Seventh Annual Stayed on Freedom Concert Marcus Mosely, Homegoing Band etc – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (7:30pm)
* La Modestine w. Marc Destrube – Hodson Manor (7:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Janusz Olejniczak plays Frederic Chopin – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Light in Winter #2: Ed Henderson & Itamar Erez – Or Shalom Synagugue (7:30pm)
* Salt Thief & East Van Grass – The Heatley
* 45th Avenue Jazz Band plays Phil Nimmon’s Atlantic Suite – Cottage Bistro
* African Roots Ultimate Experience: Issamba Show – WISE Hall
* Remi Bolduc Jazz Ensemble: Swingin’ with Oscar – Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coquitlam
* Emie R Roussel w. Nicolas Bédard & Dominic Cloutier – Studio 16, Le Centre culturel francophone de Vancouver
* CJBS B3 for Bunny: Brian Charette – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Live Music Film: Aliens – Merge (9:30pm)

Sun [Feb 4]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Steve Smith – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* David Blake/Conrad Good/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Rogue Folk Club: Ten Strings & A Goat Skin – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Maria Ho – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Blue Prints_new prints w. Alanna Ho/Kivanç Tatar/Ben Brown/Roxanne Nesbitt – Gold Saucer

Mon [Feb 5]:——————————————————————–
* Petunia & The Vipers – WISE Hall
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Feb 6]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Sawdust Collector Series: Nikki Carter Trio – Gold Saucer
* Adventures in Steel Guitar #10: Don Helms – The Heatley

Wed [Feb 7]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket New Orleans Mardi Gras with Gary Comeau – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak w. Dave Webb – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Songbird North: Where Writers Sing & Tell w. Shari Ulrich, Chris Kelly & Nicole Gibson, Edith Wallace and Luke Wallace – Roundhouse (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Kristian Braathen Trio – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Ben Parker Band – Presentation House
* February Artist in Residence: Russ Botten Plays Cedar Walton – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out TBA – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Feb 8]:——————————————————————–
* Angela Verbrugge/Joe Poole/James Meger/Dan Reynolds – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* CJBS French Swing meets Gypsy Jazz: Cari Burdett & Friends – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rhythms of the Body Inside Us w. Juliet Palmer – Western Front
* Thad Bailey-Mai/David Blake/Eli Davidovici/Miles Wong – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Feb 9]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club/First Annual BC Fiddle Festival: Bad to the Bow // Daniel Lapp // Early Spirit – St. James Hall
* CJBS B3 for Bunny: Pat Bianchi – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Ndidi Onukwulu – Shadbolt Centre for the Arts
* Doug Louie, Dave Quinn & Sarah Kennedy – The Revel Room
* East Van Mardi Gras – WISE Hall
* Simple City, Elisa Thorn’s Hue & Laura Swankey – The Toast Collective (8:30pm)
* Parkland w/ guest Gillian Moranz – Merge (9pm)
* Destroyer – Commodore Ballroom

Sat [Feb 10]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Patty V w. Miles Black, Nick Apivor, Finn Mann – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (2pm)
* Sara Kim/Mili Hong & the Watermill Project – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Steve Maddock’s Tribute to Frank Sinatra – Queens Avenue United Church, New West (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club/First Annual BC Fiddle Festival: Mad Pudding // Jocelyn Pettit – St. James Hall
* The Big Whoop – Celtic Traditions
* CJBS B3 for Bunny: Pat Bianchi – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dan Auerbach – Vogue Theatre
* New Music Vancouver: Paolo Angeli (from Italy) – Pyatt Hall
* Parkland w. Gillian Moranz – Merge (9pm)
* Jack Wright/Evan Lipson/Torsten Muller/Dylan van der Schyff – China Cloud (9:30pm)

Sun [Feb 11]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Brassfire w. Jens Lindemann – Kay Meek Studio, West Vancouver (3pm)
* Friends of Chamber Music: Emerson String Quartet – Vancouver Playhouse (3pm)
* Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra/Sound of Dragon Society: Strings Attached w. Richmond Delta Youth Orchestra – Orpheum Annex (3:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: TBA – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Celebrating Black History Month w. Don Stewart & Mike Henry – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Bayan MIX: Accordion virtuosos Sergei Voitenko & Sergei Kotkov – Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coquitlam
* David Sikula/James Meger/Omar Amlani – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Jennifer Hayes/Jodi Proznik/Dave Sikula – Gallery Bistro (6:30pm)
* Aram Bajakian’s Kef w. James Meger & Josh Zubot – ARC Studios [contact Highlife Records]
* Rogue Folk Club/First Annual BC Fiddle Festival: Locarno // Kathleen Nisbet Metis Project – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Louisiana Haymakers – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *