logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday Feb 15th 2018 – Sunday Feb 25th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Feb 15]:——————————————————————–
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Angela Verbrugge – Cottage Bistro
* CJBS: Julian Lage – Frankie’s Jazz Club [SOLD OUT]
* Ron Thompson & Maria Ho – The Sylvia
* Chris Fraser/Nick Peck/Mili Hong – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Thurston Moore & Parquet Courts – The Imperial (9pm)
* Lone Bear Trio plays Black Sabbath – The Heatley (9pm)
* Malcolm Aiken – Guilt & Co.

Fri [Feb 16]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Lisa Dunn & Gabriel Hasselbach – Pinnacle Hotel, North Van (7pm)
* Revenge of Bride of Son of Night of the Piano Concerto – UBC Music School (7pm) [FREE]
* CJBS: I’m Hip! Kate Hammett-Vaughan sings Dave Frishberg – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Armenian Cultural Association of BC: Tigran Hamasyan solo – Vancouver Academy of Music
* Doug Louie, Dave Quinn & Kentish Steele – The Revel Room
* Ingrid Stitt – Blue Martini
* Ben Lockwood/Sharon Minemoto Quartet – Tsawwassen Arts Centre
* Cow Trance // Hot Towers – Lana Lou’s (9pm)
* Quiet City #40: Byron Westbrook/Downtown Solutions/Stefan Maier – 333 Clark (9pm)

Sat [Feb 17]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Dutch Robinson – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Cap Roots Series: Troker (From Mexico) – Rickshaw Theatre
* Hot Club Swing: Air Mail Special – Roundhouse
* Vashaan Music Society/Caravan World Rhythms: Omar Faruk Tekbilek & Vashaan Persian Ensemble – Vancouver Playhouse
* CJBS: Daphne Roubini & Black Gardenia – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Self Help: Full Moondle // Fake Cascades – Gold Saucer Studio
* Blocktreat // Malcolm Jack – China Cloud (9:45pm)

Sun [Feb 18]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Alio Modo featuring Vancouver Viols – St. James Anglican Church (2pm)
* Pacific Symphonic Wind Ensemble: Geosphere – Evergreen Cultural Centre (3pm)
* PEP (Piano and Erhu Project) w. Nicole Ge Li/Corey Hamm – St. Philip’s Anglican Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: The Hot Mammas – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Daniel Miles Kane/Tom Wherrett/Al Johnston/Kai Basanta – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* CJBS/Cool School: Dave King Rational Funk Workshop – Frankie’s Jazz Club (3pm) [FREE]
* CJBS: Dave King Rational Funk Live – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Jazz Epistles: Abdullah Ibrahim with guest Terence Blanchard – Chan Centre (7pm)
Pre-concert talk Nou Dadoun: From a Jazz Messenger to a Jazz Epistle (6:15pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Tinsley Ellis – Rio Theatre
* Gogol Bordello – The Commodore Ballroom

Mon [Feb 19]:——————————————————————–
* Interview: Abdullah Ibrahim – VCC (7:30pm) [FREE]
* Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Gogol Bordello – The Vogue Theatre
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Feb 20]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Black History Month Film: Living on Soul w. Daptone Records – Rio Theatre (6:30pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Big Top – Libra Room
* Jake Shimabukuro – Vogue Theatre
* Jazz@The Smith: Jennifer Scott Quartet – Gordon Smith Gallery, North Van
* Sawdust Collector Series: Jeff Younger // Kai Basanta – Gold Saucer Studio

Wed [Feb 21]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Kristian Alexandrov – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Jam Session: Dave Quinn w. Al Wiebe – Porter’s Bistro, Langley (6:30pm)
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Joy of Jazz: Karin Plato/Michael Averill/James Danderfer – Cottage Bistro (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Doe Bender Group – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Yoongi Lee Band – Presentation House
* February Artist in Residence: Russ Botten and Serious Grease – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out D-Doublet-Trio w. François Houle/Sam Davidson/Colin Edward Cowan/James Meger/Skye Brooks/Daniel Gaucher – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Feb 22]:——————————————————————–
* The Contenders: Valdy & Gary Fjellgaard – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Ray Ayotte’s Impromptu w. Bill Coon, Steve Holy – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe(7pm)
* Deanna Knight & The Hot Club of Mars // Toque Flamenco – The Libra Room
* CJBS: Sonny’s Cousin w. Ingrid Stitt – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sharon Minemoto/Jon Bentley/Adam Thomas/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Feb 23]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30pm-5:30pm)
* The Contenders: Valdy & Gary Fjellgaard – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Ensemble Constantinople w. Suzie LeBlanc – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Cap Jazz Series: Dee Daniels & NiteCap – Kay Meek Centre, West Van (7:30pm)
* Cap Folk & Roots Series: Lennie Gallant – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini
* Sawdust Collector Series: Jeff Younger // Kai Basanta – Gold Saucer
* Rogue Folk Club: Stephen Fearing Trio – St. James Hall
* Polyrhythmics // Coco Jafro – WISE Hall
* CJBS: George Colligan/Buster Williams/Lenny White – Frankie’s Jazz Club [SOLD OUT]
* CJBS/Winterruption: Marin Patenaude // Sumner Brothers – Performance Works [FREE]

Sat [Feb 24]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* CJBS/Winterruption: Jodi Proznick – Performance Works (1pm & 2:10pm) [FREE]
* CJBS/Winterruption: Jasper Sloan Yip – Performance Works (3:45pm & 5:10pm) [FREE]
* Black History Month: The Sojourners – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (2pm)
* Joani Taylor – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Kentish Steele & The Shantelles – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Dave Say – Blue Martini (7pm)
* Jason Buie Band – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Caravan World Rhythms: Ventanas // Lache Cercel Roma Ensemble – Russian Hall
* Vancouver New Music: Plastic Acid Orchestra Adventures in Spectralism w. Giorgio Magnanensi – Orpheum Annex
* CJBS/Winterruption: Atomic – Performance Works [FREE]

Sun [Feb 25]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* CJBS/Winterruption: Monk’s Music – Performance Works (1pm & 2:10pm) [FREE]
* CJBS/Winterruption: Alicia Hansen – Performance Works (3:45pm & 5:10pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Anita Eccleston – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Angela Verbrugge/David Blake/Conrad Good/Joe Poole – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Celebrating Black History Month w. Olaf de Sheild & Grooveline – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* SPCA Benefit Blues for Paws: Billy Dixon/Alita Dupray/Sibel Thrasher etc – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Dan Gaucher/Eli Davidovici/Ben Henriques – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Blue Velvet Duo w. LJ Mounteney & Ron Thompson – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* Sunday Night Swing: Feb 25th Big Band Special – ANZA Club (7pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Chutzpah Festival: Idan Raichel – Chan Centre
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Dave Restivo/Steve Kaldestad/Jodi Proznick/Joe Poole – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Altan – St. James Hall

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *