logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday December 6th 2018 – Sunday December 16th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Dec 6]: ——————————————————————–
* Key To Abyss, Ducksback, Sick Boss (duo) – Woods Studio (7pm)
* Michael Kaeshammer New Orleans Tour – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Spilt-Milk: Mark Sutherland, Róisín Adams, Daniel Gaucher – Red Gate Revue
* Jazzy Nutcracker w. Bill Mays, PJ Perry, Terry Clark, Neil Swainson & more! – Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coq.
* From New York Ari Hoenig Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Natasha D’Agostino Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)
* DJ Alex at Rhythm City Strut – 2474 Prince Edward St (9pm)
* Dutch Robinson – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Dec 7]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Swing Night: Impressions Big Band – Vancouver Alpen Club (7pm)
* The Great Sock Benefit: Maya Rae & Miles Black – Brentwood Presbyterian Church, Bby
* Jazzy Nutcracker w. Bill Mays, PJ Perry, Terry Clark, Neil Swainson & more! – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Deep Cove Coffee House: Jennifer Scott & Rene Worst – Mount Seymour United Church (7:30pm)
* First Friday Forum: Open Mike, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* From New York Nick Hempton – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Material Culture Project w. Ian Shaw – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody
* Childish Gambino – Rogers Arena
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Cafe
* Symbiotic Instruments Concert w Roxanne Nesbitt – Western Front
* Friday Jazz: Jeremy Wong Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sat [Dec 8]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Brad Turner/Jon Bentley/Bruno Hubert/Andre Lachance/Dylan van der Schyff – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Maria Ho – Vancouver Christmas Market (3:30pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Marcos Fló – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Van Django w Lions Gate Sinfonia w A Sinfonia Family Christmas – Centennial Theatre, North Van (7:30pm)
* Jazzy Nutcracker w. Bill Mays, PJ Perry, Terry Clark, Neil Swainson & more! – ACT Arts Centre, Maple Ridge
* Spectrum – Blue Martini Cafe
* Christmas Time is Here: Pacific Symphonic Wind Ensemble – Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coq.
* From New York Nick Hempton – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Paul Plimley/Tommy Babin/Kenton Loewen – Waterlou House concert
* Cap Jazz Series: Gord Grdina NYC Quartet w. Oscar Noriega/Russ Lossing/Satoshi Takeishi – Capilano/Blueshore Theatre
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble – Fairview Pub (9pm)
* Listening Party And Live Electronic Performances – Red Gate Arts Society (9pm)

Sun [Dec 9]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Sax in the City: Saxalamode Quartet – VPL (2:30pm) [FREE]
* Early Music Vancouver: Bach Collegium Japan – Chan Centre (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Shannon Gaye’s Songs of Joy & Peace – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: We Three Queens [Kate Hammett-Vaughan, Jennifer Scott, Karin Plato] w. Brad Turner – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Urbana Big Band – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Paul Keeling Trio – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Uncle Wiggly’s Hot Shoes Blues Songs of Christmas – Blue Frog Studio (7pm & 9:15pm)
* Universal Gospel Choir – Orpheum Theatre (7pm)
* Daphne Roubini & Black Gardenia – ANZA Club (7pm)
* Steve Kozak – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Micah Barnes Christmas in New York – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tim Sars – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Mon [Dec 10]: ——————————————————————–
* Dylan Van der Schyff, Peggy Lee, Gordon Grdina, Naomi Siegel – 8EAST (7pm)
* Throw Us a Bone: CapU Trombone Band – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre (7pm) [FREE]
* Bruno Hubert solo // John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Petunia & The Vipers Fall Residency – WISE Hall
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Dec 11]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Skeleton Chamber Jazz w. Tim Sars, Winston Minckler etc – Revel Room (7:30pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Kevin Romain – Libra Room
* Sawdust Collector Series: New Works 15 featuring Wallgrin, Alvaro Rojas, and Kate Franklin & Jamie Robinson – Gold Saucer
* Redshift Music: Still Life Continuum w Driftwood Percussion, Black Dog String Quartet etc. – Orpheum Theatre (7:30pm) [FREE]

Wed [Dec 12]: ——————————————————————–
* Winter Bang! Festival of Electro-Acoustic Music – Barnett Hall, UBC (multiple events, concert at 7:30pm)
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Luis Giraldo- Provence Marinaside (6pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Mike Kalanj – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Rocket Revellers – Revel Room (7pm)
* Winter Harp 25th Anniversary Tour – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre (7:30pm)
* Joy of Jazz: Karin Plato/Guido Heistek – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro (7:30pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Tony Wilson Quartet – Libra Room
* Mixtophonics 7 – Lana Lou’s
* Jazz Evensong: Vancouver Sax Jazztette – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* David Hodgson Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Dec 13]: ——————————————————————–
* Fran Jaré, Saul Berson, Paul Blaney Trio – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Urbana Big Band – Vancouver Public Library (7pm) [FREE]
* Bill Runge – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Tenacious D – Queen Elizabeth Theatre (7:30pm)
* The Lawless Firm w. Michael Dunn – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro (7:30pm)
* Winter Harp 25th Anniversary Tour – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Caleb Klauder & Reeb Willms – St. James Hall
* Maria Ho – Sylvia Hotel
* Van Django – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cory Weeds Little Big Band Explosion – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* Dweezil Zappa Plays Zappa – Commodore Ballroom
* Sawdust Collector/Barking Sphinx Performance Society: Change Play creative/improvised music, puppetry and new collaborations w. Dalava/Ian Mcfarlane/Skye Brooks/Erika Angell/Roisin Adams/Peggy Lee – WISE Hall
* Tony Wilson/Russell Sholberg/Kenton Loewen – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)
* Lone Bear – The Heatley (9pm)

Fri [Dec 14]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Telepresence – Western Front (multiple times starting at 7pm)
* Jimi James Fraser w. John Gross – Libra Room (7pm)
* Band of Friends Celebrate Rory Gallagher – Fox Cabaret (7:30pm)
* Maureen Washington & Good Noise Vancouver Gospel Choir – Christ Church Cathedral
* From New York Peter Bernstein – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Van Django’s Cool Yule w. Keith Bennett & LJ Mounteney – St. James Hall
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Cafe
* Orquesta Tabasko Xmas Rhumba – Pat’s Pub
* Friday Jazz: Skye Brooks/Russell Sholberg/Tony Wilson/Josh Zubot – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Dec 15]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Dan Gaucher plays Monk – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Maureen Washington & Good Noise Vancouver Gospel Choir – Christ Church Cathedral (3pm & 8pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Telepresence – Western Front (multiple times starting at 7pm)
* December Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Winter Harp 25th Anniversary Tour – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (7:30pm)
* Jennifer Hayes/Jodi Proznick/David Sikula – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody
* Steve Kozak Band – Eclipse Lounge
* From New York Peter Bernstein – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Ilhan Saferali Quartet – Cafe Deux Soleils
* Kenton Loewen, Tony Wilson & Friends – 8EAST
* Malleus Trio – Buckersfield Studio (8:30pm)

Sun [Dec 16]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Peter Bernstein/Bill Coon – East Van House Concert [houseconcertsvancouver@gmail.com] (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Old Time Family Christmas – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Geoff Claridge Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Holiday Celebration & Venue Fundraiser: Peggy Lee/JP Carter/Lisa Cay Miller/Torsten Muller/Dylan van der Schyff – 8EAST
* Steelin’ in the Years – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Captain Future! – Merge (7pm)
* From Dean to Sinatra: Bobby Bacchus – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* Persian Classical Concert w Farshad Jamali – Centennial Theatre, North Van (7:30pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Maria Ho Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tambura Rasa – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *