logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday December 5th 2019 – Sunday December 15th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Dec 5]:——————————————————————–
* NOW Society Improvisation Workshops: Sammy Chien – 8EAST (5-7pm)
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Don McGlashan – Kay Meek Centre Cabaret (7:30pm)
* Van Django Cool Yule – Blue Frog Studios
* Rogue Folk Club: John Reischman & the Jaybirds – St. James Hall
* Sides of Stevie (Wonder!) w. Adam Thomas/Tristan Paxton/Darren Paris/Justin James – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* David Lavoie/Nick Peck/Stephen Edwards/Miles Wong – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Dec 6]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Resonates w. Gunargie O’Sullivan – 8EAST (7pm)
* Valdy’s Christmas Show – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Ella Oz & The Wizards of Swing – Libra Room (7pm)
* VHS Players w/ Teresa Chang & Matt Franceschini – Roxy Cabaret (7pm)
* Don McGlashan – Kay Meek Centre Cabaret (7:30pm)
* Emily Chambers – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Pointed Sticks present a Cavalcade of Stars – Rickshaw Theatre
* Coco Love Alcorn CD Release Rebirth – Rio Theatre
* Cap Jazz Series/Rogue Folk Club: Charlie Hunter & Lucy Woodward – St. James Hall
* Friday Jazz: Steffanie Davis & Sean Bayntun – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Dec 7]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Listening Session: Free Jazz, Free Improvisation: distinctions and relations w. Ron Samworth – 8EAST (noon-1pm)
* Don Stewart Sings Nat King Cole – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (2pm)
* Scott Smith and Tony Wilson play Buddy Emmons and Lenny Breau – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Triology [Miles Black/Bill Coon/Jodi Proznick] – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* CJBS Bright Moments: Tony Wilson’s Burn Down the Cornfield – Western Front (7pm)
* Don McGlashan – Kay Meek Centre Cabaret (7:30pm)
* Tale of Pipa: Ling Yang & Lili Lau w. Vancouver Chinese Music Ensemble + Vashaan Persian Music Ensemble – Sun Yat Sen Garden (7:30pm)
* Dutch Robinson – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Hot Club Swing: Grand Slam Jazz Band – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Gary Comeau & the Voodoo All-Stars – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Streams [Emma Postl/Thomas Hoeller] // Minor Pieces album release – China Cloud (9:30pm)
* Marina Hasselberg/Róisín Adams/Stefan Maier/Alanna Ho/Kenton Loewen – 8EAST (11pm)

Sun [Dec 8]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* # JazzSundays: Cory Weeds Organ Quartet – ANAVETS 119 3rd St East, North Vancouver (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: West Coast Big Band – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: We Three Queens w. Brad Turner [Karin Plato/Kate Hammett-Vaughan/Jennifer Scott] – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Winter Wonderland w. John Stetch – Roedde House Museum
* WNSTON2: Wynston Minckler/Winston Matsushita/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Hip Pocket Trio w. Oliver Gannon – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Adam Thomas Solo – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Canadian Pacific Blues Society: Walter Trout // Matt Hoyles – Rio Theatre
* Van Django – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tony Wilson/Ron Samworth/Dylan van der Schyff/Kenton Loewen + Tony Wilson/Tom Wherrett Duo – 8EAST (9pm)

Mon [Dec 9]:——————————————————————–
* Infidels Jazz Show – https://www.mixcloud.com/TheInfidelsJazzShow/ (noon)
* Soul Mondays – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Jesse Bentley Band – Libra Room (7pm)
* 50th Birthday Celebrations: Jocelyn Morlock /Jordan Nobles – Orpheum Annex (7pm)
* Weekly Jazz Jam w. Gord Hembruff/Craig Townsend – Royal Canadian Legion Club 119, Port Moody (7:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Monday Night residency with Petunia and the Vipers – WISE Hall
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Dec 10]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Jeff Younger Band – Libra Room (7pm)
* Jason de Couto – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* WOW Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – West Point Grey Legion [No Cover]
* Sawdust Collector Series: New Works #21 w Peggy Lee // Ziyian Kwan // Corbin Murdoch – Gold Saucer Studio
* Adam Thomas Band – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Wed [Dec 11]:——————————————————————–
* Winter Bang! Festival – UBC Music (multiple events all day) [FREE]
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Trio feat. Tom Arntzen – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Mike Kilanj – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Siobhan Walsh & Johnny Tobin – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Bruno Hubert Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tales of a Charlie Brown Christmas ft. Jerry Granelli Trio – Cowan Theatre, Shadbolt, Bby
* Mixtophonics #19: Eliot Doyle/Max Marceau Ley/Karlis Silins/Jillian Lebeck Noriega/John Gross/Doug Gorkoff/Molly MacKinnon/Stefan Smulovitz/Kimia Koochakzadeh-Yazdi/John Korsrud – Lana Lou’s
* Adam Thomas solo – Tangent Cafe
* Music on Main: Music for the Winter Solstice 2019 w. Caroline Shaw, Richard Reed Parry, Rachel Kiyo Iwaasa – Heritage Hall
* Creative Music Series #7: Bruce Freedman/Kenton Loewen/Clyde Reed // Peggy Lee Band – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Sweetpea – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Dec 12]:——————————————————————–
* NOW Society Improvisation Workshops: Ava Mendoza – 8EAST (5-7pm)
* Karin Plato/John Reischman/John Miller – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Two Much Guitar [Oliver Gannon/Bill Coon] – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* PARNO DROM Eastern European Romani (Gypsy) Music – Heritage Grill, New West
* Tales of a Charlie Brown Christmas ft. Jerry Granelli Trio – Cowan Theatre, Shadbolt, Bby
* Music on Main: Music for the Winter Solstice 2019 w. Caroline Shaw, Richard Reed Parry, Rachel Kiyo Iwaasa – Heritage Hall
* André Lachance/Brad Turner/Joe Poole/Jon Bentley – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Creative Music Series #7: Peggy Lee/Jared Burrows/Clyde Reed // Lisa Cay Miller & Sleep Furiously – 8EAST (8:30pm)

Fri [Dec 13]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Lee Fields & The Expressions – Rio Theatre (7pm)
* Bonnie James Dio – Libra Room (7pm)
* xxxx – Frankie’s Jazz Club [CLOSED]
* Steve Kozak Band – Fairview Pub
* Rogue Folk Club: Van Django’s ‘Cool Yule’! – St. James Hall
* Kalimba Spirit of Earth, Wind & Fire – Blue Frog Studios
* Dark Blue World: Tony Wilson/Peggy Lee/Dylan van der Schyff + Kokoro Dance – KW Studios
* Creative Music Series #7: James Falzone+ // Ava Mendoza & Sick Boss – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Ryan McNally & The MessaRounders // The Burying Ground – Cafe Deux Soleils (8:30pm)
* Friday Jazz: TBA – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Ilhan Saferali Trio – The Heatley (9pm)

Sat [Dec 14]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Jerry Cook/Sharon Minemoto/Andre Lachance/Jesse Cahill/Dave Sikula – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Kalimba Spirit of Earth, Wind & Fire – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Ezra Collective – Fox Cabaret (7pm)
* John Stetch Trio CD Release w. Steve Kaldestad/Dave Robbins/Andre Lachance – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sawdust Collector/Red Gate Arts Society: I THINK I SAW YOU SEE ME • Ava Mendoza • Rust • Gord Grdina/Mike Gamble • C130 – Red Gate

Sun [Dec 15]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Old Tyme Family Christmas – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Mike Allen/Dr. Tony Genge/Julian MacDonough – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Fort Langley Jazz Fest: Paul Pigat – Beatnik’s Bistro (7-10pm)
* Steve Kozak – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Linda Villarreal/Michael Creber – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* David Sikula Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Joy of Jazz: Mood Indigo! w. Karin Plato/Bill Coon/Tom Keenlyside – Cottage Bistro/HOOD29 (7:30pm)
* An Evening with Judy Collins – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm) [SOLD OUT]
* Carmen J. Price Swingin’ Christmas – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *